Valmont Industries Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Valmont Industries Inc reported revenue of $4.10bn, up 0.7% on the year before, operating income of $416m (a 10.1% margin) and net income of $350m, or $16.79 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,844 | 2,032 | 2,768 | 3,170 | 3,304 | 3,123 | 2,619 | 2,522 | 2,746 | 2,757 | 2,767 | 2,895 | 3,502 | 4,345 | 4,175 | 4,075 | 4,104 | 4,290 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,255 | 1,456 | 1,995 | 2,227 | 2,359 | 2,315 | 1,998 | 1,865 | 2,064 | 2,089 | 2,084 | 2,130 | 2,618 | 3,219 | 2,939 | 2,834 | 2,864 | 2,991 |
| Gross profit | 532 | 520 | 667 | 802 | 945 | 808 | 621 | 656 | 682 | 668 | 683 | 766 | 884 | 1,126 | 1,236 | 1,241 | 1,240 | 1,299 |
| Research and development | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 21 | 37 | 46 | 55 | 59 | 33 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 294 | 341 | 404 | 420 | 472 | 450 | 447 | 411 | 415 | 440 | 455 | 523 | 591 | 693 | 768 | 717 | 718 | 681 |
| Operating income | 238 | 178 | 263 | 382 | 473 | 358 | 132 | 245 | 267 | 212 | 228 | 226 | 287 | 433 | 292 | 525 | 416 | 611 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 31 | 36 | 32 | 33 | 37 | 45 | 44 | 45 | 44 | 40 | 41 | 43 | 48 | 57 | 59 | 41 | 38 |
| Income before tax | 226 | 153 | 234 | 359 | 449 | 284 | 93 | 220 | 228 | 153 | 200 | 193 | 260 | 364 | 236 | 469 | 378 | 580 |
| Income tax | 73 | 55 | 5 | 127 | 158 | 95 | 47 | 42 | 106 | 46 | 48 | 50 | 61 | 109 | 90 | 118 | 24 | 61 |
| Net income | 151 | 94 | 228 | 234 | 278 | 184 | 40 | 173 | 116 | 102 | 146 | 141 | 196 | 251 | 151 | 348 | 350 | 517 |
| Diluted EPS | $5.73 | $3.57 | $8.60 | $8.75 | $10.35 | $7.09 | $1.71 | $7.63 | $5.11 | $4.53 | $6.73 | $6.57 | $9.10 | $11.62 | $6.78 | $17.19 | $16.79 | $26.38 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 26m | 26m | 27m | 27m | 27m | 26m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 22m | 22m | 21m | 21m | 22m | 21m | 20m | 20m | 20m |
| EBITDA | 283 | 238 | 338 | 453 | 551 | 447 | 223 | 328 | 352 | 295 | 310 | 309 | 379 | 530 | 390 | 620 | 504 | 707 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,037 | 969 | 1,051 | 1,046 | 1,038 | 1,029 | 1,119 | 1,104 |
| Cost of revenue | 724 | 678 | 729 | 728 | 729 | 712 | 778 | 772 |
| Gross profit | 313 | 291 | 321 | 318 | 309 | 317 | 341 | 331 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 193 | 163 | 192 | 177 | 186 | 161 | 175 | 159 |
| Operating income | 120 | 128 | 29 | 141 | 117 | 156 | 166 | 173 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Income before tax | 106 | 118 | 19 | 132 | 109 | 145 | 162 | 163 |
| Income tax | 27 | 31 | 22 | 30 | −60 | 37 | 42 | 42 |
| Net income | 78 | 87 | −4 | 99 | 168 | 108 | 120 | 121 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.85 | $4.32 | −$1.53 | $4.98 | $8.99 | $5.51 | $6.14 | $6.24 |
| EBITDA | 145 | 150 | 52 | 163 | 140 | 178 | 190 | 199 |
Compare with peers
- Fortive income statement
- Pentair income statement
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc income statement
- JBT Marel Corp income statement
- Flowserve Corp income statement
Head to head: FTV vs VMIPNR vs VMILECO vs VMI
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies