EPR Properties income statement
In fiscal 2025, EPR Properties reported revenue of $718m, up 2.9% on the year before, operating income of $414m (a 57.7% margin) and net income of $275m, or $3.28 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 256 | 283 | 294 | 318 | 343 | 385 | 421 | 493 | 518 | 640 | 652 | 415 | 532 | 658 | 706 | 698 | 718 | 764 |
| General and administrative | 15 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 38 | 43 | 49 | 46 | 43 | 44 | 52 | 56 | 50 | 56 | 58 |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52 | 279 | 311 | 306 | 316 | 414 | 451 |
| Interest expense | 66 | 70 | 71 | 77 | 81 | 81 | 80 | 97 | 133 | 136 | 142 | 158 | 148 | 131 | 125 | 131 | 133 | 147 |
| Provision for credit losses | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 31 | −22 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 8 | −6 |
| Income before tax | 34 | 114 | 127 | 141 | 152 | 177 | 170 | 226 | 228 | 224 | 152 | −115 | 100 | 177 | 175 | 147 | 277 | 300 |
| Income tax | — | — | 0 | 0 | −14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | −3 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Net income | 8 | 115 | 115 | 122 | 180 | 180 | 195 | 225 | 263 | 267 | 202 | −132 | 99 | 176 | 173 | 146 | 275 | 297 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.61 | $1.86 | $1.80 | $1.98 | $3.24 | $2.86 | $2.93 | $3.17 | $3.29 | $3.27 | $2.32 | −$2.05 | $1.00 | $2.03 | $1.97 | $1.60 | $3.28 | $3.86 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 36m | 46m | 47m | 47m | 48m | 54m | 58m | 63m | 71m | 74m | 77m | 76m | 75m | 75m | 76m | 76m | 76m | 77m |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 222 | 443 | 475 | 474 | 481 | 583 | 639 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 177 | 175 | 178 | 182 | 183 | 181 | 196 | 204 |
| General and administrative | 12 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Operating income | 45 | 102 | 111 | 98 | 104 | 101 | 107 | 139 |
| Interest expense | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 40 |
| Provision for credit losses | 10 | −1 | 1 | 9 | −1 | −6 | 0 | 1 |
| Income before tax | −8 | 66 | 76 | 67 | 68 | 63 | 68 | 101 |
| Income tax | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income | −8 | 66 | 76 | 67 | 67 | 63 | 67 | 100 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.20 | $0.78 | $0.91 | $0.79 | $0.80 | $0.74 | $0.79 | $1.22 |
| EBITDA | 86 | 143 | 153 | 140 | 147 | 146 | 156 | 190 |
Compare with peers
- Outfront Media Inc. income statement
- Innovative Industrial Properties Inc income statement
- Lamar Advertising Co income statement
- Iron Mountain income statement
- Farmland Partners Inc. income statement
Head to head: EPR vs OUTEPR vs IIPREPR vs LAMREPR vs IRM
More: Other Specialized REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies