Graftech International LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Graftech International LTD had an operating margin of -15.3% and a current ratio of 3.78. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.8% | 28.7% | 24.6% | 25.3% | 11.9% | 11.2% | — | −6.9% | 15.9% | 62.8% | 58.1% | 53.9% | 47.9% | 43.3% | 5.8% | −3.7% | −3.1% | −6.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 15.7% | 12.6% | 12.5% | −0.2% | −31.0% | — | −21.5% | 5.8% | 59.4% | 54.4% | 48.1% | 37.8% | 37.0% | −34.6% | −14.0% | −15.3% | −21.0% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 17.3% | 11.6% | 9.4% | −2.3% | −34.6% | — | −53.9% | 1.4% | 45.1% | 41.6% | 35.5% | 28.9% | 29.9% | −41.1% | −24.3% | −43.6% | −38.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 17.3% | 5.8% | −6.1% | −2.1% | 2.6% | 4.4% | — | −1.2% | 0.3% | 40.5% | 41.4% | 43.1% | 28.6% | 19.7% | 3.6% | −13.8% | −23.9% | −31.1% |
| Return on equity | 1.3% | 14.2% | 11.9% | 8.7% | −2.0% | −24.5% | — | −34.0% | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | −122.7% | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 1.8% | 12.4% | 7.5% | 5.3% | −1.2% | −14.1% | — | −18.2% | 0.7% | 63.2% | 49.1% | 29.4% | 27.3% | 25.4% | −17.6% | −10.4% | −19.5% | −19.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.46 | 1.40 | 1.18 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.85 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.50 |
| Current ratio | 2.38 | 2.47 | 2.64 | 3.35 | 3.59 | 1.83 | 4.44 | 2.94 | 2.33 | 1.95 | 3.10 | 3.18 | 2.68 | 3.43 | 3.54 | 4.55 | 3.78 | 3.55 |
| Debt to equity | 0.2% | 24.5% | 31.2% | 41.7% | 41.8% | 71.5% | 45.9% | 64.8% | 58.0% | — | — | — | >999% | 273.0% | >999% | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 17.9x | 31.1x | 9.1x | 6.7x | n/m | n/m | — | n/m | 1.0x | 8.3x | 7.6x | 6.0x | 7.4x | 13.0x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 59.1% | −0.6% | −6.9% | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 5.4% | 11.7% | 14.8% | 14.9% | 15.3% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.8% | — | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.1% | 11.8% | 11.0% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 15.0% | — | 13.4% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 9.9% | 6.0% | 11.9% | 8.6% | 10.9% | 10.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.5% | 8.5% | 11.9% | 10.2% | 7.4% | 10.3% | — | 6.4% | 6.3% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 8.7% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 8.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 726.4% | 33.7% | −52.2% | −22.4% | — | — | — | — | 23.9% | 90.0% | 99.5% | 121.5% | 99.1% | 65.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 6.5% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 2.4% | — | — | 6.0% | 2.5% | — | — | 0.0% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 7.3% | 14.9% | 27.9% | 22.8% | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | −7.8% | −1.5% | 0.0% | 7.2% | −20.9% | −12.0% | −0.3% | 4.0% |
| Operating margin | −18.6% | −16.3% | −11.0% | −3.6% | −33.6% | −24.5% | −11.4% | −16.2% |
| Net margin | −36.9% | −35.2% | −65.9% | −19.8% | −55.9% | −34.6% | −31.8% | −33.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −29.2% | −38.0% | −43.3% | 12.8% | −33.7% | −21.6% | −59.3% | −11.6% |
| Current ratio | 4.55 | 4.16 | 4.95 | 4.22 | 3.78 | 3.33 | 4.13 | 3.55 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.7% | 13.1% | 10.1% | 9.6% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 9.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $519m of assets due within a year against $146m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $134m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$113m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$107m against $99m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Graftech International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Net income has been a median 7.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 32.9%, moving by 26.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 22.9%; its worst year was -47.6%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 14.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 9.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Luxfer Holdings PLC statistics
- Perimeter Solutions, Inc. statistics
- Ecovyst Inc. statistics
- Flotek Industries Inc statistics
- Alto Ingredients, Inc. statistics
Head to head: EAF vs LXFREAF vs PRMEAF vs ECVT
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies