CMS Energy key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, CMS Energy had return on equity of 12.3%, an operating margin of 20.2%, debt equal to 207.1% of equity and a current ratio of 0.98. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 15.2% | 15.4% | 16.0% | 17.4% | 16.0% | 18.2% | 19.6% | 20.3% | 16.9% | 16.8% | 19.2% | 15.6% | 14.2% | 16.6% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 13.8% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 5.3% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 10.3% | 11.8% | 18.5% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 13.3% | 12.5% | 9.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.5% | 2.1% | 4.4% | 0.2% | 1.5% | −1.3% | 1.2% | −0.7% | 0.6% | −5.4% | −4.6% | −16.1% | −3.5% | −17.7% | 30.9% | 31.5% | 26.2% | 25.4% |
| Return on equity | 8.8% | 12.6% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 13.5% | 10.6% | 14.3% | 13.9% | 14.4% | 22.3% | 12.3% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 9.2% |
| Return on assets | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Current ratio | 1.40 | 1.37 | 1.10 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.01 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 0.78 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 0.98 | 0.95 |
| Debt to equity | 253.2% | 257.7% | 234.4% | 229.8% | 226.2% | 234.2% | 237.0% | 232.8% | 233.6% | 245.8% | 262.8% | 226.8% | 189.5% | 204.7% | 207.4% | 201.0% | 207.1% | 206.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.6x | 2.3x | 2.4x | 2.6x | 2.9x | 2.8x | 3.0x | 2.9x | 3.1x | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.4x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 2.2x | 1.5x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | 39.4% | 39.9% | 34.3% | 34.0% | 33.1% | 47.9% | 14.9% | 17.1% | 14.2% | 11.5% | 10.3% | 15.4% | 15.7% | 19.7% | 22.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 13.2% | 12.8% | 13.6% | 19.6% | 20.2% | 22.0% | 24.2% | 26.1% | 25.3% | 30.2% | 31.7% | 36.0% | 28.3% | 27.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 13.1% | 40.6% | 69.2% | 3.7% | 21.2% | −20.1% | 14.5% | −7.8% | 8.7% | −56.5% | −45.1% | −137.1% | −19.0% | −181.5% | 260.3% | 236.3% | 208.7% | 261.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 49.8% | 47.6% | 50.8% | 66.0% | 60.4% | 61.8% | 61.6% | 63.0% | 82.0% | 61.9% | 64.1% | 61.9% | 37.6% | 65.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 380.0% | 117.4% | 73.5% | >999% | 284.4% | — | 423.7% | — | 942.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.4% | 20.2% | 17.2% | 23.8% | 19.5% | 17.9% | 14.4% | 2.2% |
| Net margin | 13.3% | 12.4% | 10.9% | 13.7% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 5.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 4.6% | −25.6% | −31.4% | — | −12.2% | −18.9% | −21.4% |
| Current ratio | 0.79 | 1.06 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.94 | 0.95 |
| Debt to equity | 199.1% | 202.2% | 213.0% | 202.8% | 205.1% | 199.2% | 194.8% | 206.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.2bn of assets due within a year against $3.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $451m of cash against $20.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 206% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 176% to 206% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.3bn of operating cash flow against $20.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $828m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard CMS Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 18.4%; its worst year was 13.8%.
- Cash conversion 5 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median -0.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 9 / 20
The diluted share count rose 7.1% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Ameren statistics
- CenterPoint Energy statistics
- NiSource statistics
- Sempra statistics
- Pinnacle West Capital statistics
Head to head: AEE vs CMSCMS vs CNPCMS vs NICMS vs PNW
More: Multi-Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies