Chemours Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Chemours Co reported revenue of $5.81bn, up 0.4% on the year before and net income of −$386m, or −$2.57 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,859 | 6,432 | 5,717 | 5,400 | 6,183 | 6,638 | 5,526 | 4,969 | 6,345 | 6,831 | 6,078 | 5,782 | 5,808 | 5,796 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 4,297 | 4,438 | 4,667 | 4,463 | 3,902 | 4,964 | 5,215 | 4,776 | 4,640 | 4,906 | 4,910 |
| Gross profit | 1,464 | 1,360 | 955 | 1,103 | 1,745 | 1,971 | 1,063 | 1,067 | 1,381 | 1,616 | 1,302 | 1,142 | 902 | 887 |
| Research and development | 164 | 143 | 97 | 81 | 81 | 82 | 80 | 93 | 107 | 118 | 108 | 109 | 108 | 106 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 768 | 685 | 632 | 946 | 626 | 657 | 548 | 527 | 592 | 710 | 1,286 | 598 | 799 | 868 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 132 | 219 | 214 | 195 | 208 | 210 | 185 | 163 | 208 | 263 | 269 | 273 |
| Net interest income | — | — | −132 | −219 | −214 | −195 | −208 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 576 | 550 | −188 | −11 | 912 | 1,155 | −124 | 179 | 676 | 741 | −318 | 106 | −277 | −52 |
| Income tax | 152 | 149 | −98 | −18 | 165 | 159 | −72 | −40 | 68 | 163 | −66 | 37 | 109 | 253 |
| Net income | 423 | 400 | −90 | 7 | 746 | 995 | −52 | 219 | 608 | 578 | −253 | 69 | −386 | −304 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.34 | $2.21 | −$0.50 | $0.04 | $3.91 | $5.45 | −$0.32 | $1.32 | $3.60 | $3.65 | −$1.70 | $0.46 | −$2.57 | −$2.02 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 181m | 181m | 181m | 183m | 191m | 183m | 165m | 166m | 169m | 158m | 149m | 150m | 150m | 151m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,508 | 1,359 | 1,368 | 1,615 | 1,495 | 1,329 | 1,381 | 1,591 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,222 | 1,094 | 1,132 | 1,337 | 1,262 | 1,174 | 1,169 | 1,305 |
| Gross profit | 286 | 265 | 236 | 278 | 233 | 156 | 212 | 286 |
| Research and development | 29 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 27 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 137 | 170 | 123 | 424 | 122 | 130 | 147 | 469 |
| Interest expense | 68 | 67 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 68 |
| Income before tax | −32 | 1 | 0 | −248 | 38 | −67 | −22 | −1 |
| Income tax | 0 | 12 | 5 | 131 | −8 | −19 | 7 | 273 |
| Net income | −32 | −11 | −5 | −380 | 46 | −47 | −29 | −274 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.22 | −$0.08 | −$0.03 | −$2.53 | $0.31 | −$0.31 | −$0.19 | −$1.81 |
Compare with peers
- Olin Corp income statement
- Methanex Corp income statement
- Tronox Holdings plc income statement
- Westlake Corp income statement
- Valhi Inc income statement
Head to head: CC vs OLNCC vs MEOHCC vs TROXCC vs WLK
More: Commodity Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies