Aercap Holdings N.V. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Aercap Holdings N.V. had return on equity of 21.1%, a net margin of 44.0% and debt equal to 237.8% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 61.6% | 18.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 32.5% | 27.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 25.5% | 21.7% | 15.7% | 16.8% | 27.8% | 22.6% | 22.3% | 20.3% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 23.2% | −6.6% | 19.2% | −10.4% | 41.4% | 26.2% | 44.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −129.5% | −131.9% | −11.4% | −39.3% | −103.6% | 64.4% | 63.5% | 65.6% | 62.3% | 59.2% | 62.9% | 47.4% | 70.7% | 73.7% | 69.4% | 68.0% | 63.3% |
| Return on equity | 13.1% | 12.0% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 14.5% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 12.6% | −3.3% | 7.9% | −4.4% | 19.2% | 12.4% | 21.1% |
| Return on assets | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.6% | −0.7% | 1.7% | −1.0% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 268.4% | 273.5% | 257.2% | 386.6% | 357.0% | 327.0% | 331.3% | 334.2% | 316.5% | 324.2% | 303.0% | 288.7% | 280.2% | 263.6% | 237.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.4x | 1.1x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 0.5% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 8.4% | 15.0% | 13.9% | 14.5% | 13.3% | 12.5% | 12.5% | — | 14.2% | — | 8.9% | 14.3% | 13.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.8% | 8.4% | 11.0% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 195.3% | 202.3% | 69.8% | 106.8% | 169.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −507.7% | −608.2% | −72.6% | −233.4% | −372.1% | 285.5% | 285.1% | 323.1% | 291.8% | 279.7% | 271.1% | — | 369.2% | — | 167.8% | 259.1% | 143.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 6.7% | 5.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 3.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $1.4bn of cash against $43.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 238% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 324% to 238% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $5.4bn of operating cash flow against $43.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Aercap Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.6% of total assets over 5 years.
- Durability 18 / 20
Net margin has been a median 25.5%; its worst year was 19.2%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 years, at a median 28.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (59 before it).
Compare with peers
- Fastenal statistics
- Core & Main, Inc. statistics
- QXO, Inc. statistics
- Watsco Inc statistics
- Rush Enterprises Inc \tx\ statistics
Head to head: AER vs FASTAER vs CNMAER vs QXOAER vs WSO
More: Trading Companies & Distributors stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies