undamentalytics Newsletter

Clearsign Technologies Corp (CLIR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CLIR Nasdaq Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~November 12, 2026

Clearsign Technologies Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling5 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds10 adding, 2 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Clearsign Technologies files

Where Clearsign Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5m, up 196.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 187.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -104.5% from -190.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -116.5% from -391.8%. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Clearsign Technologies is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Clearsign Technologies Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 196.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -104.5%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 63.0% while net income grew 13.8%: a 77pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 196.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 275.3 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -116.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -104.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 17.5% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 16.9% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 95% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 15.2 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 14, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.22 against an average estimate of -$0.25: beat by 12.0%
Revenue
$1m, up 321.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.8% in the first session after the results on August 20, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.20

Clearsign Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.4%
  • 1 week+0.9%
  • 1 month-33.9%
  • This year-58.6%
  • 1 year-73.3%
  • 5 years-85.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.5M
Operating margin
-116.5%
Net margin
-96.1%

Growth

Revenue growth
+196.9%
Change in growth rate
+9.5 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$5.7M
FCF margin
-104.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
17.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 20, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Agreement
  5. Insider trade
  6. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Clearsign Technologies Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$48.50$34.00$36.00$10.20$7.60$29.30$13.80$5.40$11.10$14.40$5.60
Market value$6m$5m$13m$3m$2m$8m$43m$19m$43m$70m$31m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$11m−$1m−$1m−$9m−$9m−$9m−$8m−$6m−$6m−$14m−$9m
Enterprise value−$5m$3m$11m−$6m−$7m−$498670$35m$13m$37m$56m$22m
Multiples
Price / sales 102.4x7.3x23.3x6.5x——71.0x51.0x17.8x19.6x5.9x
Price / earnings ———————————
Price / free cash flow ———————————
EV / EBITDA ———————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

12 /100

Weak moat

How hard Clearsign Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -59.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 19.1%, moving by 19.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1101.5%; its worst year was -15709.8%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 7 years, at a median -1115.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $875000 and EPS of −$0.20 (range −$0.22 to −$0.18) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Clearsign Technologies Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.94 +5% $3m −44%
Next −$0.53 +44% $11m +280%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −15.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Clearsign Technologies Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Clearsign Technologies Corp, last 90 days
−$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.11 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.98 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.93 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.93 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.94 −$0.94 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.76 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.74 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.69 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.69 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.53 −$0.53

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$1.11−$0.76
60 days ago −$0.98−$0.74
30 days ago −$0.93−$0.69
7 days ago −$0.93−$0.69
Now −$0.94−$0.53

Earnings against estimates

Clearsign Technologies Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.25 −$0.22 +12.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.29 −$0.39 −34.5%
Sept 2025 −$0.40 −$0.30 +25.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 20, 2026

No numeric guidance in Clearsign Technologies Corp's latest earnings release (filed August 20, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Clearsign Technologies Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.73
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
26%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.7%
of shares
Employees
16
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −73.3%

$8.70 on October 31, 2025 to $2.32

Clearsign Technologies Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2m $5m +196.9%
P/S multiple 25.1x 2.4x −90.4%
Share count 5m 6m −6.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −74.2%

$9.00 on November 3, 2023 to $2.32

Clearsign Technologies Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1m $5m +284.4%
P/S multiple 24.2x 2.4x −90.1%
Share count 4m 6m −32.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Clearsign Technologies Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CLIR−53%−61%+106%+30%−61%−59%
Industry peers (median)+19%−13%+19%+2%+13%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CLIR42%17%42%58%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CLIR−79%−69%−50%−49%−67%−71%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 96% from September 22, 2016 to October 26, 2026. Getting back needed a 2548% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.30 – $9.30
From 52-week high
−75.1%
vs 50-day average
−32.3%
vs 200-day average
−47.8%
Volatility (1 year)
95%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.99

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.8%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±10.4%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±16.3%
Clearsign Technologies Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 20, 2026 +1.8% −0.4% +3.0% −13.9%
May 21, 2026 −1.0% +0.6% −5.5% −24.3%
April 10, 2026 −12.8% +0.9% −11.8% −29.4%
February 25, 2026 −5.1% +0.3% −8.5% −36.9%
January 7, 2026 +21.7% −0.3% +25.0% −3.3%
November 21, 2025 −4.9% +2.5% −12.2% −26.8%
August 15, 2025 −8.2% −0.3% −3.3% −18.0%
May 23, 2025 −8.1% +1.4% +11.3% −9.7%
April 4, 2025 −14.8% −6.0% −6.6% −6.6%
November 21, 2024 +21.6% +0.8% +21.6% +11.3%
August 23, 2024 +8.5% +0.8% +5.6% +12.7%
May 28, 2024 −8.9% −0.6% −10.0% +2.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Clearsign Technologies Corp
$0 $2M $4M $6M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.5M $5.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.2M
FY23 Q4 $2.4M
FY24 Q1 $2.6M
FY24 Q2 $2.5M
FY24 Q3 $3.1M
FY24 Q4 $2.4M
FY25 Q1 $1.7M
FY25 Q2 $1.8M
FY25 Q3 $2.2M
FY25 Q4 $5.2M
FY26 Q1 $5M
FY26 Q2 $5.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Clearsign Technologies Corp
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 211.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 542.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 105.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 76.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 165.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -33.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -26.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -31.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 113.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 187.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 196.9% 196.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 211.9%
FY23 Q4 542.5%
FY24 Q1 105.9%
FY24 Q2 76.7%
FY24 Q3 165.7%
FY24 Q4 1.9%
FY25 Q1 -33.1%
FY25 Q2 -26.7%
FY25 Q3 -31.3%
FY25 Q4 113.7%
FY26 Q1 187.4%
FY26 Q2 196.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Clearsign Technologies Corp
-600% -400% -200% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -537.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -248.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -211.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -240.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -190.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -264.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -428.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -391.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -348.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -127.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -133.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -116.5% -116.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -537.3%
FY23 Q4 -248.9%
FY24 Q1 -211.8%
FY24 Q2 -240.9%
FY24 Q3 -190.6%
FY24 Q4 -264.9%
FY25 Q1 -428.7%
FY25 Q2 -391.8%
FY25 Q3 -348.9%
FY25 Q4 -127.5%
FY26 Q1 -133.2%
FY26 Q2 -116.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Clearsign Technologies Corp
-3000% -2000% -1000% 0% FY21 Q2 FY22 Q1 FY22 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q2: -1830.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: -1345.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1117.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q1: -2754.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: -2636.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: -1439.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -1337.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -190.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -180.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -90.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -99.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -104.5% -104.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q2 -1830.0%
FY21 Q3 -1345.8%
FY21 Q4 -1117.0%
FY22 Q1 -2754.5%
FY22 Q2 -2636.5%
FY22 Q3 -1439.4%
FY22 Q4 -1337.4%
FY25 Q2 -190.4%
FY25 Q3 -180.8%
FY25 Q4 -90.6%
FY26 Q1 -99.0%
FY26 Q2 -104.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Clearsign Technologies Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 4 5 5
Gross profit 0 0 0 0 0 −0 −0 −0 0 1 1 1 0
EBITDA −7 −8 −11 −9 −9 −8 −7 −8 −6 −6 −6 −7 −6
Operating income −7 −8 −11 −10 −10 −9 −7 −8 −6 −6 −6 −7 −6
Net income −7 −8 −11 −10 −10 −8 −7 −8 −6 −5 −5 −5 −5
Diluted EPS −$7.70 −$6.30 −$8.60 $6.30 $4.20 $3.20 −$2.50 −$0.25 −$0.16 −$0.13 −$1.08 −$0.99 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — +918.0% −13.0% −1.9% −100.0% — — −38.4% +542.5% +49.6% +45.6% +196.9%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — −178.1% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — 18.0% 21.9% 29.6% 19.4% — — −74.5% 31.0% 34.0% 31.1% 27.2% 7.1%
EBITDA margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% — — <−999% <−999% −242.6% −179.8% −127.0% −116.1%
Operating margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% — — <−999% <−999% −248.9% −180.4% −127.5% −116.5%
Net margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% — — <−999% <−999% −216.1% −147.4% −105.0% −96.1%
Free-cash-flow margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% — — <−999% <−999% — −122.7% −90.6% −104.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −5 −6 −9 −8 −8 −7 −6 −7 −5 −3 −4 −5 −6
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 0
Free cash flow −6 −6 −9 −8 −8 −7 −6 −7 −5 — −4 −5 −6
Stock-based pay 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −6 −7 −9 −9 −9 −8 −7 −7 −5 — −5 −6 −7
Balance sheet
Cash 2 11 1 1 9 9 9 8 6 6 14 9 10
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −11 −1 −1 −9 −9 −9 −8 −6 −6 −14 −9 −10
Diluted shares — — — — — — — 3m 4m 4m 5m 6m —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $12m
Short-term assets $11mLonger-term assets $1m
What it owes, and who funded it · $12m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $10m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $11m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $11m short-term assets against $17,000 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Clearsign Technologies Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
26.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
16 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CLIR SPPL KITT GCDT JCSE INLF Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5m $5m $4m $3m $16m $18m $1.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 196.9% 60.2% 32.4% 50.9% 7.7% 16.5% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 56.7% — −26.2% — — — 4.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 321.1% — −57.3% — — — 9.4%
Gross margin 7.1% 49.6% −26.9% 17.3% 28.5% 23.3% 34.9%
Operating margin −116.5% −62.8% −568.3% −27.3% 3.0% −31.6% 13.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average −249.8% — −946.4% — — — 13.7%
Net margin −96.1% −70.8% <−999% −52.3% 15.9% −29.6% 8.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −104.5% −30.6% −566.8% −62.0% 13.2% −10.3% 11.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −104.5% −40.1% −589.6% −96.2% 9.1% −11.3% 8.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% — −723.1% — — — 9.6%
Stock pay / revenue 17.5% — 31.1% — 2.4% 27.9% 0.8%
Change in share count 16.9% 63.5% — 5.8% 0.0% 32.6% 0.0%

