undamentalytics Newsletter

CVR Energy Inc (CVI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CVI NYSE Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing Next results ~November 3, 2026

CVR Energy Inc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas refining & marketing industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling3 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds99 adding, 109 cuttingOf 46 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter CVR Energy files

Where CVR Energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $8.47bn, up 17.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 1.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 4.1% from -0.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 4.1% from -4.5%. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for CVR Energy is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed July 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

CVR Energy Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 34.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.3%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$130 per share in the base case (~$95–$170 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 1336.8% while net income grew 59.6%: a 1277pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 34.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 16.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 152.5% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 81 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 54% and a beta of -0.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 20.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.0 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 3, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.34 against an average estimate of $0.11: beat by 216.3%
Revenue
$3.28bn, up 68.8% on a year earlier
Guidance given
total throughput (bpd) 205000 to 220000 (third quarter of 2026); crude utilization 95% to 100% (third quarter of 2026)
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.91

CVR Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.2%
  • 1 week-9.8%
  • 1 month+2.0%
  • This year+121.2%
  • 1 year+58.1%
  • 5 years+352.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.8B
Operating margin
5.7%
Net margin
2.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.64

Growth

Revenue growth
+34.4%
Change in growth rate
+16.5 pts
Share count change
+0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$819M
FCF margin
8.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
July 29, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Financing
  2. Results
  3. Deal
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Guidance
  9. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of CVR Energy Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $470M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value CVR Energy Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$130 ~$95–$170 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$52 ~$35–$63 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$34 ~$32–$41 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare CVR Energy Inc with Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

CVR Energy Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$24.49$9.47$11.91$25.65$28.60$18.62$25.28$55.92
Market value$2.5bn$952m$1.2bn$2.6bn$2.9bn$1.9bn$2.5bn$5.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$543m$1.0bn$1.1bn$1.1bn$1.6bn$932m$1.3bn$503m
Enterprise value$3.0bn$2.0bn$2.3bn$3.7bn$4.5bn$2.8bn$3.8bn$6.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.3x0.2x0.4x0.6x
Price / earnings 6.5x—47.9x5.6x3.7xn/m94.1x21.2x
Price / free cash flow 3.9x—7.0x3.3x3.9x8.3x—6.9x
EV / EBITDA 3.5x—6.4x2.9x3.2x7.9x6.5x7.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

45 /100

Weak moat

How hard CVR Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 6.9%, moving by 4.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.7%; its worst year was -3.2%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $2.3bn and EPS of $2.91 (range $2.44 to $3.12) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

CVR Energy Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.57 +393% $9.2bn +29%
Next $4.55 +28% $7.8bn −15%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +152.5% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −958.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised CVR Energy Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast CVR Energy Inc, last 90 days
−$2.00 $0.00 $2.00 $4.00 $6.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.42 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.22 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.57 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.57 $3.57 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.80 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.19 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.03 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.55 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.55 $4.55

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.42$1.80
60 days ago $0.12$2.19
30 days ago $1.22$3.03
7 days ago $3.57$4.55
Now $3.57$4.55

Earnings against estimates

CVR Energy Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.11 $0.34 +216.3%
Mar 2026 −$0.62 −$1.24 −99.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.83 −$0.80 +3.7%
Sept 2025 $0.23 $0.40 +74.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • Total throughput (bpd) · Petroleum Segment third quarter of 2026 205,000 to 220,000
    “Total throughput (bpd) 205,000 220,000” source
  • Crude utilization · Petroleum Segment third quarter of 2026 95% to 100%
    “Crude utilization (1) 95 % 100 %” source
  • Direct operating expenses (in millions) · Petroleum Segment third quarter of 2026 $110m to $120m
    “Direct operating expenses (in millions) (2) $ 110 $ 120” source
  • Ammonia utilization rate · Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment third quarter of 2026 75% to 80%
    “Ammonia utilization rate 75 % 80 %” source
  • Direct operating expenses (in millions) · Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment third quarter of 2026 $57m to $62m
    “Direct operating expenses (in millions) (2) $ 57 $ 62” source
  • Capital Expenditures (in millions) · Petroleum Segment third quarter of 2026 $41m to $50m
    “Petroleum Segment $ 41 $ 50” source
Show 2 more items
  • Capital Expenditures (in millions) · Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment third quarter of 2026 $40m to $49m
    “Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment 40 49” source
  • Total capital expenditures (in millions) third quarter of 2026 $85m to $105m
    “Total capital expenditures $ 85 $ 105” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Our model doesn't use the consensus here: consensus revenue is 0.62x the latest quarter's run rate while reported revenue grew 69% a year: a different business (spin-off, disposal or merger) - not used.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy00%
Hold233%
Sell467%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20262316
  2. Oct 20262316
  3. Sep 20262316

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering CVR Energy Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
20.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.04
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
1,532
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +58.1%

$35.37 on October 31, 2025 to $55.92

CVR Energy Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.2bn $8.5bn +17.9%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.7x +34.1%
Share count 101m 101m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +93.9%

$28.84 on November 3, 2023 to $55.92

CVR Energy Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $9.9bn $8.5bn −14.4%
Net margin 5.4% 0.8% −84.8%
P/E multiple 5.5x 81.4x +1389.6%
Share count 101m 101m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

CVR Energy Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CVI+26%+115%+12%−35%+36%+121%
Industry peers (median)+36%+41%+10%−12%+18%+62%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CVI58%50%50%33%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CVI−51%−35%−34%−56%−37%−25%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 80% from July 26, 2019 to October 28, 2020. Getting back needed a 407% gain, reached on November 14, 2022, 747 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$20.59 – $63.12
From 52-week high
−11.4%
vs 50-day average
+6.2%
vs 200-day average
+56.4%
Volatility (1 year)
54%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.42

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.9%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.1%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±14.3%
CVR Energy Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 29, 2026 +12.9% +0.1% −7.5% +18.2%
April 29, 2026 +1.5% +1.0% +0.4% +2.1%
February 18, 2026 −4.1% +0.2% +2.6% +42.7%
January 26, 2026 −10.1% +0.9% −8.4% −5.8%
October 29, 2025 −3.4% −1.1% −5.7% −10.1%
July 30, 2025 −8.0% −0.5% −8.3% +1.9%
April 28, 2025 +5.8% +0.7% +9.8% +25.1%
February 18, 2025 +7.0% +0.5% +10.7% +17.6%
October 28, 2024 −24.0% +0.5% −30.8% −19.4%
July 29, 2024 +4.9% −0.4% −9.5% −9.4%
April 29, 2024 −8.5% −1.2% −10.9% −13.2%
February 20, 2024 −4.6% −0.5% −4.2% +6.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) CVR Energy Inc
$7B $8B $9B $10B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $9.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $8.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $8.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $7.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $7.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $7.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $7.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $8.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $9.8B $9.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $9.2B
FY24 Q1 $8.8B
FY24 Q2 $8.6B
FY24 Q3 $7.9B
FY24 Q4 $7.6B
FY25 Q1 $7.4B
FY25 Q2 $7.2B
FY25 Q3 $7.3B
FY25 Q4 $7.2B
FY26 Q1 $7.5B
FY26 Q2 $8.5B
FY26 Q3 $9.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY CVR Energy Inc
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -18.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -13.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -17.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -16.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -16.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 34.4% 34.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -15.1%
FY24 Q1 -18.4%
FY24 Q2 -13.6%
FY24 Q3 -19.1%
FY24 Q4 -17.7%
FY25 Q1 -16.2%
FY25 Q2 -16.0%
FY25 Q3 -7.2%
FY25 Q4 -5.9%
FY26 Q1 1.4%
FY26 Q2 17.9%
FY26 Q3 34.4%
Operating margin (TTM) CVR Energy Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 5.7% 5.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 12.1%
FY24 Q1 10.4%
FY24 Q2 8.4%
FY24 Q3 2.0%
FY24 Q4 0.8%
FY25 Q1 -2.7%
FY25 Q2 -4.5%
FY25 Q3 4.1%
FY25 Q4 2.6%
FY26 Q1 2.3%
FY26 Q2 4.1%
FY26 Q3 5.7%
FCF margin (TTM) CVR Energy Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 8.3% 8.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 8.0%
FY24 Q1 7.6%
FY24 Q2 4.6%
FY24 Q3 1.2%
FY24 Q4 3.0%
FY25 Q1 -2.0%
FY25 Q2 -0.8%
FY25 Q3 0.8%
FY25 Q4 -0.6%
FY26 Q1 3.0%
FY26 Q2 4.1%
FY26 Q3 8.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

CVR Energy Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 3.1 4.1 5.0 8.6 9.0 9.1 5.4 4.8 6.0 7.1 6.4 3.9 7.2 10.9 9.2 7.6 7.2 9.8
Gross profit — — — — — 0.4 0.5 0.2 0.3 0.7 0.7 −0.2 0.2 1.1 1.3 0.2 0.3 0.7
EBITDA 0.3 0.2 0.7 1.2 0.9 0.4 0.6 0.3 0.4 0.8 0.9 −0.1 0.4 1.3 1.4 0.4 0.6 0.8
Operating income 0.2 0.1 0.6 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.6 −0.3 0.1 1.0 1.1 0.1 0.2 0.6
Net income 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.4 −0.3 0.0 0.5 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.3
Diluted EPS $0.80 $0.16 $3.94 $4.33 $4.27 $2.00 $1.95 $0.28 $3.03 $2.80 $3.78 −$2.54 $0.25 $4.60 $7.65 $0.06 $0.27 $2.64
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +30.1% +23.3% +70.4% +4.9% +1.4% −40.4% −12.0% +25.2% +19.0% −10.7% −38.2% +84.3% +50.5% −15.1% −17.7% −5.9% +34.4%
EBITDA — −38.6% +265.3% +77.3% −26.7% −50.9% +39.9% −55.1% +53.2% +100.0% +7.6% −106.3% — +241.8% +13.6% −74.9% +64.3% +25.6%
Operating income — −55.3% +508.8% +82.7% −31.3% −62.8% +59.5% −83.4% — +266.9% +9.0% −157.4% — — +16.6% −94.8% — +88.0%
Net income — −79.4% — +9.5% −2.1% −53.1% — −85.3% — −1.5% +46.7% −167.4% — — +66.1% −99.1% — +59.6%
Diluted EPS — −80.0% — +9.9% −1.4% −53.2% — −85.6% — −7.6% +35.0% −167.2% — — +66.3% −99.2% — +59.6%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — 4.2% 9.2% 4.0% 4.5% 9.3% 11.0% −4.8% 3.0% 10.4% 13.8% 2.7% 4.8% 7.5%
EBITDA margin 9.3% 4.4% 13.1% 13.6% 9.5% 4.6% 10.8% 5.5% 6.7% 11.3% 13.6% −1.4% 5.1% 11.5% 15.4% 4.7% 8.2% 8.1%
Operating margin 6.6% 2.3% 11.3% 12.1% 7.9% 2.9% 7.8% 1.5% 2.4% 7.5% 9.1% −8.5% 1.2% 8.8% 12.1% 0.8% 2.5% 5.7%
Net margin 2.2% 0.4% 6.9% 4.4% 4.1% 1.9% 3.1% 0.5% 4.4% 3.6% 6.0% −6.5% 0.3% 4.2% 8.3% 0.1% 0.4% 2.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.2% 4.7% 3.7% 6.4% 2.0% 4.6% 5.9% 2.8% 2.1% 7.4% 9.8% −0.9% 2.4% 7.1% 8.0% 3.0% −0.6% 8.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.8 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.6 0.7 0.1 0.4 1.0 0.9 0.4 0.1 1.0
Capital spending 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2
Free cash flow 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.6 −0.0 0.2 0.8 0.7 0.2 −0.0 0.8
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.6 −0.0 0.1 0.7 0.7 0.2 −0.1 0.8
Balance sheet
Cash 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.6 1.0 0.5 1.3
Total debt 0.0 0.5 0.9 0.9 0.7 0.7 0.7 1.2 1.2 — 1.2 1.7 1.7 1.6 2.2 1.9 1.8 1.8
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.0 0.3 0.5 0.0 −0.2 −0.1 −0.1 0.5 0.7 −0.7 0.5 1.0 1.2 1.1 1.6 0.9 1.3 0.5
Diluted shares 86m 87m 88m 87m 87m 87m — — — — 101m 101m 101m 101m 101m 101m 101m 101m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0.0 0.0 1.2 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 —
Buybacks — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — —
Total returned — 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.8bn
Short-term assets $2.4bnLonger-term assets $2.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.5bn
Short-term liabilities $1.4bnShareholders' equity $1.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.4bn of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $1.3bn of cash against $1.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 157% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 247% to 157% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.0bn of operating cash flow against $1.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $562m against $168m of interest.

From CVR Energy Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$0
Diluted share count
0.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
1.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
17 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas refining & marketing
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CVI PARR DK CLMT CAPL UGP Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.8bn $8.6bn $12.1bn $4.6bn $3.9bn $25.5bn $9.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 34.4% 13.2% 11.4% 12.8% 0.3% 2.5% 13.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.3% 5.5% −12.0% — −5.4% — −0.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 68.8% 56.8% 47.8% 40.8% 22.6% — 47.1%
Gross margin 7.5% 14.2% 7.1% 6.6% 10.9% 6.6% 7.5%
Operating margin 5.7% 13.4% 4.8% 1.0% 2.9% 0.1% 3.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 4.0% 6.4% −0.3% 0.7% 2.3% — 2.3%
Net margin 2.7% 9.9% 1.9% −3.0% 1.4% 1.7% 1.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.5% 6.4% 10.5% 3.2% 3.0% 3.8% 6.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.3% 4.8% 5.5% 1.3% 2.3% 3.0% 5.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.4% 2.4% 0.2% — 1.8% 1.7% 2.4%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.2% 0.3% — 0.0% 0.0% 0.1%
Change in share count 0.0% −6.4% −2.8% 1.0% −1.4% −2.0% −1.4%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in oil & gas refining & marketing. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Petroleum $6.4B 89.6% ▼ 7.1%
Nitrogen Fertilizer $605M 8.4% ▲ 15.5%
Renewables $141M 2.0% ▼ 20.3%

From CVR Energy Inc's 10-K filed February 18, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.9B
Institutions reporting
219
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.1%
Positions opened / closed
35 / 33

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 99 institutions bought and 109 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+877K shares) and the biggest seller Deutsche Bank Ag\ (−327K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Icahn Carl C $2B 71.2M 68.6% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $143M 5.2M 5.0% ▲ 8.6%
State Street Corp $59.3M 2.2M 2.1% ▲ 11.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $57.3M 2.1M 2.0% ▼ 4.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $56.5M 2.1M 2.0% ▲ 7.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $37.3M 1.4M 1.3% ▲ 0.5%
Allianz Asset Management Gmbh $26M 945K 0.9% ▼ 4.8%
Jane Street Group, LLC $24.5M 890K 0.9% ▲ 7236.6%
Castleknight Management LP $24.1M 877K 0.8% ▼ 7.6%
BNP Paribas Financial Markets $23.1M 839K 0.8% ▲ 334.6%
Morgan Stanley $21.4M 776K 0.7% ▲ 0.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $20.9M 758K 0.7% ▲ 3.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not CVR Energy Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. 10% owner February 24, 2026 Buy 275,012 $21.41 $5.9M
Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. 10% owner February 23, 2026 Buy 244,940 $20.75 $5.1M
Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. 10% owner February 20, 2026 Buy 263,452 $20.78 $5.5M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 16 trades and filings

No trades in CVR Energy Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 16 earlier trades on record.

  • Virginia Foxx(R-NC 5):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded November 10, 2020, filed December 2, 2020
  • Virginia Foxx(R-NC 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 13, 2020, filed May 4, 2020
  • Virginia Foxx(R-NC 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 10, 2020, filed April 1, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 27, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • January 26, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on CVR Energy Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

CVR Energy Inc in brief

What does CVR Energy Inc do?
CVR Energy Inc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas refining & marketing industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is CVR Energy Inc's stock ticker?
CVR Energy Inc trades under the ticker CVI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is CVR Energy Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, CVR Energy Inc reported revenue of $9.8B, 34.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is CVR Energy Inc's free cash flow?
CVR Energy Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 8.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are CVR Energy Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Icahn Carl C, Blackrock, Inc. and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is CVR Energy Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, CVR Energy Inc's market capitalisation was about $5.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.2 and net debt of $503M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does CVR Energy Inc pay a dividend?
CVR Energy Inc reported no dividend payments in its trailing twelve months of filings.
How much debt does CVR Energy Inc have?
CVR Energy Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 156.7%, from its latest balance sheet (246.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are CVR Energy Inc's competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peer group, the companies closest to CVR Energy Inc are PAR Pacific Holdings, Inc., Delek US Holdings, Inc., Calumet, Inc., Crossamerica Partners LP and Ultrapar Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against CVR Energy Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling CVR Energy Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, CVR Energy Inc's directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is CVR Energy Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — CVR Energy Inc announces its own schedule.