Fortive income statement
In fiscal 2025, Fortive reported revenue of $4.16bn, up 1.9% on the year before, operating income of $720m (a 17.3% margin) and net income of $579m, or $1.73 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMOct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,337 | 6,179 | 5,378 | 5,756 | 6,453 | 4,564 | 4,634 | 5,255 | 5,826 | 3,914 | 4,081 | 4,159 | 4,396 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,288 | 3,179 | 2,693 | 2,835 | 1,614 | 2,081 | 2,026 | 2,248 | 2,462 | 1,437 | 1,462 | 1,518 | 1,606 |
| Gross profit | 3,049 | 3,000 | 2,686 | 2,921 | 2,186 | 2,483 | 2,609 | 3,007 | 3,363 | 2,477 | 2,619 | 2,641 | 2,790 |
| Research and development | 388 | 378 | 351 | 369 | 278 | 320 | 321 | 355 | 402 | 237 | 251 | 259 | 268 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,416 | 1,353 | 1,273 | 1,409 | 1,263 | 1,719 | 1,748 | 1,840 | 1,957 | 1,666 | 1,652 | 1,662 | 1,659 |
| Operating income | 1,245 | 1,270 | 1,062 | 1,143 | 645 | 444 | 539 | 813 | 987 | 574 | 716 | 720 | 863 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 46 | 89 | 77 | 143 | 149 | 103 | −98 | −124 | −153 | −121 | −137 |
| Income before tax | 1,279 | 1,270 | 1,011 | 1,074 | 566 | 337 | 1,508 | 678 | 874 | 433 | 506 | 602 | 739 |
| Income tax | 396 | 406 | 270 | 189 | 76 | 69 | 56 | 63 | 118 | 25 | 24 | 70 | 82 |
| Net income | 883 | 864 | 872 | 1,045 | 2,879 | 670 | 1,544 | 574 | 755 | 866 | 833 | 579 | 652 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.56 | $2.50 | $2.51 | $2.96 | $8.21 | $1.97 | $4.49 | $1.63 | $2.10 | $2.43 | $2.36 | $1.73 | $2.10 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 345m | 345m | 347m | 353m | 351m | 340m | 359m | 352m | 361m | 356m | 353m | 335m | 311m |
| EBITDA | 1,423 | 1,447 | 1,223 | 1,301 | 820 | 785 | 923 | 1,208 | 1,453 | 1,000 | 1,147 | 1,158 | 1,313 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 | 2026 Q3Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,073 | 993 | 1,016 | 1,027 | 1,123 | 1,069 | 1,097 | 1,108 |
| Cost of revenue | 377 | 356 | 371 | 378 | 414 | 394 | 402 | 397 |
| Gross profit | 696 | 638 | 646 | 649 | 709 | 676 | 695 | 711 |
| Research and development | 65 | 64 | 67 | 62 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 68 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 418 | 408 | 409 | 428 | 417 | 417 | 418 | 407 |
| Operating income | 212 | 165 | 170 | 160 | 226 | 192 | 210 | 236 |
| Interest expense | −33 | −32 | −32 | −25 | −31 | −32 | −35 | −39 |
| Income before tax | 180 | 134 | 140 | 135 | 194 | 164 | 180 | 202 |
| Income tax | −13 | 21 | 28 | 18 | 2 | 27 | 22 | 30 |
| Net income | 209 | 172 | 167 | 55 | 186 | 136 | 157 | 173 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.60 | $0.50 | $0.49 | $0.16 | $0.58 | $0.44 | $0.51 | $0.57 |
| EBITDA | 320 | 273 | 279 | 269 | 337 | 305 | 323 | 348 |
Compare with peers
- Valmont Industries Inc income statement
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc income statement
- Flowserve Corp income statement
- ITT Inc. income statement
- Timken Co income statement
Head to head: FTV vs VMIFTV vs LECOFLS vs FTV
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies