Lamar Advertising Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Lamar Advertising Co reported revenue of $2.27bn, up 2.7% on the year before, operating income of $774m (a 34.2% margin) and net income of $587m, or $5.77 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,500 | 1,541 | 1,627 | 1,754 | 1,569 | 1,787 | 2,032 | 2,111 | 2,207 | 2,266 | 2,326 |
| Cost of revenue | 526 | 541 | 562 | 590 | 558 | 577 | 667 | 697 | 728 | 747 | 758 |
| Gross profit | 975 | 1,000 | 1,065 | 1,164 | 1,011 | 1,211 | 1,365 | 1,414 | 1,479 | 1,519 | 1,569 |
| General and administrative | 269 | 276 | 289 | 318 | 288 | 327 | 351 | 345 | 361 | 369 | 378 |
| Operating income | 439 | 455 | 461 | 518 | 410 | 521 | 578 | 675 | 532 | 774 | 739 |
| Interest expense | 124 | 128 | 130 | 151 | 138 | 106 | 128 | 175 | 172 | 160 | 163 |
| Income before tax | 312 | 327 | 316 | 368 | 248 | 397 | 456 | 507 | 367 | 614 | 576 |
| Income tax | 13 | 9 | 11 | −4 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 21 | 11 |
| Net income | 299 | 318 | 305 | 372 | 243 | 388 | 439 | 496 | 362 | 587 | 556 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.05 | $3.23 | $3.08 | $3.71 | $2.41 | $3.83 | $4.31 | $4.85 | $3.52 | $5.77 | $5.49 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 98m | 98m | 99m | 100m | 101m | 101m | 102m | 102m | 103m | 102m | 101m |
| EBITDA | 644 | 666 | 686 | 768 | 661 | 792 | 927 | 969 | 995 | 1,100 | 1,076 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 564 | 580 | 505 | 579 | 586 | 596 | 528 | 617 |
| Cost of revenue | 183 | 186 | 180 | 187 | 188 | 192 | 183 | 194 |
| Gross profit | 382 | 393 | 325 | 393 | 398 | 404 | 345 | 423 |
| General and administrative | 91 | 93 | 95 | 89 | 93 | 91 | 98 | 96 |
| Operating income | 187 | 37 | 191 | 198 | 189 | 196 | 146 | 208 |
| Interest expense | 43 | 40 | 38 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| Income before tax | 147 | 0 | 154 | 157 | 147 | 157 | 106 | 167 |
| Income tax | −1 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Net income | 147 | −1 | 139 | 154 | 142 | 152 | 101 | 161 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.44 | −$0.02 | $1.35 | $1.52 | $1.40 | $1.50 | $1.00 | $1.58 |
| EBITDA | 262 | 272 | 269 | 276 | 275 | 280 | 228 | 292 |
Compare with peers
- Outfront Media Inc. income statement
- EPR Properties income statement
- Iron Mountain income statement
- Innovative Industrial Properties Inc income statement
- Farmland Partners Inc. income statement
Head to head: LAMR vs OUTEPR vs LAMRIRM vs LAMR
More: Other Specialized REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies