undamentalytics Newsletter

First Citizens Bancshares Inc (FCNCA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FCNCA Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 22, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

First Citizens Bancshares Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter First Citizens Bancshares files

Where First Citizens Bancshares stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $9.62bn, up 0.9% on a year earlier, faster than -0.6% a quarter earlier. That puts it 9 of 9 for growth among the state commercial banks companies we cover. The diluted share count is down 11.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

Our model value for First Citizens Bancshares is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 22, 2027 (estimated)

First Citizens Bancshares Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 25.6%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -11.7% ranks 2 of 230 regional banks companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of 0.9% ranks 221 of 245 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 20% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 25.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 11.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 7.5% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $30.5bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 0.9% ranks 221 of 245 regional banks companies we cover (median 12.5%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$55.37 against an average estimate of $45.98: beat by 20.4%
Revenue
$2.43bn, up 2.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.8% in the first session after the results on October 23, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 22, 2027; average EPS estimate $51.90

First Citizens Bancshares' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.7%
  • 1 week+1.0%
  • 1 month+14.2%
  • This year+10.7%
  • 1 year+30.3%
  • 5 years+182.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.6B
Net margin
24.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$193.51

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.9%
Change in growth rate
+1.5 pts
Share count change
−11.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 23, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 22, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Product
  4. Results
  5. Announcement
  6. Deal
  7. Announcement
  8. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for First Citizens Bancshares Inc at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value First Citizens Bancshares Inc as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.84 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$9900 ~$6900–$15000 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$6400 ~$5500–$7800 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$3700 ~$2700–$4600 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$1400 ~$1800–$2700 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2100 ~$2000–$2500 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$6600 ~$5400–$8400 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare First Citizens Bancshares Inc with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard First Citizens Bancshares's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 18 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 24.9%; its worst year was 20.2%.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 23.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (67 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 22, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $2.3bn and EPS of $51.90 (range $50.80 to $53.30) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

First Citizens Bancshares Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $204.16 +15% $9.0bn +1%
Next $212.82 +4% $9.5bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +7.5% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +7.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised First Citizens Bancshares Inc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast First Citizens Bancshares Inc, last 90 days
$180.00 $190.00 $200.00 $210.00 $220.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $189.42 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $192.64 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $192.68 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $194.27 Current fiscal year, Now: $204.16 $204.16 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $197.95 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $197.32 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $198.66 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $202.63 Next fiscal year, Now: $212.82 $212.82

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $189.42$197.95
60 days ago $192.64$197.32
30 days ago $192.68$198.66
7 days ago $194.27$202.63
Now $204.16$212.82

Earnings against estimates

First Citizens Bancshares Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $45.98 $55.37 +20.4%
Jun 2026 $40.16 $57.09 +42.2%
Mar 2026 $39.23 $44.86 +14.3%
Dec 2025 $43.79 $51.27 +17.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 23, 2026

No numeric guidance in First Citizens Bancshares Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 23, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

13 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy215%
Hold1077%
Sell18%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026210113
  2. Sep 202621113
  3. Aug 202621012
  4. Jul 202621012

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering First Citizens Bancshares Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.87
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
63%
of shares
Held by insiders
23.5%
of shares
Employees
17,876
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +30.3%

$1817.23 on October 31, 2025 to $2368.26

First Citizens Bancshares Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $9.5bn $9.6bn +0.9%
Net margin 25.2% 24.5% −2.7%
P/E multiple 10.4x 12.2x +17.2%
Share count 14m 12m +13.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +67.0%

$1417.92 on November 3, 2023 to $2368.26

First Citizens Bancshares Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $16.2bn $9.6bn −40.6%
Net margin 66.5% 24.5% −63.2%
P/E multiple 2.0x 12.2x +525.4%
Share count 15m 12m +22.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

First Citizens Bancshares Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FCNCA+45%−8%+88%+50%+2%+11%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FCNCA50%42%75%67%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FCNCA−17%−34%−39%−15%−30%−20%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 48% from January 30, 2020 to March 20, 2020. Getting back needed a 90% gain, reached on November 9, 2020, 234 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1762.48 – $2382.50
From 52-week high
−0.6%
vs 50-day average
+10.0%
vs 200-day average
+14.9%
Volatility (1 year)
27%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.45

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.6%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.2%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.9%
First Citizens Bancshares Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 23, 2026 +6.8% +0.2% +7.1% —
July 23, 2026 +4.0% −1.1% +3.8% +5.1%
April 23, 2026 −5.6% +0.4% −3.0% −2.7%
January 23, 2026 −8.6% +0.5% −6.1% −10.1%
October 23, 2025 +1.9% +1.4% +2.1% +7.2%
July 25, 2025 −3.0% +0.4% −9.5% −6.9%
April 24, 2025 +0.4% +2.8% +0.5% +2.8%
January 24, 2025 −1.5% −1.7% −0.5% −10.0%
October 24, 2024 −9.6% +0.2% −7.0% +13.0%
July 25, 2024 +13.3% +0.6% +11.3% +8.2%
April 25, 2024 +7.0% +0.6% +4.5% +8.6%
January 26, 2024 +5.1% +0.7% +7.6% +12.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) First Citizens Bancshares Inc
$5B $10B $15B $20B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $17.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $18.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $10.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $10B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $9.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $9.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $9.6B $9.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $17.6B
FY23 Q4 $18.8B
FY24 Q1 $10.1B
FY24 Q2 $10B
FY24 Q3 $9.8B
FY24 Q4 $9.8B
FY25 Q1 $9.6B
FY25 Q2 $9.5B
FY25 Q3 $9.5B
FY25 Q4 $9.5B
FY26 Q1 $9.6B
FY26 Q2 $9.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY First Citizens Bancshares Inc
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% 400% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 306.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 269.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -31.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -38.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -44.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -48.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.9% 0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 306.4%
FY23 Q4 269.7%
FY24 Q1 -31.1%
FY24 Q2 -38.5%
FY24 Q3 -44.2%
FY24 Q4 -48.1%
FY25 Q1 -5.0%
FY25 Q2 -4.4%
FY25 Q3 -3.0%
FY25 Q4 -2.2%
FY26 Q1 -0.6%
FY26 Q2 0.9%
FCF margin (TTM) First Citizens Bancshares Inc
10% 15% 20% 25% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 29.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 25.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 23.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 26.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 22.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 27.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 25.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 23.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 23.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 25.6% 25.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 14.5%
FY23 Q4 12.0%
FY24 Q1 29.9%
FY24 Q2 25.2%
FY24 Q3 23.1%
FY24 Q4 26.2%
FY25 Q1 22.8%
FY25 Q2 27.3%
FY25 Q3 25.2%
FY25 Q4 23.2%
FY26 Q1 23.5%
FY26 Q2 25.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What First Citizens Bancshares earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $11.8B
  2. Fee and other income $2.7B · 28.6%
  3. Interest paid $5B
  4. Net interest income $6.8B · 71.4%
  5. Revenue $9.5B
  6. Non-interest expense $6.1B · 63.5%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $514M · 5.4%
  8. Pre-tax profit $3B · 31.1%
  9. Income tax $765M · 8.0%
  10. Net income $2.2B · 23.1%
Where First Citizens Bancshares's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $11.8B
Fee and other income $2.7B 28.6% of revenue
Interest paid $5B
Net interest income $6.8B 71.4% of revenue
Revenue $9.5B
Non-interest expense $6.1B 63.5% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $514M 5.4% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $3B 31.1% of revenue
Income tax $765M 8.0% of revenue
Net income $2.2B 23.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: First Citizens Bancshares's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

First Citizens Bancshares Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0.9 1.2 1.3 1.1 1.0 1.1 1.4 1.3 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.9 1.9 5.1 18.8 9.8 9.5 9.6
Net income 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.1 11.5 2.8 2.2 2.4
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — — $47.50 $53.88 $67.40 $784.51 $189.41 $165.24 $193.51
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +13.4% +29.2% +13.1% −17.1% −9.0% +4.5% +32.2% −5.0% +19.7% +1.7% +7.3% +8.0% +1.8% +167.8% +269.7% −48.1% −2.2% +0.9%
Net income +27.8% +65.9% +1.0% −32.1% +26.0% −17.0% +51.8% +7.2% +43.6% +23.6% +14.3% +7.6% +11.2% +100.7% +944.3% −75.8% −20.6% −1.8%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — — — +13.4% +25.1% +>999% −75.9% −12.8% +11.2%
Margins
Net margin 12.7% 16.4% 14.6% 12.0% 16.6% 13.2% 15.1% 17.1% 20.5% 24.9% 26.5% 26.4% 28.8% 21.6% 61.0% 28.5% 23.1% 24.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.9% 2.0% 19.4% 10.2% 26.3% 9.4% 10.3% 11.2% 17.1% 19.5% 26.5% 13.0% −20.6% 51.9% 12.0% 26.2% 23.2% 25.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.4 −0.3 2.8 2.7 3.0 2.9 3.2
Capital spending 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.7 0.7
Free cash flow 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.2 −0.4 2.6 2.3 2.6 2.2 2.5
Stock-based pay — — — — — — — — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — — — — — — 0.2 −0.4 2.6 2.3 2.6 2.2 —
Balance sheet
Cash 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.4 4.3 9.0 0.5 0.9 0.8 0.8 1.5
Total debt 1.4 1.4 1.3 1.0 1.0 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.6 0.9 1.3 1.9 1.8 6.6 37.7 37.1 36.0 32.2
Net debt (negative = net cash) 1.0 0.9 0.7 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.8 0.9 1.2 0.6 1.0 −2.4 −7.2 6.1 36.7 36.2 35.2 30.7
Diluted shares 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 12m 12m 12m 12m 11m 10m 10m 16m 15m 14m 13m 12m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2
Buybacks 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.0 1.2 0.0 1.6 3.0 3.3
Total returned 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.0 1.3 0.1 1.8 3.2 3.5

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$3.3B
Dividends (TTM)
$185M
Returned to shareholders
142%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$4.7B
Diluted share count
−11.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
12.8%
dividends 0.7% + buybacks 12.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
8%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FCNCA MTB CFG HBAN FITB KEY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.6bn $10.0bn $8.9bn $10.4bn $10.7bn $7.8bn $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.9% 5.8% 10.6% 30.6% 23.8% 51.1% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −15.9% 0.7% 1.9% 10.9% 6.6% 3.3% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.5% 5.7% 9.6% 30.8% 45.8% 6.7% 10.7%
Net margin 24.5% 30.4% 25.4% 24.0% 21.8% 26.0% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 33.1% 38.2% 14.1% 32.3% 34.1% 16.8% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 25.6% 35.0% 9.3% 28.1% 28.1% 15.3% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 26.0% 35.0% 20.1% 26.6% 37.1% 24.0% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue −0.0% 1.4% 1.3% 1.7% 2.3% 1.7% 1.2%
Change in share count −11.7% −8.0% −2.4% 27.6% 13.6% 6.2% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.9% 12.5% 221 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth +1.5pp +0.0pp 84 of 244
Net margin Profitability 24.5% 28.7% 165 of 245
Change in share count Balance sheet -11.7% 0.4% 2 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Lending Related Fees $266M ▲ 3.5%
Deposit Fees and Service Charges $241M ▲ 4.8%
Asset Management1 $229M ▲ 8.5%
Client Investment Service $217M ▲ 1.9%
Credit and Debit Card $158M ▼ 3.1%
International Fees $136M ▲ 14.3%
Factoring Commissions $73M ▼ 2.7%
Insurance Commissions $53M ▼ 3.6%
Merchant Services $52M ▲ 6.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From First Citizens Bancshares Inc's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$13.9B
Institutions reporting
625
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.9%
Positions opened / closed
81 / 52

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 254 institutions bought and 278 sold ; the biggest buyer was Check Capital Management Inc (+89K shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−145K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Harris Associates L P $1.9B 919K 13.7% ▼ 3.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.8B 859K 12.8% ▼ 14.4%
Dodge & Cox $841M 404K 6.0% ▲ 2.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $746M 359K 5.4% ▼ 7.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $650M 312K 4.7% ▼ 10.4%
State Street Corp $433M 208K 3.1% ▼ 6.6%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $384M 185K 2.8% ▼ 30.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $357M 172K 2.6% ▼ 5.1%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC $322M 155K 2.3% ▲ 16.7%
Coatue Management LLC $290M 139K 2.1% 0.0%
Check Capital Management Inc $277M 133K 2.0% ▲ 201.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $264M 127K 1.9% ▲ 0.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not First Citizens Bancshares Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Holding Olivia Britton 10% owner September 15, 2026 Sell 5,000 $19.50 $97,500
Holding Olivia Britton 10% owner September 15, 2026 Sell 2,000 $19.60 $39,200
Morais Diane E. Director August 19, 2026 Buy 46 $2168.13 $99,734
Morais Diane E. Director August 19, 2026 Buy 4 $2167.80 $8,671
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 150 $1840.00 $276,000
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 50 $1836.13 $91,806
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 15 $1810.00 $27,150
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 2 $1808.09 $3,616
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 96 $1800.00 $172,800
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 11 $1795.12 $19,746
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 1 $1790.00 $1,790
Holding Frank B Jr Chairman and CEO June 5, 2026 Buy 15 $1765.00 $26,475

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 13 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 2 sales of First Citizens Bancshares Inc shares.

  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 14, 2026, filed May 22, 2026
  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 26, 2026, filed April 13, 2026
  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 5, 2026, filed March 18, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 22, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 23, 2026
  • July 23, 2026
  • April 23, 2026
  • January 23, 2026
  • October 23, 2025
  • July 25, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on First Citizens Bancshares Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

First Citizens Bancshares Inc in brief

What does First Citizens Bancshares Inc do?
First Citizens Bancshares Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc's stock ticker?
First Citizens Bancshares Inc trades under the ticker FCNCA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, First Citizens Bancshares Inc reported revenue of $9.6B, 0.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc's free cash flow?
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 25.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are First Citizens Bancshares Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Harris Associates L P, Blackrock, Inc. and Dodge & Cox. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is First Citizens Bancshares Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
First Citizens Bancshares Inc spent $3.3B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 11.7% over the year.
What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, First Citizens Bancshares Inc's market capitalisation was about $28.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.2 and net debt of $30.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does First Citizens Bancshares Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: First Citizens Bancshares Inc paid $185M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.68% and a payout ratio of 7.9%.
Who are First Citizens Bancshares Inc's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to First Citizens Bancshares Inc are M&T Bank, Citizens Financial Group, Huntington Bancshares, Fifth Third Bancorp and KeyCorp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against First Citizens Bancshares Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling First Citizens Bancshares Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, First Citizens Bancshares Inc's directors and officers reported 62 open-market purchases and 11 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is First Citizens Bancshares Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 22, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — First Citizens Bancshares Inc announces its own schedule.