Fastenal key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Fastenal had return on equity of 33.3%, an operating margin of 20.2%, debt equal to 3.2% of equity and a current ratio of 4.85. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.9% | 51.8% | 51.8% | 51.5% | 51.7% | 50.8% | 50.4% | 49.6% | 49.3% | 48.3% | 47.2% | 45.5% | 46.2% | 46.1% | 45.7% | 45.1% | 45.0% | 44.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.3% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 21.5% | 21.4% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 20.3% | 20.8% | 20.8% | 20.0% | 20.2% | 20.5% |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 11.7% | 12.9% | 13.4% | 13.5% | 13.2% | 13.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 15.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.1% | 7.4% | 5.4% | 8.2% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 10.6% | 10.0% | 11.2% | 16.5% | 10.2% | 11.0% | 17.1% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 13.0% |
| Return on equity | 15.5% | 21.5% | 26.1% | 27.9% | 26.9% | 26.8% | 27.8% | 26.7% | 28.7% | 34.2% | 31.8% | 31.8% | 32.0% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 33.0% | 33.3% | 35.0% |
| Return on assets | 13.9% | 19.0% | 22.7% | 24.0% | 23.1% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 19.2% | 20.7% | 24.1% | 22.2% | 22.1% | 22.4% | 24.6% | 25.6% | 25.1% | 25.8% | 26.9% |
| Asset turnover | 1.45 | 1.62 | 1.75 | 1.79 | 1.71 | 1.68 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.58 | 1.63 | 1.65 | 1.68 | 1.72 |
| Current ratio | 8.22 | 6.69 | 6.58 | 6.30 | 5.87 | 4.22 | 4.46 | 6.24 | 5.51 | 5.30 | 4.51 | 4.08 | 4.19 | 3.96 | 4.57 | 4.67 | 4.85 | 3.93 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 20.3% | 20.2% | 19.8% | 21.7% | 12.9% | 14.8% | 12.8% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 3.2% | 2.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 122.4x | 96.9x | 79.3x | 76.1x | 117.7x | 125.5x | 101.7x | 141.5x | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 38.0% | 38.4% | 37.8% | 37.6% | 37.1% | 37.2% | 37.5% | 36.8% | 33.7% | 23.8% | 24.2% | 24.2% | 23.4% | 24.5% | 24.1% | 23.7% | 24.0% | 24.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 35.6% | 32.8% | 31.1% | 30.0% | 30.3% | 29.8% | 29.0% | 29.5% | 29.2% | 28.2% | 27.3% | 25.3% | 25.9% | 25.2% | 24.9% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 24.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.7% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 137.5% | 62.9% | 41.5% | 61.3% | 46.7% | 62.7% | 76.5% | 66.2% | 80.4% | 66.2% | 75.4% | 108.7% | 66.3% | 70.6% | 109.1% | 82.3% | 83.5% | 83.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 58.0% | 68.9% | 53.6% | 87.3% | 52.9% | 60.0% | 63.3% | 69.4% | 63.8% | 58.8% | 63.0% | 93.5% | 69.6% | 65.4% | 88.0% | 77.6% | 79.8% | 77.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 58.4% | 109.5% | 129.2% | 142.4% | 117.6% | 112.8% | 156.9% | 122.9% | 97.1% | 109.4% | 83.6% | 91.6% | 104.9% | 123.7% | 80.7% | 94.3% | 95.6% | 93.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.8% | 45.1% | 45.3% | 45.3% | 44.3% | 44.6% | 44.6% | 44.8% |
| Operating margin | 18.9% | 20.1% | 21.0% | 20.7% | 19.0% | 20.3% | 21.0% | 21.5% |
| Net margin | 14.4% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 15.7% | 14.5% | 15.4% | 16.0% | 16.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.2% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 14.5% | 8.4% | 14.1% |
| Current ratio | 4.67 | 4.28 | 4.22 | 4.26 | 4.85 | 4.39 | 4.18 | 3.93 |
| Debt to equity | 5.5% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 25.9% | 25.0% | 24.4% | 24.6% | 25.4% | 24.3% | 23.5% | 23.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.8bn of assets due within a year against $974m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $212m of cash against $100m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 2% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 11% to 2% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.4bn of operating cash flow against $100m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.9bn against $4m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Fastenal's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 26.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 45.9%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 20.2%; its worst year was 19.9%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (85 before it).
Compare with peers
- Aercap Holdings N.V. statistics
- QXO, Inc. statistics
- Core & Main, Inc. statistics
- Watsco Inc statistics
- Rush Enterprises Inc \tx\ statistics
Head to head: AER vs FASTFAST vs QXOCNM vs FAST
More: Trading Companies & Distributors stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies