CMS Energy insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by CMS Energy's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following CMS Energy’s insiders pay?
From May 6, 2010 to August 3, 2026, 29 insiders reported 7 open-market purchases and 159 sales not made under a pre-set plan in CMS Energy. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +5.4% against the S&P 500 on average (median +7.1%), over 5 purchases with a full year of prices; 60% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −3.9% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on August 19, 2013 into $20,586 by November 2, 2026, +5.6% a year. It held shares 34% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $22,088 (+6.2% a year), and held throughout $57,396 (+14.2%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mengebier David G | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 18 | +2.7% (18) | November 22, 2017 |
| Hofmeister Brandon J. | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 16 | −10.1% (13) | May 27, 2026 |
| Venkat Dhenuvakonda Rao | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 13 | −7.0% (13) | May 12, 2022 |
| Rich Brian F | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 11 | −4.7% (11) | August 1, 2024 |
| Barba Glenn P | Vice President, CAO | 0 | — | — | 10 | +3.0% (10) | August 9, 2021 |
| Brossoit Jean-Francois | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 10 | −18.3% (10) | September 2, 2021 |
| Barfield Jon E | Director | 0 | — | — | 9 | −2.7% (9) | June 10, 2024 |
| Butler John M | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 8 | +1.0% (8) | March 9, 2017 |
| Brunner James E | SVP & Chief Legal Counsel | 0 | — | — | 7 | +1.3% (7) | March 5, 2014 |
| Hendrian Catherine A | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 7 | −12.6% (7) | June 13, 2023 |
| Mcintosh Scott B | VP, Controller, CAO | 0 | — | — | 7 | −13.1% (6) | March 4, 2026 |
| Reynolds Catherine M | SVP and General Counsel | 0 | — | — | 7 | +6.7% (7) | May 9, 2019 |
| Russell John G | President and CEO | 0 | — | — | 6 | −4.7% (5) | February 23, 2026 |
| Webb Thomas J | Vice Chairman | 0 | — | — | 6 | −7.0% (6) | May 30, 2017 |
| Malone Daniel J | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 4 | −3.9% (4) | May 31, 2017 |
| Harvey William D | Director | 3 | +14.8% (3) | 100% | 0 | — | November 9, 2016 |
| Johnson Shaun M | SVP and General Counsel | 0 | — | — | 3 | −19.8% (3) | February 14, 2023 |
| Joos David W | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +7.2% (3) | November 6, 2012 |
| Yasinsky John B | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +16.7% (3) | February 26, 2015 |
| Paquette Joseph Farnand Jr | Other | 0 | — | — | 2 | +1.9% (2) | August 13, 2010 |
| Pierre Percy A | Other | 0 | — | — | 2 | +8.1% (2) | August 13, 2010 |
| Rochow Garrick J | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 2 | +4.5% (2) | August 21, 2017 |
| Way Kenneth L | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | −4.3% (2) | November 6, 2012 |
| Wright Laura | Director | 1 | −6.8% (1) | 0% | 1 | −8.0% (1) | February 21, 2025 |
| Ayres Merribel S | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −13.8% (1) | March 20, 2013 |
| Leopold Diane | Director | 1 | — | — | 0 | — | February 27, 2026 |
| Maddipati Srikanth | EVP/CFO | 1 | — | — | 0 | — | August 3, 2026 |
| Snyder Lauren Y | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 1 | −19.4% (1) | September 8, 2025 |
| Soto Myrna | Director | 1 | −10.8% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | March 9, 2016 |
When several insiders traded CMS Energy
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of CMS Energy in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After 20 selling crowds, −3.7%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | 3 selling | −16.3% | −35.3% | not yet |
| December 31, 2024 | 3 selling | +22.3% | −0.5% | −11.3% |
| June 28, 2024 | 3 selling | +13.9% | +4.4% | +5.3% |
| November 30, 2023 | 3 selling | −7.8% | −4.2% | −9.5% |
| March 31, 2023 | 3 selling | −10.6% | −21.4% | −28.7% |
| June 30, 2022 | 4 selling | −7.5% | −6.0% | −28.2% |
| August 31, 2021 | 4 selling | −8.8% | +4.4% | +19.5% |
| May 29, 2020 | 4 selling | −12.3% | −11.8% | −30.2% |
| May 31, 2019 | 4 selling | +6.3% | −4.7% | −5.3% |
| May 31, 2018 | 3 selling | −0.5% | +10.4% | +23.9% |
| May 31, 2017 | 5 selling | +1.6% | −3.6% | −14.1% |
| March 31, 2016 | 4 selling | +5.4% | −3.7% | −9.0% |