Celsius Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Celsius Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 13.7% and a net margin of 4.3%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | −12.5% | −13.5% | −22.8% | −21.3% | 13.3% | 6.5% | 1.3% | −28.7% | 17.2% | 10.7% | 4.3% | 4.2% |
| Return on equity | −24.6% | −31.2% | −58.8% | −77.4% | 26.5% | 10.2% | 2.5% | −145.7% | 149.1% | 43.7% | 13.7% | 10.8% |
| Return on assets | −14.1% | −18.6% | −36.8% | −36.3% | 16.0% | 7.7% | 1.8% | −24.4% | 16.4% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | — | — | 22.3% | 25.6% | 13.6% | 8.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65.6% | 27.8% | 38.7% | 31.8% | 30.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 2.4% | −5.7% | 13.5% | 13.5% | −8.4% | 3.4% | 14.1% | 6.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.1% | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 47.2% | 55.7% | 36.5% | 32.2% | 28.4% | 32.6% | 30.0% | 29.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.9bn of assets due within a year against $1.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.9bn short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $631m of cash against $675m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 56% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $509m of operating cash flow against $675m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $160m against $54m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Celsius Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 2 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 13 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 44.1%, moving by 3.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.9%; its worst year was -31.2%.
- Cash conversion 6 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 9 years, at a median 0.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 6 / 20
The diluted share count rose 56.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 5.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Boston Beer Co Inc statistics
- Westrock Coffee Co statistics
- Coca-cola Consolidated, Inc. statistics
- National Beverage Corp statistics
- Monster Beverage statistics
Head to head: CELH vs SAMCELH vs WESTCELH vs COKE
More: Beverages stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies