Matador Resources Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Matador Resources Co had return on equity of 14.1%, an operating margin of 33.2%, debt equal to 60.1% of equity and a current ratio of 0.79. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 95.2% | 96.3% | 96.9% | 95.6% | 95.2% | 94.4% | — |
| Operating margin | 23.0% | −19.3% | −20.2% | 23.2% | 41.7% | −253.6% | −67.0% | 29.6% | 40.4% | 23.9% | −60.5% | 47.7% | 57.5% | 43.1% | 40.9% | 33.2% | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | −13.0% | −20.1% | 17.3% | 25.6% | −213.7% | −36.8% | 23.1% | 30.5% | 8.9% | −68.8% | 35.2% | 39.7% | 30.1% | 25.3% | 20.5% | 19.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 60.4% | 72.2% | 70.8% | 67.3% | −83.0% | −154.0% | −121.1% | −105.4% | −99.6% | −40.1% | −28.3% | 13.0% | 29.9% | −48.5% | −47.4% | 7.3% | 7.3% |
| Return on equity | 2.3% | −3.7% | −10.2% | 9.5% | 15.4% | −100.3% | −16.5% | 13.6% | 19.3% | 5.0% | −38.0% | 36.6% | 48.4% | 24.1% | 19.7% | 14.1% | 12.5% |
| Return on assets | — | −2.3% | −6.2% | 5.9% | 9.5% | −52.8% | −7.5% | 7.0% | 9.8% | 2.3% | −15.3% | 14.7% | 24.7% | 12.7% | 9.5% | 6.7% | 5.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.18 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.42 | 0.62 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.49 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 1.65 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 1.86 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.79 | 0.65 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 41.6% | 39.6% | 35.2% | 39.0% | 0.0% | 83.2% | 49.6% | 74.5% | 72.4% | 34.2% | 20.2% | 37.3% | 56.4% | 65.3% | 60.1% | 71.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | n/m | n/m | 10.6x | 33.8x | n/m | n/m | 4.7x | 8.8x | 3.2x | n/m | 10.6x | 26.2x | 10.0x | 8.4x | 5.9x | 5.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.6% | — | — | 17.7% | 36.8% | — | — | −6.3% | −2.6% | 22.4% | — | 10.4% | 23.7% | 17.0% | 23.1% | 16.7% | 14.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.8% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 141.2% | 219.6% | 171.8% | 160.4% | 167.3% | 96.2% | 83.7% | 50.4% | 34.8% | 115.0% | 111.5% | 58.3% | 64.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 402.4% | — | — | 389.2% | −324.0% | — | — | −455.9% | −326.8% | −448.8% | — | 36.8% | 75.4% | −160.8% | −187.5% | 35.5% | 36.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 4.3% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 2.9% | 9.1% | 11.8% | 21.5% | 24.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 41.2% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.8% | 3.9% | — | — | 81.2% | 76.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 43.6% | 37.1% | 38.4% | 32.2% | 32.6% | 28.6% | 7.0% | 48.7% |
| Net margin | 27.6% | 22.1% | 23.7% | 16.8% | 18.8% | 22.7% | −5.3% | 32.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −178.2% | 4.7% | 17.1% | 1.1% | 8.3% | 1.0% | −3.9% | 17.3% |
| Current ratio | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.65 |
| Debt to equity | — | 65.3% | 60.1% | 61.2% | 58.5% | 60.1% | 62.1% | 71.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $26m of cash against $4.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 71% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.6bn of operating cash flow against $4.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $218m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Matador Resources's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 10 / 20
Net income has been a median 7.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 32.5%; its worst year was -8.3%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -37.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Range Resources Corp statistics
- California Resources Corp statistics
- Murphy OIL Corp statistics
- Crescent Energy Co statistics
- CNX Resources Corp statistics
Head to head: MTDR vs RRCCRC vs MTDRMTDR vs MUR
More: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies