Journey Medical Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Journey Medical Corp had return on equity of -44.0%, an operating margin of -13.2%, debt equal to 82.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.79. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 67.2% | 49.2% | 58.2% | 71.1% | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | −55.2% | −37.4% | −2.6% | −24.4% | −13.2% | −4.4% |
| Net margin | 11.9% | −69.7% | −40.2% | −4.9% | −26.1% | −18.5% | −9.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | −45.5% | 0.3% | −43.0% | −20.1% | −11.0% |
| Return on equity | 51.3% | −168.1% | −100.4% | −20.6% | −72.6% | −44.0% | −19.1% |
| Return on assets | 10.2% | −59.0% | −29.3% | −4.2% | −18.7% | −13.1% | −6.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| Current ratio | 1.26 | 1.64 | 1.16 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.79 | 1.59 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 1.9% | 180.9% | 77.4% | 124.6% | 82.4% | 81.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 11.2x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 26.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 4.3% | 14.9% | 9.5% | 17.6% | 0.8% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 49.6% | 63.1% | 80.7% | 55.5% | 71.6% | 71.7% | 62.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | 27.1% | 6.3% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 63.9% | 83.6% | 63.5% | 67.1% | — | — | 61.0% | 66.8% |
| Operating margin | −19.8% | 16.4% | −25.3% | −19.2% | −8.7% | −2.8% | −9.3% | 2.5% |
| Net margin | −16.3% | 11.2% | −31.0% | −25.3% | −13.1% | −7.8% | −14.0% | −1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −7.9% | 16.3% | −21.6% | −6.3% | −13.5% | −39.1% | 18.2% | −9.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.79 | 1.72 | 1.59 |
| Debt to equity | 181.1% | 124.0% | 116.0% | 130.5% | 97.1% | 79.4% | 82.3% | 79.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.8% | 1.6% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.0% | — | 0.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 77.9% | 73.9% | 80.4% | 79.2% | 68.4% | 61.3% | 63.3% | 58.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $73m of assets due within a year against $46m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $73m short-term assets against $20m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $26m of cash against $25m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 79% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$7m of operating cash flow against $25m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3m against $4m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Journey Medical's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -10.8% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 61.3%, moving by 7.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -15.6%; its worst year was -59.7%.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (40 before it).
Compare with peers
- Rockwell Medical, Inc. statistics
- Aytu Biopharma, Inc statistics
- Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
- Biofrontera Inc. statistics
- Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. statistics
Head to head: DERM vs RMTIAYTU vs DERMAQST vs DERM
More: Pharmaceuticals stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies