undamentalytics Newsletter

Sunrun Inc. (RUN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RUN Nasdaq Electrical Components & Equipment Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Sunrun Inc. is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$11

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$9.4–$17. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the forward price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 8 selling1 purchase and 56 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds213 adding, 168 cuttingOf 55 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sunrun files

Where Sunrun stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.48bn, up 63.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 52.4% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 16 among the electrical components & equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -7.0% from -41.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 2.7% from -169.6%. The diluted share count is up 16.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $22.85 a share, against a share price of $7.34.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Sunrun Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 63.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -7.0%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 25 days ranks 6 of 50 electrical components & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 64.9% ranks 38 of 40 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 63.2% (+10.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 63.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.6% for electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 10.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 172.3 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -7.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 16.3% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $14.0bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 78% and a beta of 2.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -61% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.42 against an average estimate of $0.25: beat by 68.8%
Revenue
$870m, up 52.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-15.0% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.32

Sunrun's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+10.3%
  • 1 week+13.5%
  • 1 month+7.0%
  • This year-55.2%
  • 1 year-60.3%
  • 5 years-85.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.5B
Operating margin
2.7%
Net margin
11.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.49

Growth

Revenue growth
+63.2%
Change in growth rate
+10.9 pts
Share count change
+16.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$245M
FCF margin
-7.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Results
  4. Partnership
  5. Announcement
  6. Announcement
  7. Announcement
  8. Results
  9. Announcement
  10. Partnership
  11. Results
  12. Product
  13. Product

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Sunrun Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.46 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$9.4 ~$7.3–$13 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$17 ~$18–$54 Included, half weight
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (forward price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$9.4–$17 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sunrun Inc. with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sunrun Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$11.77$5.31$5.90$10.89$13.81$69.38$34.30$24.02$19.63$9.25$18.40$8.25
Market value$1.3bn$557m$638m$1.3bn$1.7bn$9.7bn$7.0bn$5.3bn$4.3bn$2.1bn$4.9bn$2.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$325m$686m$1.1bn$1.5bn$1.9bn$4.1bn$5.7bn$7.5bn$9.8bn$12.1bn$13.6bn$14.0bn
Enterprise value$1.6bn$1.2bn$1.7bn$2.7bn$3.7bn$13.8bn$12.7bn$12.8bn$14.0bn$14.1bn$18.5bn$16.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 4.3x1.2x1.2x1.7x2.0x10.5x4.4x2.3x1.9x1.0x1.6x0.6x
Price / earnings —7.4x5.1x47.8x65.0x——30.4x——10.8x5.6x
Price / free cash flow ————————————
EV / EBITDA ———————————118.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

21 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sunrun's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -0.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -32.6%; its worst year was -169.6%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 10 years, at a median -34.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 7 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 49.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 4.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $806m and EPS of $0.32 (range $0.22 to $0.40) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Sunrun Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.40 −18% $3.1bn +5%
Next $0.52 −63% $3.2bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −49.0% in 90 days, across 9 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Sunrun Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.25 $0.42 +68.8%
Mar 2026 −$0.05 $0.62 +1230.8%
Dec 2025 −$0.06 $0.38 +699.6%
Sept 2025 $0.12 $0.06 −48.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

20 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1155%
Hold945%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202638920
  2. Sep 202639921
  3. Aug 202639921
  4. Jul 2026391022

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sunrun Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
35.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.36
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.8%
of shares
Employees
9,059
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −60.3%

$20.76 on October 31, 2025 to $8.25

Sunrun Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $3.5bn +63.2%
P/S multiple 2.3x 0.6x −71.7%
Share count 233m 271m −14.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −23.9%

$10.84 on November 3, 2023 to $8.25

Sunrun Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $3.5bn +43.6%
Net margin 3.7% 11.6% +216.6%
P/E multiple 27.3x 5.6x −79.7%
Share count 223m 271m −17.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sunrun Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RUN−51%−30%−18%−53%+99%−55%
Industry peers (median)−4%−34%−16%−7%+11%−35%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RUN17%50%50%33%58%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RUN−67%−50%−69%−58%−55%−68%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 94% from January 8, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 1603% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$6.89 – $21.41
From 52-week high
−61.5%
vs 50-day average
+1.8%
vs 200-day average
−33.3%
Volatility (1 year)
78%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.65

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±15.5%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±20.2%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±26.8%
Sunrun Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −15.0% −0.4% −10.8% −19.0%
May 6, 2026 +2.5% +1.1% +7.4% −0.8%
February 26, 2026 −32.2% −1.0% −39.7% −35.5%
November 6, 2025 −16.8% −1.0% −8.4% −12.3%
August 6, 2025 +27.4% +0.7% +16.0% +93.0%
May 7, 2025 +20.4% +1.1% +79.9% +20.5%
February 27, 2025 −13.6% −0.1% −18.1% −29.2%
November 7, 2024 −14.0% +1.2% −8.3% −5.8%
August 6, 2024 +10.8% +0.2% +16.6% +16.5%
May 8, 2024 +5.3% +0.6% +2.6% +14.2%
February 21, 2024 −19.6% +2.2% −25.7% −26.0%
November 1, 2023 +8.3% +3.0% +8.3% +48.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sunrun Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sunrun Inc.
$2B $2.5B $3B $3.5B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.5B $3.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.4B
FY23 Q4 $2.3B
FY24 Q1 $2.1B
FY24 Q2 $2.1B
FY24 Q3 $2B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q1 $2.1B
FY25 Q2 $2.1B
FY25 Q3 $2.3B
FY25 Q4 $3B
FY26 Q1 $3.2B
FY26 Q2 $3.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sunrun Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -14.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 45.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 52.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 63.2% 63.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 9.5%
FY23 Q4 -2.7%
FY24 Q1 -11.9%
FY24 Q2 -14.8%
FY24 Q3 -13.5%
FY24 Q4 -9.8%
FY25 Q1 -2.1%
FY25 Q2 3.3%
FY25 Q3 13.8%
FY25 Q4 45.1%
FY26 Q1 52.4%
FY26 Q2 63.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Sunrun Inc.
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -83.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -87.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -90.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -90.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -31.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -181.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -174.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -169.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -150.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.7% 2.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -83.8%
FY23 Q4 -87.6%
FY24 Q1 -90.9%
FY24 Q2 -90.0%
FY24 Q3 -31.3%
FY24 Q4 -181.3%
FY25 Q1 -174.1%
FY25 Q2 -169.6%
FY25 Q3 -150.2%
FY25 Q4 -4.3%
FY26 Q1 -1.7%
FY26 Q2 2.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Sunrun Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -43.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -37.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -26.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -28.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -34.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -38.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -37.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -41.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -37.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -7.0% -7.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -43.9%
FY23 Q4 -37.2%
FY24 Q1 -26.6%
FY24 Q2 -28.9%
FY24 Q3 -34.7%
FY24 Q4 -38.9%
FY25 Q1 -37.1%
FY25 Q2 -41.3%
FY25 Q3 -37.6%
FY25 Q4 -14.5%
FY26 Q1 -10.5%
FY26 Q2 -7.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sunrun Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.6 2.3 2.3 2.0 3.0 3.5
Gross profit — 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.2 −0.2 −0.1 −0.2 −0.4 −0.6 −0.6 −1.9 −3.7 −0.1 0.1
Operating income −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.2 −0.2 −0.1 −0.2 −0.5 −0.7 −0.7 −2.0 −3.7 −0.1 0.1
Net income −0.0 −0.1 −0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 −0.2 −0.1 0.2 −1.6 −2.8 0.4 0.4
Diluted EPS −$0.06 −$1.55 −$0.48 $0.72 $1.16 $0.23 $0.21 −$1.24 −$0.39 $0.80 −$7.41 −$12.81 $1.71 $1.49
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +262.7% +53.4% +56.6% +11.6% +42.7% +13.0% +7.4% +74.6% +44.2% −2.7% −9.8% +45.1% +63.2%
Net income — — — — +67.0% −78.8% −1.2% −758.4% — — <−999% — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — +61.1% −80.2% −8.7% −690.5% — — <−999% — — —
Margins
Gross margin — 49.2% 44.6% 49.8% 52.3% — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin −93.1% −63.6% −68.3% −36.3% −30.4% −13.4% −22.5% −48.3% −40.0% −27.4% −86.1% −179.2% −3.0% 3.9%
Operating margin −98.6% −66.8% −72.0% −40.3% −34.0% −16.0% −25.1% −50.4% −41.4% −28.5% −87.6% −181.3% −4.3% 2.7%
Net margin −2.2% −35.7% −9.3% 15.7% 23.6% 3.5% 3.1% −18.8% −4.9% 7.5% −71.0% −139.7% 15.2% 11.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 35.9% −11.7% −38.8% −44.6% −19.5% −8.9% −26.8% −34.8% −51.3% −37.3% −37.2% −37.7% −14.3% −5.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.0 −0.0 −0.1 −0.2 −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.3 −0.8 −0.8 −0.8 −0.8 −0.4 −0.2
Capital spending 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow 0.0 −0.0 −0.1 −0.2 −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.3 −0.8 −0.9 −0.8 −0.8 −0.4 −0.2
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.0 −0.0 −0.1 −0.2 −0.1 −0.1 −0.3 −0.5 −1.0 −1.0 −1.0 −0.9 −0.5 −0.3
Balance sheet
Cash 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.7 0.9 1.0 1.0 0.9 1.2 1.1
Total debt 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.9 1.3 1.8 2.3 4.8 6.5 8.5 10.8 13.0 14.9 15.2
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.1 1.5 1.9 4.1 5.7 7.5 9.8 12.1 13.6 14.0
Diluted shares 20m 46m 110m 105m 108m 117m 124m 140m 205m 219m 217m 222m 264m 271m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — — — —
Total returned — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $23.4bn
Short-term assets $2.2bnLonger-term assets $21.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $21.6bn
Short-term liabilities $1.5bnLonger-term liabilities $16.6bnShareholders' equity $3.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.2bn short-term assets against $16.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $15.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 434% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 104% to 434% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$200m of operating cash flow against $15.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sunrun Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+16.3%
year over year
R&D spending
1.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
25 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RUN ENS BE ST FLNC AYI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.5bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $2.6bn $4.6bn $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 63.2% 3.7% 110.6% 4.1% 7.5% 6.8% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 12.8% 0.7% 38.6% −1.9% 9.8% 5.5% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 52.8% 4.8% 138.1% 7.7% 7.9% 2.9% 10.2%
Gross margin 55.4% 30.5% 32.3% 30.8% 9.3% 50.6% 29.3%
Operating margin 2.7% 13.0% 14.8% 15.1% — 15.4% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average −85.7% 11.8% 4.8% 5.9% — 14.3% −32.6%
Net margin 11.6% 9.3% 13.6% 9.5% −3.1% 11.4% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −5.8% 20.5% 18.0% 19.7% −3.8% 17.8% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −7.0% 18.9% 11.4% 16.7% −4.4% 16.1% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −25.7% 10.2% −2.6% 12.4% −5.4% 14.3% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 3.0% 0.7% 9.1% 0.8% 0.7% 1.1% 2.5%
Change in share count 16.3% −5.7% 32.9% −0.6% — −1.5% 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 63.2% 10.6% 7 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +10.9pp +0.0pp 10 of 57
Operating margin Profitability 2.7% -20.0% 18 of 53
Net margin Profitability 11.6% -23.4% 12 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -7.0% -8.8% 25 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.0% 2.8% 27 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 64.9% 17.8% 38 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet 16.3% 10.0% 28 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 25 days 72 days 6 of 50

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Services $1.8B 61.5% ▲ 20.8%
Customer Agreements (part of Services) $1.7B 93.9% ▲ 23.1%
Incentives (part of Services) $111M 6.1% ▼ 5.4%
Products $1.1B 38.5% ▲ 113.7%
Energy Systems (part of Products) $878M 77.2% ▲ 328.9%
Manufactured Product Other (part of Products) $260M 22.8% ▼ 20.8%

From Sunrun Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.6B
Institutions reporting
391
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.7%
Positions opened / closed
53 / 59

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 213 institutions bought and 168 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+7.0M shares) and the biggest seller Alyeska Investment Group, L.P (−6.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $553M 41.4M 15.5% ▼ 1.2%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $257M 19.2M 7.2% ▲ 57.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $183M 13.7M 5.1% ▲ 5.8%
Greenvale Capital LLP $178M 13.3M 5.0% ▲ 10.9%
State Street Corp $140M 10.5M 3.9% ▲ 11.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $138M 10.3M 3.9% ▲ 2.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $137M 10.2M 3.8% ▲ 40.8%
Invesco Ltd. $136M 10.2M 3.8% ▲ 11.9%
PGGM Investments $128M 9.5M 3.6% 0.0%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC $107M 8.0M 3.0% ▲ 2.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $91.8M 6.9M 2.6% ▲ 5.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $85.7M 6.4M 2.4% ▲ 3.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sunrun Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Abajian Danny Chief Financial Officer October 6, 2026 Sell 16,734 $7.76 $129,931
Barak Maria Chief Accounting Officer October 6, 2026 Sell 1,771 $7.77 $13,753
Steele Jeanna Chief Legal & People Officer October 6, 2026 Sell 10,042 $7.76 $77,967
Powell Mary Chief Executive Officer October 6, 2026 Sell 24,335 $7.76 $188,939
Dickson Paul S. Pres. & Chief Revenue Officer October 6, 2026 Sell 15,837 $7.76 $122,971
Jurich Lynn Michelle Director August 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50,000 $9.96 $498,000
Barak Maria Chief Accounting Officer July 9, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,278 $12.17 $39,893
Abajian Danny Chief Financial Officer July 6, 2026 Sell 16,495 $13.19 $217,569
Barak Maria Chief Accounting Officer July 6, 2026 Sell 1,747 $13.17 $23,008
Dickson Paul S. Pres. & Chief Revenue Officer July 6, 2026 Sell 15,613 $13.18 $205,779
Powell Mary Chief Executive Officer July 6, 2026 Sell 23,985 $13.19 $316,362
Steele Jeanna Chief Legal & People Officer July 6, 2026 Sell 9,897 $13.19 $130,541

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 110 trades and filings

No trades in Sunrun Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 110 earlier trades on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 1, 2023, filed April 17, 2023
  • Alan S. Lowenthal(D-CA 47):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 14, 2022, filed January 27, 2022
  • Alan S. Lowenthal(D-CA 47):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 12, 2020, filed November 21, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sunrun Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sunrun Inc. in brief

What does Sunrun Inc. do?
Sunrun Inc. is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sunrun Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sunrun Inc. trades under the ticker RUN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sunrun Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sunrun Inc. reported revenue of $3.5B, 63.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sunrun Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sunrun Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -7.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 25 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
Who are Sunrun Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sunrun Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sunrun Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.6 and net debt of $14B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Sunrun Inc. have?
Sunrun Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 434.3%, from its latest balance sheet (104.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Sunrun Inc.'s competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Sunrun Inc. are Enersys, Bloom Energy, Sensata Technologies Holding plc, Fluence Energy, Inc. and Acuity Inc. (de). The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sunrun Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Sunrun Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sunrun Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 56 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sunrun Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sunrun Inc. announces its own schedule.