Cerus Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Cerus Corp had return on equity of -26.0%, an operating margin of -3.7%, debt equal to 130.7% of equity and a current ratio of 1.73. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.0% | 41.7% | 36.5% | 43.7% | 43.0% | 41.8% | 31.4% | 43.0% | 56.1% | 58.4% | 64.4% | 64.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −132.5% | −69.1% | −48.2% | −47.0% | −71.4% | −122.2% | −178.5% | −156.5% | −112.1% | −72.3% | −70.6% | −51.1% | −30.7% | −18.1% | −16.1% | −7.1% | −3.7% | −1.0% |
| Net margin | −134.2% | −73.2% | −51.4% | −43.3% | −109.3% | −106.4% | −163.2% | −160.2% | −118.0% | −75.7% | −76.0% | −52.4% | −34.1% | −22.7% | −20.1% | −10.4% | −6.7% | −2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −82.0% | −69.1% | −47.8% | −38.1% | −69.2% | −115.1% | −151.5% | −137.7% | −102.5% | −42.6% | −79.4% | −38.0% | −21.8% | −14.7% | −25.6% | 4.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Return on equity | −112.5% | −74.9% | −80.8% | −85.1% | −140.0% | −91.9% | −82.0% | −82.5% | −125.3% | −93.3% | −100.6% | −74.4% | −57.7% | −56.2% | −62.3% | −38.5% | −26.0% | −10.5% |
| Return on assets | — | −35.1% | −36.3% | −33.8% | −65.5% | −46.9% | −50.5% | −51.8% | −60.1% | −44.0% | −43.3% | −30.9% | −23.7% | −18.8% | −18.0% | −10.5% | −7.4% | −3.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.48 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.70 | 0.83 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.19 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.12 | 1.88 | 1.72 | 1.98 | 2.57 | 5.96 | 3.50 | 3.89 | 2.79 | 2.55 | 3.06 | 2.38 | 1.45 | 2.14 | 2.39 | 1.73 | 1.96 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 20.6% | 39.9% | 40.7% | 7.9% | 24.1% | 21.1% | 33.7% | 77.0% | 35.5% | 69.1% | 38.1% | 64.7% | 103.4% | 151.9% | 150.1% | 130.7% | 83.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | 35.4% | 22.5% | 21.7% | 20.7% | 38.3% | 59.9% | 74.9% | 79.8% | 65.7% | 56.0% | 64.4% | 56.4% | 39.9% | 34.0% | 36.2% | 29.3% | 29.0% | 23.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 121.6% | 93.4% | 69.8% | 69.8% | 75.6% | 103.6% | 134.4% | 124.6% | 102.5% | 74.7% | 70.6% | 58.7% | 51.0% | 44.3% | 40.4% | 37.7% | 34.6% | 33.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.1% | 7.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 1.7% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 9.5% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Quarter | 2018 Q4Dec 2018 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 73.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −48.8% | −13.5% | −6.5% | 2.3% | −0.8% | −0.7% | −3.2% | 0.7% |
| Net margin | −51.2% | −17.8% | −10.9% | −0.0% | −2.6% | −3.1% | −5.1% | −1.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −24.0% | −2.2% | −5.6% | 0.2% | 5.7% | −6.1% | −6.2% | 4.2% |
| Current ratio | 2.79 | 2.32 | 2.00 | 1.89 | 1.73 | 1.63 | 1.83 | 1.96 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 39.2% | 38.4% | 36.0% | 30.0% | 19.2% | 27.1% | 25.0% | 24.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 46.8% | 46.9% | 40.4% | 35.3% | 24.4% | 37.2% | 39.8% | 38.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $157m of assets due within a year against $80m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $157m short-term assets against $48m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2m against $7m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Cerus's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -23.7% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 43.8%, moving by 8.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -72.3%; its worst year was -178.5%.
- Cash conversion 1 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 8 years, at a median -93.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 1 / 20
The diluted share count rose 16.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 13.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Lemaitre Vascular Inc statistics
- Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. statistics
- Orthopediatrics Corp statistics
- Axogen, Inc. statistics
- Skinhealth Systems Inc. statistics
Head to head: CERS vs LMATCERS vs ESTACERS vs KIDSAXGN vs CERS
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies