Fastenal income statement
In fiscal 2025, Fastenal reported revenue of $8.20bn, up 8.7% on the year before, operating income of $1.66bn (a 20.2% margin) and net income of $1.26bn, or $1.09 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,930 | 2,269 | 2,767 | 3,134 | 3,326 | 3,734 | 3,869 | 3,962 | 4,391 | 4,965 | 5,334 | 5,647 | 6,011 | 6,981 | 7,347 | 7,546 | 8,201 | 9,079 |
| Cost of revenue | 947 | 1,095 | 1,333 | 1,519 | 1,607 | 1,836 | 1,920 | 1,997 | 2,227 | 2,566 | 2,818 | 3,080 | 3,234 | 3,765 | 3,992 | 4,144 | 4,509 | 5,029 |
| Gross profit | 983 | 1,175 | 1,434 | 1,615 | 1,719 | 1,897 | 1,949 | 1,965 | 2,164 | 2,399 | 2,515 | 2,568 | 2,777 | 3,216 | 3,355 | 3,402 | 3,691 | 4,050 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 687 | 745 | 859 | 941 | 1,007 | 1,111 | 1,122 | 1,170 | 1,283 | 1,400 | 1,458 | 1,426 | 1,560 | 1,762 | 1,826 | 1,892 | 2,036 | 2,185 |
| Operating income | 296 | 430 | 575 | 674 | 713 | 788 | 829 | 796 | 882 | 999 | 1,057 | 1,142 | 1,217 | 1,454 | 1,529 | 1,510 | 1,656 | 1,865 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Income before tax | 297 | 431 | 575 | 674 | 713 | 787 | 826 | 790 | 873 | 987 | 1,044 | 1,133 | 1,208 | 1,440 | 1,522 | 1,508 | 1,655 | 1,866 |
| Income tax | 113 | 165 | 217 | 254 | 265 | 293 | 310 | 290 | 295 | 235 | 253 | 274 | 283 | 353 | 367 | 358 | 397 | 448 |
| Net income | 184 | 265 | 358 | 421 | 449 | 494 | 516 | 499 | 579 | 752 | 791 | 859 | 925 | 1,087 | 1,155 | 1,151 | 1,258 | 1,418 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.15 | $0.23 | $0.30 | $0.35 | $0.38 | $0.41 | $0.44 | $0.43 | $0.50 | $0.66 | $0.69 | $0.74 | $0.80 | $0.94 | $1.01 | $1.00 | $1.09 | $1.23 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 1,187m | 1,179m | 1,183m | 1,189m | 1,191m | 1,189m | 1,168m | 1,157m | 1,153m | 1,149m | 1,149m | 1,151m | 1,154m | 1,151m | 1,146m | 1,149m | 1,150m | 1,150m |
| EBITDA | 336 | 470 | 619 | 727 | 776 | 860 | 915 | 899 | 1,005 | 1,133 | 1,202 | 1,295 | 1,377 | 1,630 | 1,706 | 1,685 | 1,835 | 2,044 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,825 | 1,959 | 2,080 | 2,133 | 2,027 | 2,202 | 2,387 | 2,463 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,006 | 1,076 | 1,138 | 1,168 | 1,129 | 1,219 | 1,323 | 1,359 |
| Gross profit | 818 | 884 | 943 | 966 | 899 | 983 | 1,064 | 1,105 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 473 | 490 | 507 | 524 | 514 | 535 | 562 | 574 |
| Operating income | 345 | 394 | 436 | 442 | 384 | 448 | 502 | 531 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Income before tax | 344 | 393 | 437 | 441 | 385 | 448 | 502 | 531 |
| Income tax | 82 | 94 | 106 | 105 | 91 | 109 | 119 | 130 |
| Net income | 262 | 299 | 330 | 336 | 294 | 340 | 383 | 402 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.23 | $0.26 | $0.29 | $0.29 | $0.25 | $0.30 | $0.33 | $0.35 |
| EBITDA | 397 | 436 | 479 | 484 | 437 | 490 | 545 | 573 |
Compare with peers
- Aercap Holdings N.V. income statement
- QXO, Inc. income statement
- Core & Main, Inc. income statement
- Watsco Inc income statement
- Rush Enterprises Inc \tx\ income statement
Head to head: AER vs FASTFAST vs QXOCNM vs FAST
More: Trading Companies & Distributors stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies