undamentalytics Newsletter

Cheetah Mobile Inc. (CMCM) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CMCM NYSE Interactive Media & Services

C+ Fundamentals grade

Cheetah Mobile Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive media & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$5.9

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$5.8–$6.0 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8%–18% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 139% above it.

Price used: $2.46, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds7 adding, 8 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Cheetah Mobile files

Where Cheetah Mobile stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $160m, up 42.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 18.5% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 6 of 63 among the interactive media & services companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -16.0% from 7.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -15.6% from -29.3%. The diluted share count is up 2.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $5.87 a share, against a share price of $2.43.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 42.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -16.0%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +24.2pp ranks 4 of 63 interactive media & services companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 153 days ranks 50 of 54 interactive media & services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$5.9 per share in the base case (~$5.8–$6.0 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 42.7% (+24.2pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $2.46 is 138% below our value per share of $6.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 42.7% over the last 12 months, against a median of 2.4% for interactive media & services companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 24.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 38.6 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -15.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -16.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.0% in a year.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 153 days ranks 50 of 54 interactive media & services companies we cover (median 49 days).

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.2%
  • 1 week0.0%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$160M
Operating margin
-15.6%
Net margin
-22.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.17

Growth

Revenue growth
+42.7%
Change in growth rate
+24.2 pts
Share count change
+2.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$25.6M
FCF margin
-16.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.7%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for CMCM from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking more than 30% a year in our model.

  • Last 12 months42.7%
  • 3 years a year6.7%
  • 5 years a year-6.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($2.46, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$5.9
Price used
$2.46close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +138%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($427,393, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 13% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$5.8–~$6.0 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $427,393, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Cheetah Mobile Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.08 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$5.9 ~$5.8–$6.0 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.9 ~$5.8–$6.0 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Cheetah Mobile Inc. with Interactive Media & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $6$6$6$6$6$6
8.5% $6$6$6$6$6$6
10% $6$6$6$6$6$6

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Cheetah Mobile Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
2%
of shares
Held by insiders
11.5%
of shares
Employees
851
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Cheetah Mobile Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Cheetah Mobile Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Cheetah Mobile Inc.
$0 $200M $400M $600M $800M FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $687.7M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $736.5M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $754.9M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $519.6M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $225M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $121.6M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $131.6M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $94.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $112.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $160.1M $160.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $687.7M
FY17 Q4 $736.5M
FY18 Q4 $754.9M
FY19 Q4 $519.6M
FY20 Q4 $225M
FY21 Q4 $121.6M
FY22 Q4 $131.6M
FY23 Q4 $94.6M
FY24 Q4 $112.1M
FY25 Q4 $160.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Cheetah Mobile Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -31.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -56.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -45.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -28.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 18.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 42.7% 42.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 7.1%
FY18 Q4 2.5%
FY19 Q4 -31.2%
FY20 Q4 -56.7%
FY21 Q4 -45.9%
FY22 Q4 8.2%
FY23 Q4 -28.1%
FY24 Q4 18.5%
FY25 Q4 42.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Cheetah Mobile Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 9.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -31.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -34.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -29.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -25.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -31.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -54.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -15.6% -15.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 -0.3%
FY17 Q4 9.0%
FY18 Q4 9.4%
FY19 Q4 -31.0%
FY20 Q4 -34.2%
FY21 Q4 -29.3%
FY22 Q4 -25.5%
FY23 Q4 -31.3%
FY24 Q4 -54.2%
FY25 Q4 -15.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Cheetah Mobile Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% 100% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 12.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -53.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 78.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -32.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -16.0% -16.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 7.0%
FY17 Q4 12.2%
FY18 Q4 6.1%
FY19 Q4 -7.7%
FY20 Q4 -6.3%
FY21 Q4 7.3%
FY22 Q4 -53.6%
FY23 Q4 78.1%
FY24 Q4 -32.3%
FY25 Q4 -16.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Cheetah Mobile Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 688 737 755 520 225 122 132 95 112 160
Gross profit 455 473 521 340 156 82 94 62 76 116
EBITDA 5 73 77 −155 −69 −28 −26 −26 −58 −23
Operating income −2 66 71 −161 −77 −36 −34 −30 −61 −25
Net income −12 200 177 −45 60 −54 −76 −85 −86 −36
Diluted EPS −$0.44 $6.93 $5.94 −$1.82 $2.07 −$1.91 −$2.69 −$2.90 −$2.89 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.1% +2.5% −31.2% −56.7% −45.9% +8.2% −28.1% +18.5% +42.7%
EBITDA — — +5.6% −302.2% — — — — — —
Operating income — — +7.0% −327.2% — — — — — —
Net income — — −11.4% −125.7% — −190.1% — — — —
Diluted EPS — — −14.3% −130.6% — −192.4% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 66.2% 64.2% 69.1% 65.4% 69.4% 67.2% 71.4% 65.4% 67.6% 72.5%
EBITDA margin 0.7% 9.9% 10.2% −29.9% −30.8% −23.4% −20.0% −27.2% −51.5% −14.6%
Operating margin −0.3% 9.0% 9.4% −31.0% −34.2% −29.3% −25.5% −31.3% −54.2% −15.6%
Net margin −1.8% 27.1% 23.4% −8.8% 26.8% −44.8% −58.1% −90.1% −76.5% −22.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.0% 12.2% 6.9% −6.7% −3.0% 13.1% −48.0% 82.2% −29.5% −15.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 59 93 52 −35 −7 16 −63 78 −33 −24
Capital spending 11 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 48 90 52 −35 −7 16 −63 78 −33 −24
Stock-based pay 46 11 13 18 12 1 1 5 4 3
Free cash flow after stock pay 2 79 39 −53 −18 15 −64 73 −37 −27
Balance sheet
Cash 203 356 405 141 199 249 220 285 251 215
Total debt 22 — 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −181 −356 −396 −141 −199 −249 −220 −285 −251 −215
Diluted shares 28m 29m 29m 27m 28m 29m 29m 29m 30m 31m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 27 — 34 0 — — — — — —
Total returned 27 — 34 0 — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $670m
Short-term assets $462mLonger-term assets $207m
What it owes, and who funded it · $620m
Short-term liabilities $365mLonger-term liabilities $25mShareholders' equity $230m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $462m of assets due within a year against $365m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $462m short-term assets against $25m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2.0%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
153 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive media & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CMCM BZFD CHR SST RUM FENG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $160m $171m $149m $181m $118m $107m $615m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 42.7% −12.1% 1.1% −42.9% 13.0% 8.9% 2.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −11.3% — −29.4% 17.0% −22.8% 5.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −21.8% −29.1% −61.3% 60.9% — 2.4%
Gross margin 72.5% — 71.0% 50.7% 27.6% 48.9% 60.4%
Operating margin −15.6% −31.9% 17.7% −51.0% −147.5% −4.5% 0.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −12.0% −18.4% — −32.3% −151.8% −12.1% −0.4%
Net margin −22.4% −35.8% 17.2% −50.7% −134.6% 0.0% 3.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −15.0% −9.0% 12.1% −22.6% −90.3% −0.3% 11.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −16.0% −9.8% 12.1% −6.3% −130.1% −2.1% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.2% −8.4% — −5.9% −115.6% −2.8% 7.2%
Stock pay / revenue 1.7% 3.6% 0.2% 3.7% 18.8% 0.0% 3.7%
Change in share count 2.0% 9.5% 415.4% — 17.5% 58.8% 2.0%

Median of all 63 companies we cover in interactive media & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

63 interactive media & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 42.7% 2.4% 6 of 63
Change in growth rate Growth +24.2pp -0.2pp 4 of 63
Gross margin Profitability 72.5% 60.9% 21 of 54
Operating margin Profitability -15.6% 0.3% 43 of 63
Net margin Profitability -22.4% 3.8% 46 of 63
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -16.0% 8.9% 54 of 59
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.7% 3.9% 10 of 61
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.0% 1.7% 30 of 55
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 153 days 49 days 50 of 54

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$545,187
Institutions reporting
15
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 9.0%
Positions opened / closed
5 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 7 institutions bought and 8 sold ; the biggest buyer was Xtx Topco Ltd (+14K shares) and the biggest seller Susquehanna International Group, LLP (−16K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. $118,236 39K 21.7% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $116,735 39K 21.4% ▲ 17.7%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $89,000 31K 16.3% ▼ 9.2%
Morgan Stanley $54,855 18K 10.1% ▼ 45.7%
Xtx Topco Ltd $43,696 14K 8.0% New
Virtu Financial LLC $40,000 13K 7.3% New
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $33,628 11K 6.2% ▼ 28.8%
Citadel Advisors LLC $32,559 11K 6.0% New
BNP Paribas Financial Markets $11,174 4K 2.0% 0.0%
Simplex Trading, LLC $3,089 1K 0.6% New
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $1,116 0K 0.2% ▼ 9.9%
Group One Trading LLC $417 0K 0.1% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Cheetah Mobile Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Cheetah Mobile Inc. in brief

What does Cheetah Mobile Inc. do?
Cheetah Mobile Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive media & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s stock ticker?
Cheetah Mobile Inc. trades under the ticker CMCM on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Cheetah Mobile Inc. reported revenue of $160M, 42.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s free cash flow?
Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -16.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 54 of the 59 interactive media & services companies we cover.
What is Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$5.9 per share in the base case, and ~$5.8–$6.0 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Russell Investments Group, Ltd., Renaissance Technologies LLC and Acadian Asset Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s competitors?
In our Interactive Media & Services peer group, the companies closest to Cheetah Mobile Inc. are Buzzfeed, Inc., Cheer Holding, Inc., System1, Inc., RUM Group Inc. and Phoenix New Media Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Cheetah Mobile Inc.'s.