Median of all 77 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$1.7M
Institutions reporting
25
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 17.1%
Positions opened / closed
6 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 10 institutions bought and 2 sold ; the biggest buyer was Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc (+44K shares) and the biggest seller Creative Planning (−12K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $386,924 105K 22.6% 0.0%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. $326,000 89K 19.0% ▲ 100.0%
Simon Quick Advisors, LLC $221,352 60K 12.9% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $188,890 51K 11.0% ▼ 10.8%
Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC $99,725 27K 5.8% 0.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $86,098 23K 5.0% 0.0%
Hightower Advisors, LLC $83,170 23K 4.8% ▲ 78.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC $75,474 21K 4.4% New
Blackrock, Inc. $71,576 20K 4.2% 0.0%
Ddd Partners, LLC $44,040 12K 2.6% 0.0%
Northern Trust Corp $36,994 10K 2.2% New
Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. $29,800 8K 1.7% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Clearsign Technologies Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Pasquesi John M 10% owner July 22, 2026 Buy 500,000 $3.54 $1.8M
Silva Gil Todd Director April 23, 2026 Buy 1,000 $5.25 $5,250
Silva Gil Todd Director April 23, 2026 Buy 1,000 $5.32 $5,320
Silva Gil Todd Director March 17, 2026 Buy 2,000 $4.20 $8,400
Silva Gil Todd Director March 16, 2026 Buy 2,000 $4.36 $8,720

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 20, 2026
  • May 21, 2026
  • April 10, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • January 7, 2026
  • November 21, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Clearsign Technologies Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Clearsign Technologies Corp in brief

What does Clearsign Technologies Corp do?
Clearsign Technologies Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Clearsign Technologies Corp's stock ticker?
Clearsign Technologies Corp trades under the ticker CLIR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Clearsign Technologies Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Clearsign Technologies Corp reported revenue of $5.5M, 196.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Clearsign Technologies Corp's free cash flow?
Clearsign Technologies Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -104.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Clearsign Technologies Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. and Simon Quick Advisors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Clearsign Technologies Corp's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Clearsign Technologies Corp's market capitalisation was about $31.1M and net debt of -$9.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Clearsign Technologies Corp's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Clearsign Technologies Corp are Simpple LTD., Nauticus Robotics, Inc., Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd, JE Cleantech Holdings Ltd and Inlif Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Clearsign Technologies Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Clearsign Technologies Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Clearsign Technologies Corp's directors and officers reported 5 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Clearsign Technologies Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Clearsign Technologies Corp announces its own schedule.