undamentalytics Newsletter

Fluence Energy, Inc. (FLNC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FLNC Nasdaq Electrical Components & Equipment Next results ~November 23, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Fluence Energy, Inc. is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Fluence Energy, Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 4 selling2 purchases and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds175 adding, 126 cuttingOf 52 active managers that changed their stake, 26 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Fluence Energy files

Where Fluence Energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.63bn, up 7.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 10.9% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -4.4% from -16.9% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Fluence Energy is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 23, 2026 (estimated)

Fluence Energy, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -4.4%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 72.1% while net income fell 339.1%: a 411pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Fluence Energy, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -4.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 116% and a beta of 3.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.3 points on a year ago.
  • Heavily shorted. 47.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.3 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.01: missed by 1997.7%
Revenue
$650m, up 7.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-15.7% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $2.9bn to $3.1bn (fiscal year 2026); adjusted EBITDA $-30m to $10m (fiscal year 2026)
Next report
November 23, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.61

Fluence Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-8.9%
  • 1 week-5.3%
  • 1 month-31.5%
  • This year-73.7%
  • 1 year-75.2%
  • 5 years-85.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.6B
Net margin
-3.1%

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.5%
Change in growth rate
−3.5 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$115M
FCF margin
-4.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 23, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Leadership
  3. Leadership
  4. Leadership
  5. Results
  6. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Fluence Energy, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.67 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$27 ~$16–$37 Left out: out of range vs price (5.21x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$31 ~$29–$87 Left out: out of range vs price (5.90x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Fluence Energy, Inc. with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Fluence Energy, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2022202320242025
Share price$14.59$22.99$22.71$10.80
Market value$1.0bn$2.7bn$4.2bn$1.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$357m−$295m−$418m−$300m
Enterprise value$660m$2.4bn$3.8bn$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x1.2x1.5x0.6x
Price / earnings ——184.0x—
Price / free cash flow ——58.4x—
EV / EBITDA ————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

15 /100

Weak moat

How hard Fluence Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -3.1% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 9.3%, moving by 9.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Net margin has been a median -3.1%; its worst year was -16.4%.

  • Cash conversion 2 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 5 years, at a median -16.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 23, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $812m and EPS of −$0.61 (range −$0.70 to −$0.46) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Fluence Energy, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.30 −885% $2.4bn +6%
Next −$0.53 +59% $3.0bn +25%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −371.6% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +866.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Fluence Energy, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Fluence Energy, Inc., last 90 days
−$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 $0.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.34 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.89 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.30 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.30 −$1.30 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.20 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.24 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.27 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.45 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.53 −$0.53

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.13$0.20
60 days ago −$0.34$0.24
30 days ago −$0.89−$0.27
7 days ago −$1.30−$0.45
Now −$1.30−$0.53

Earnings against estimates

Fluence Energy, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.01 −$0.19 −1997.7%
Mar 2026 −$0.18 −$0.12 +32.5%
Dec 2025 −$0.20 −$0.29 −46.2%
Sept 2025 $0.23 $0.13 −42.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • Revenue fiscal year 2026 $2.9bn to $3.1bn Lowered
    “Revenue of approximately $2.9 billion to $3.1 billion with a midpoint of $3.0 billion compared to the prior guidance range of approximately $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion with a midpoint of $3.4 billion.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fiscal year 2026 $-30m to $10m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Adjusted EBITDA 1 of approximately ($30.0) million to $10.0 million, with a midpoint of approximately ($10.0) million compared to prior guidance of approximately $40.0 million to $60.0 million with a midpoint of $50.0 million.” source
  • Annual recurring revenue (ARR) fiscal year 2026 about $180m Maintained
    “Annual recurring revenue of approximately $180.0 million by the end of fiscal year 2026, which is unchanged.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

23 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy417%
Hold1461%
Sell522%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20264142323
  2. Oct 20264132322
  3. Sep 202661321

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Fluence Energy, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
47.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.31
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+29%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
85%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.4%
of shares
Employees
1,670
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −75.2%

$21.00 on October 31, 2025 to $5.21

Fluence Energy, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $2.6bn +7.5%
P/S multiple 1.3x 0.3x −78.4%
Share count 157m 146m +7.1%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −72.6%

$19.01 on November 3, 2023 to $5.21

Fluence Energy, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $2.6bn +32.5%
P/S multiple 1.1x 0.3x −73.7%
Share count 115m 146m −21.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Fluence Energy, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
FLNC−52%+39%−33%+25%−74%
Industry peers (median)−30%−18%−7%+11%−35%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FLNC42%50%42%50%27%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FLNC−82%−47%−46%−80%−84%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 28, 2021: 90% from November 15, 2021 to April 21, 2025. Getting back needed a 942% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.21 – $32.23
From 52-week high
−83.8%
vs 50-day average
−35.1%
vs 200-day average
−66.1%
Volatility (1 year)
116%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.94

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±20.8%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±26.4%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±32.2%
Fluence Energy, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −15.7% −0.4% −15.8% −34.9%
May 6, 2026 +49.5% +1.1% +74.2% +80.5%
February 4, 2026 −41.2% −1.7% −45.6% −54.1%
November 24, 2025 +8.9% +2.4% +29.6% +28.8%
August 11, 2025 −19.8% +0.9% −12.3% −26.4%
May 7, 2025 +15.0% +1.1% +30.1% +12.6%
February 10, 2025 −44.1% +0.8% −43.9% −57.9%
November 25, 2024 −17.5% +0.9% −20.4% −31.4%
August 7, 2024 +10.9% +1.6% +15.7% +27.8%
May 8, 2024 −9.9% +0.6% −11.0% +7.4%
April 12, 2024 −6.4% −2.6% −10.1% +3.6%
February 7, 2024 +10.1% +0.9% +7.6% −21.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fluence Energy, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Fluence Energy, Inc.
$2B $2.2B $2.4B $2.6B $2.8B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.6B $2.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.2B
FY24 Q1 $2.3B
FY24 Q2 $2.2B
FY24 Q3 $2.1B
FY24 Q4 $2.7B
FY25 Q1 $2.5B
FY25 Q2 $2.3B
FY25 Q3 $2.4B
FY25 Q4 $2.3B
FY26 Q1 $2.6B
FY26 Q2 $2.6B
FY26 Q3 $2.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Fluence Energy, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 85.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 70.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 30.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 21.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 11.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 14.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -16.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 7.5% 7.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 85.0%
FY24 Q1 70.3%
FY24 Q2 30.0%
FY24 Q3 7.9%
FY24 Q4 21.7%
FY25 Q1 11.0%
FY25 Q2 6.1%
FY25 Q3 14.3%
FY25 Q4 -16.1%
FY26 Q1 1.2%
FY26 Q2 10.9%
FY26 Q3 7.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Fluence Energy, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -16.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -4.4% -4.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -5.2%
FY24 Q1 -0.2%
FY24 Q2 6.3%
FY24 Q3 5.2%
FY24 Q4 2.7%
FY25 Q1 -6.3%
FY25 Q2 -12.0%
FY25 Q3 -16.9%
FY25 Q4 -7.1%
FY26 Q1 -7.0%
FY26 Q2 -9.8%
FY26 Q3 -4.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Fluence Energy, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 561 681 1,199 2,218 2,699 2,263 2,632
Gross profit 8 −69 −62 141 341 296 246
Net income −47 −162 −104 −70 23 −48 −81
Diluted EPS — — −$1.50 −$0.60 $0.13 −$0.37 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +21.3% +76.1% +85.0% +21.7% −16.1% +7.5%
Margins
Gross margin 1.4% −10.2% −5.2% 6.4% 12.6% 13.1% 9.3%
Net margin −8.3% −23.8% −8.7% −3.1% 0.8% −2.1% −3.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.8% −39.6% −24.2% −5.2% 2.7% −7.1% −4.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −14 −265 −282 −112 80 −146 −101
Capital spending 2 4 8 3 8 15 15
Free cash flow −16 −270 −290 −115 72 −160 −115
Stock-based pay 0 0 44 27 24 20 18
Free cash flow after stock pay −16 −270 −334 −142 48 −180 −134
Balance sheet
Cash 95 37 357 346 449 691 339
Total debt 0 50 0 51 30 391 392
Net debt (negative = net cash) −95 13 −357 −295 −418 −300 53
Diluted shares — — 70m 116m 184m 130m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 5 3 — — —
Total returned 0 0 5 3 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.6bn
Short-term assets $2.3bnLonger-term assets $291m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.6bn
Short-term liabilities $1.7bnLonger-term liabilities $450mShareholders' equity $373m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.3bn of assets due within a year against $1.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.3bn short-term assets against $450m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $339m of cash against $392m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 105% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$101m of operating cash flow against $392m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Fluence Energy, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
3.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
49 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FLNC RUN ENS BE ST AYI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.6bn $3.5bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $4.6bn $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.5% 63.2% 3.7% 110.6% 4.1% 6.8% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.8% 12.8% 0.7% 38.6% −1.9% 5.5% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.9% 52.8% 4.8% 138.1% 7.7% 2.9% 10.2%
Gross margin 9.3% 55.4% 30.5% 32.3% 30.8% 50.6% 29.3%
Operating margin — 2.7% 13.0% 14.8% 15.1% 15.4% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −85.7% 11.8% 4.8% 5.9% 14.3% −32.6%
Net margin −3.1% 11.6% 9.3% 13.6% 9.5% 11.4% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −3.8% −5.8% 20.5% 18.0% 19.7% 17.8% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.4% −7.0% 18.9% 11.4% 16.7% 16.1% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −5.4% −25.7% 10.2% −2.6% 12.4% 14.3% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 3.0% 0.7% 9.1% 0.8% 1.1% 2.5%
Change in share count — 16.3% −5.7% 32.9% −0.6% −1.5% 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.5% 10.6% 33 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth -3.5pp +0.0pp 34 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 9.3% 29.3% 40 of 54
Net margin Profitability -3.1% -23.4% 25 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -4.4% -8.8% 24 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 2.8% 12 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 15.0% 17.8% 18 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 49 days 72 days 15 of 50

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $2.2B 96.0% ▼ 18.0%
Services $84.4M 3.7% ▲ 86.2%
Digital Applications $6M 0.3% ▲ 16.1%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Americas $1.3B ▼ 18.0%
United States $877M ▼ 39.2%
EMEA $608M ▲ 15.6%
Asia Pacific $349M ▼ 39.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Fluence Energy, Inc.'s 10-K filed November 25, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.5B
Institutions reporting
296
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.6%
Positions opened / closed
79 / 41

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 175 institutions bought and 126 sold ; the biggest buyer was Driehaus Capital Management LLC (+3.6M shares) and the biggest seller Siemens Pension Trust E V (−10.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Siemens Pension Trust E V $431M 21.7M 17.4% ▼ 31.7%
Siemens AG $392M 19.7M 15.8% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $147M 7.4M 5.9% ▲ 34.3%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $106M 5.3M 4.3% ▼ 6.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $72.7M 3.7M 2.9% ▲ 22.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $71.4M 3.6M 2.9% ▲ 25.7%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $71.1M 3.6M 2.9% New
Morgan Stanley $63.6M 3.2M 2.6% ▲ 50.2%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $63.5M 3.2M 2.6% ▼ 47.2%
State Street Corp $52.2M 2.6M 2.1% ▲ 21.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $45.1M 2.3M 1.8% ▲ 29.4%
First Trust Advisors LP $44.2M 2.2M 1.8% ▲ 96.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Fluence Energy, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Von Heynitz Harald Director September 21, 2026 Buy 7,000 $7.36 $51,520
Bulls Herman E Director September 21, 2026 Buy 10,000 $7.36 $73,600
Zahurancik John SVP & CCSO June 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,974 $22.03 $351,907
Zahurancik John SVP & CCSO June 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,974 $22.03 $351,907
Zahurancik John SVP & CCSO June 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,000 $25.18 $402,880
Zahurancik John SVP & CCSO June 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,000 $25.18 $402,880
Von Heynitz Harald Director June 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $25.00 $125,000
Siemens Pension Trust E V 10% owner May 15, 2026 Sell 10,066,414 $20.53 $207M
Qatar Investment Authority 10% owner May 15, 2026 Sell 2,867,172 $21.00 $60.2M
Von Heynitz Harald Director March 18, 2026 Sell 10,000 $16.50 $165,000

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 23, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 24, 2025
  • August 11, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Fluence Energy, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Fluence Energy, Inc. in brief

What does Fluence Energy, Inc. do?
Fluence Energy, Inc. is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Fluence Energy, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Fluence Energy, Inc. trades under the ticker FLNC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Fluence Energy, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Fluence Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $2.6B, 7.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Fluence Energy, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Fluence Energy, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -4.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 24 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
Who are Fluence Energy, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Siemens Pension Trust E V, Siemens AG and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Fluence Energy, Inc.'s market cap?
On September 30, 2025, Fluence Energy, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.4B and net debt of -$300M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Fluence Energy, Inc. have?
Fluence Energy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 105.1%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Fluence Energy, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Fluence Energy, Inc. are Sunrun Inc., Enersys, Bloom Energy, Sensata Technologies Holding plc and Acuity Inc. (de). The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Fluence Energy, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Fluence Energy, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Fluence Energy, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Fluence Energy, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 23, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Fluence Energy, Inc. announces its own schedule.