Diamondrock Hospitality Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Diamondrock Hospitality Co had return on equity of 6.7%, a net margin of 9.1% and debt equal to 76.0% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 16.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 19.6% | −131.7% | −34.3% | 10.9% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 9.1% | 13.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.6% | 12.0% | 11.9% | — | — | — | 13.8% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 14.5% | 14.4% |
| Return on equity | 6.2% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 9.7% | −21.8% | −12.1% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 6.7% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets | 3.8% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 5.5% | −12.0% | −6.4% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.3% | 5.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.37 |
| Debt to equity | 50.1% | 51.5% | 52.2% | 57.0% | 61.3% | 70.4% | 74.7% | 71.8% | 68.9% | 76.0% | 72.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 3.8x | 3.6x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 9.7% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 10.7% | — | — | 2.3% | 0.4% | 3.1% | −1.2% | 0.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.5% | 11.2% | 13.3% | — | — | — | 6.8% | 8.0% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 98.1% | 113.8% | 116.7% | — | — | — | 126.8% | 175.2% | 297.3% | 159.8% | 106.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 87.8% | 109.4% | 117.0% | 55.6% | — | — | 5.9% | 37.0% | 53.3% | 96.9% | 49.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 95.8% | 96.1% | 131.7% | — | — | — | 13.5% | 22.7% | 36.1% | 83.6% | 56.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 9.3% | −4.0% | 4.7% | 13.4% | 7.9% | 9.5% | 5.6% | 28.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.7% | 18.9% | 0.8% | 18.9% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 0.4% | 18.9% |
| Debt to equity | 66.5% | 68.9% | 69.8% | 64.8% | 70.1% | 75.9% | 75.9% | 72.1% |
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Diamondrock Hospitality's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Net margin has been a median 6.8%; its worst year was -95.3%.
- Cash conversion 17 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 13.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. statistics
- Ashford Hospitality Trust Inc statistics
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. statistics
- RLJ Lodging Trust statistics
- Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc. statistics
Head to head: DRH vs XHRAHT vs DRHDRH vs SHO
More: Hotel & Resort REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies