Eversource Energy key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Eversource Energy had return on equity of 10.8%, an operating margin of 22.1%, debt equal to 174.5% of equity and a current ratio of 0.65. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 16.3% | 17.8% | 17.8% | 20.9% | 21.1% | 22.2% | 24.1% | 24.4% | 20.1% | 18.7% | 22.3% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 20.1% | 20.2% | 22.1% | 21.5% |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 10.9% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 12.3% | 10.7% | 13.6% | 12.5% | 11.5% | −3.6% | 6.8% | 12.5% | 10.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.5% | 2.8% | −2.4% | −5.0% | 2.8% | 0.6% | −3.7% | 3.0% | −4.5% | −8.8% | −10.6% | −14.2% | −12.3% | −8.5% | −22.6% | −19.5% | −0.3% | 2.1% |
| Return on equity | — | 10.3% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 9.4% | −2.9% | 5.6% | 10.8% | 8.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.8% | −0.8% | 1.4% | 2.7% | 2.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.12 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.56 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| Debt to equity | — | 123.3% | 123.3% | 98.7% | 86.5% | 88.3% | 87.3% | 89.7% | 111.2% | 113.9% | 111.6% | 115.0% | 124.8% | 136.0% | 172.2% | 177.6% | 174.5% | 178.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.7x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.4x | 4.5x | 4.5x | 4.7x | 4.6x | 4.5x | 3.4x | 3.0x | 3.7x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 2.8x | 2.2x | 2.4x | 2.2x |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 16.7% | 19.5% | 24.1% | 23.5% | 20.0% | 20.7% | 21.7% | 25.9% | 30.3% | 30.4% | 34.1% | 33.1% | 32.2% | 28.0% | 36.4% | 37.6% | 30.7% | 29.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 24.1% | 35.3% | −26.6% | −58.3% | 26.0% | 5.8% | −32.8% | 24.4% | −35.3% | −71.1% | −98.4% | −103.9% | −98.7% | −73.7% | — | −285.9% | −2.7% | 20.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 48.4% | 45.8% | 48.6% | 70.4% | 58.3% | 57.5% | 59.8% | 59.4% | 60.5% | 61.5% | 72.4% | 61.4% | 65.6% | 60.9% | — | 123.4% | 64.6% | 78.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 200.5% | 129.9% | — | — | 223.8% | 985.3% | — | 244.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 380.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 11.7% | 22.5% | 23.4% | 21.4% | 21.1% | 23.9% | 18.6% |
| Net margin | −3.9% | 2.4% | 13.4% | 12.4% | 11.4% | 12.5% | 13.5% | 1.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −16.8% | −18.4% | 0.8% | 0.5% | −0.8% | −2.0% | 7.0% | 2.6% |
| Current ratio | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| Debt to equity | 182.2% | 177.6% | 179.9% | 179.8% | 174.7% | 174.5% | 178.5% | 178.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $6.4bn of assets due within a year against $8.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $1.8bn of cash against $29.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 178% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 117% to 178% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $4.4bn of operating cash flow against $29.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3.0bn against $1.4bn of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Eversource Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 17 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 21.5%; its worst year was 17.6%.
- Cash conversion 1 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -9.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 9 / 20
The diluted share count rose 9.1% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
More: Electric Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies