Cleveland-cliffs Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Cleveland-cliffs Inc. reported revenue of $18.61bn, down 3.0% on the year before, operating income of −$1.58bn (a -8.5% margin) and net income of −$1.48bn, or −$2.91 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.3 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 20.4 | 23.0 | 22.0 | 19.2 | 18.6 | 20.1 |
| Cost of revenue | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 15.9 | 20.5 | 20.6 | 19.1 | 19.5 | 19.8 |
| Gross profit | 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.1 | −0.9 | 0.3 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Operating income | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.3 | −0.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | −0.8 | −1.6 | −0.3 |
| Interest expense | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income | — | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | −0.5 | 1.2 | −0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | −0.2 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | −1.0 | −2.0 | −0.7 |
| Income tax | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.2 | −0.0 | −0.3 | −0.5 | 0.0 | −0.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.3 |
| Net income | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | −0.9 | 0.4 | −7.2 | −0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | −0.8 | −1.5 | −0.5 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.63 | $7.49 | $11.48 | −$6.32 | $2.37 | −$47.52 | −$5.13 | $0.87 | $1.26 | $3.71 | $1.03 | −$0.32 | $5.36 | $2.55 | $0.75 | −$1.58 | −$2.91 | −$0.84 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 126m | 136m | 141m | 142m | 174m | 153m | 154m | 200m | 293m | 304m | 284m | 379m | 558m | 524m | 511m | 480m | 508m | 566m |
| EBITDA | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.8 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,325 | 4,629 | 4,934 | 4,734 | 4,313 | 4,922 | 5,226 | 5,612 |
| Cost of revenue | 4,598 | 5,025 | 5,146 | 4,780 | 4,519 | 5,004 | 5,094 | 5,147 |
| Gross profit | −273 | −396 | −212 | −46 | −206 | −82 | 132 | 465 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 139 | 133 | 137 | 130 | 143 | 125 | 154 | 153 |
| Operating income | −465 | −543 | −501 | −204 | −331 | −213 | −49 | 311 |
| Income before tax | −570 | −635 | −621 | −309 | −439 | −307 | −152 | 213 |
| Income tax | −136 | −149 | −148 | −78 | −206 | −81 | −20 | 46 |
| Net income | −447 | −498 | −486 | −251 | −243 | −237 | −145 | 152 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.92 | −$1.01 | −$0.98 | −$0.51 | −$0.42 | −$0.42 | −$0.25 | $0.26 |
| EBITDA | −207 | −261 | −108 | 84 | −59 | 46 | 213 | 570 |
Compare with peers
- Steel Dynamics income statement
- Reliance, Inc. income statement
- Nucor income statement
- Commercial Metals Co income statement
- Ryerson Holding Corp income statement
Head to head: CLF vs STLDCLF vs RSCLF vs NUE
More: Steel stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies