Flowserve Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, Flowserve Corp reported revenue of $4.73bn, up 3.8% on the year before, operating income of $400m (a 8.5% margin) and net income of $346m, or $2.64 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,365 | 4,032 | 4,510 | 4,751 | 4,955 | 4,878 | 4,558 | 3,990 | 3,661 | 3,836 | 3,940 | 3,728 | 3,541 | 3,615 | 4,321 | 4,558 | 4,729 | 4,697 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,817 | 2,622 | 2,997 | 3,170 | 3,267 | 3,168 | 3,080 | 2,754 | 2,572 | 2,645 | 2,650 | 2,611 | 2,491 | 2,621 | 3,044 | 3,124 | 3,148 | 3,093 |
| Gross profit | 1,548 | 1,410 | 1,514 | 1,581 | 1,688 | 1,710 | 1,478 | 1,237 | 1,089 | 1,191 | 1,289 | 1,117 | 1,050 | 994 | 1,277 | 1,434 | 1,581 | 1,604 |
| Research and development | 29 | 30 | 35 | 39 | 38 | 41 | 46 | 43 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 36 | 34 | 40 | 49 | 70 | 54 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 934 | 845 | 914 | 922 | 967 | 937 | 973 | 965 | 902 | 967 | 913 | 878 | 797 | 816 | 961 | 978 | 1,062 | 1,060 |
| Operating income | 630 | 581 | 619 | 676 | 760 | 785 | 515 | 277 | 341 | 228 | 387 | 250 | 271 | 197 | 334 | 462 | 400 | 468 |
| Interest expense | 40 | 34 | 36 | 44 | 54 | 60 | 65 | 60 | 60 | 58 | 55 | 56 | 58 | 46 | 67 | 69 | 78 | 92 |
| Net interest income | — | −33 | −35 | −43 | −53 | −59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 585 | 530 | 588 | 612 | 693 | 729 | 412 | 213 | 263 | 156 | 322 | 202 | 134 | 154 | 224 | 386 | 525 | — |
| Income tax | 156 | 142 | 159 | 161 | 205 | 209 | 148 | 77 | 259 | 47 | 75 | 61 | −3 | −44 | 19 | 85 | 156 | 82 |
| Net income | 428 | 388 | 429 | 448 | 486 | 513 | 258 | 132 | 3 | 105 | 239 | 130 | 126 | 189 | 187 | 283 | 346 | 255 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.53 | $2.29 | $2.55 | $2.84 | $3.41 | $3.72 | $1.93 | $1.01 | $0.02 | $0.80 | $1.81 | $1.00 | $0.96 | $1.44 | $1.42 | $2.14 | $2.64 | $1.98 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 169m | 169m | 168m | 158m | 142m | 138m | 134m | 131m | 131m | 131m | 132m | 131m | 131m | 131m | 132m | 132m | 131m | 128m |
| EBITDA | 725 | 686 | 726 | 783 | 867 | 896 | 642 | 393 | 460 | 340 | 493 | 351 | 371 | 288 | 417 | 548 | 495 | 577 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,180 | 1,145 | 1,188 | 1,174 | 1,222 | 1,068 | 1,169 | 1,238 |
| Cost of revenue | 808 | 775 | 782 | 794 | 797 | 688 | 784 | 823 |
| Gross profit | 372 | 369 | 407 | 380 | 425 | 380 | 385 | 414 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 252 | 243 | 266 | 305 | 248 | 263 | 266 | 282 |
| Operating income | 125 | 132 | 147 | 79 | 42 | 119 | 151 | 155 |
| Interest expense | 20 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 27 |
| Income tax | 22 | 18 | 16 | 94 | 29 | 21 | 17 | 15 |
| Net income | 78 | 74 | 82 | 220 | −29 | 82 | 99 | 103 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.59 | $0.56 | $0.62 | $1.67 | −$0.21 | $0.64 | $0.77 | $0.81 |
| EBITDA | 147 | 156 | 170 | 104 | 65 | 143 | 176 | 193 |
Compare with peers
- ITT Inc. income statement
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc income statement
- Timken Co income statement
- Mueller Industries Inc income statement
- Fortive income statement
Head to head: FLS vs ITTFLS vs LECOFLS vs TKRFLS vs FTV
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies