undamentalytics Newsletter

G III Apparel Group LTD (GIII) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GIII Nasdaq Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~December 8, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

G III Apparel Group LTD is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($121.80) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($121.80) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds120 adding, 105 cuttingOf 47 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter G III Apparel Group files

Where G III Apparel stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $2.85bn, down 8.7% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 7.8% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 11 of 12 for growth among the apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 9.6% from 11.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 6.3% from 8.4%. The diluted share count is down 2.6% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 7 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for G III Apparel Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed September 8, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 8, 2026 (estimated)

G III Apparel Group LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 8.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.6%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.2% ranks 2 of 22 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 52 days ranks 21 of 24 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$120 per share in the base case (~$94–$160 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -8.7% (-1.0pp vs the prior quarter), the 6th consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.5bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 8.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 52 days ranks 21 of 24 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 38 days).
  • Heavily shorted. 26.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (10.5 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 8, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.26 against an average estimate of $0.23: beat by 11.4%
Revenue
$554m, down 9.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-15.4% in the first session after the results on September 2, 2026, against +1.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $2.71bn (fiscal 2027); net income $181m to $185m (fiscal 2027)
Next report
December 8, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.42

G III Apparel Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.8%
  • 1 week+6.0%
  • 1 month+14.8%
  • This year+9.6%
  • 1 year+18.6%
  • 5 years+4.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Operating margin
6.3%
Net margin
4.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.06

Growth

Revenue growth
−8.7%
Change in growth rate
−1.0 pts
Share count change
−2.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$275M
FCF margin
9.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
September 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 8, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($121.80) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of G III Apparel Group LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $309M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value G III Apparel Group LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.9 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$120 ~$94–$160 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$33 ~$28–$46 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$30 ~$19–$48 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$27 ~$23–$32 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare G III Apparel Group LTD with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

G III Apparel Group LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$48.70$25.91$36.85$34.40$26.85$26.68$26.81$16.69$29.69$30.80$29.05$31.43
Market value$2.3bn$1.2bn$1.8bn$1.7bn$1.3bn$1.3bn$1.3bn$796m$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.3bn$1.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$133m−$80m−$46m−$70m−$197m−$352m−$466m−$192m−$508m−$181m−$407m−$518m
Enterprise value$2.1bn$1.1bn$1.8bn$1.7bn$1.1bn$950m$861m$604m$888m$1.2bn$886m$874m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.0x0.5x0.7x0.6x0.4x0.6x0.5x0.2x0.5x0.4x0.4x0.5x
Price / earnings 19.8x23.6x29.5x12.5x9.1x55.3x6.6x—7.9x7.3x19.2x10.3x
Price / free cash flow 70.5x15.2x40.5x23.2x7.7x22.2x7.9x—2.5x5.2x4.9x5.1x
EV / EBITDA 10.2x9.1x9.3x6.2x4.2x7.8x2.5x—2.9x3.9x6.5x4.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

56 /100

Moderate moat

How hard G III Apparel Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 36.6%, moving by 2.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 7.3%; its worst year was -4.6%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 7.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (61 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 8, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $869m and EPS of $1.42 (range $1.37 to $1.45) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

G III Apparel Group LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.25 −14% $2.7bn −8%
Next $2.39 +7% $2.7bn +1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −3.1% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised G III Apparel Group LTD's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast G III Apparel Group LTD, last 90 days
$2.20 $2.30 $2.40 $2.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.22 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.22 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.25 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.25 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.25 $2.25 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.47 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.47 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.39 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.39 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.39 $2.39

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.22$2.47
60 days ago $2.22$2.47
30 days ago $2.25$2.39
7 days ago $2.25$2.39
Now $2.25$2.39

Earnings against estimates

G III Apparel Group LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.23 $0.26 +11.4%
Apr 2026 −$0.30 −$0.21 +30.0%
Jan 2026 $0.59 $0.30 −49.0%
Oct 2025 $1.61 $1.90 +17.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 2, 2026
  • Net sales fiscal 2027 about $2.71bn
    “Net sales for fiscal 2027 are expected to be approximately $2.71 billion, which incorporates the loss of approximately $460 million of sales from Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger products.” source
  • Net sales third quarter of fiscal 2027 about $870m
    “Net sales for the third quarter of fiscal 2027 are expected to be approximately $870.0 million.” source
  • diluted earnings per share fiscal 2027 $4.10 to $4.20 GAAP Raised
    “Net income is expected to be between $181.0 million and $185.0 million, or diluted earnings per share between $4.10 and $4.20.” source
  • diluted earnings per share fiscal 2027 $2.20 to $2.30 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Non-GAAP net income is expected to be between $97.0 million and $101.0 million, or diluted earnings per share between $2.20 and $2.30.” source
  • diluted earnings per share third quarter of fiscal 2027 $1.35 to $1.45 GAAP
    “Net income for the third quarter of fiscal 2027 is expected to be between $59.0 million and $64.0 million, or diluted earnings per share between $1.35 and $1.45.” source
  • Net income fiscal 2027 $181m to $185m GAAP Raised
    “Net income is expected to be between $181.0 million and $185.0 million, or diluted earnings per share between $4.10 and $4.20.” source
Show 7 more items
  • Non-GAAP net income fiscal 2027 $97m to $101m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Non-GAAP net income is expected to be between $97.0 million and $101.0 million, or diluted earnings per share between $2.20 and $2.30.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fiscal 2027 $174m to $178m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be between $174.0 million and $178.0 million compared to adjusted EBITDA of $192.4 million in fiscal 2026.” source
  • Net interest income (GAAP) fiscal 2027 about $8m GAAP
    “Net interest income is expected to be approximately $8.0 million for GAAP purposes and $5.0 million for non-GAAP purposes .” source
  • Net interest income (non-GAAP) fiscal 2027 about $5m Non-GAAP
    “Net interest income is expected to be approximately $8.0 million for GAAP purposes and $5.0 million for non-GAAP purposes .” source
  • Tax rate (GAAP) fiscal 2027 about 25.2% GAAP
    “Tax rates are estimated to be approximately 25.2% for GAAP purposes and 32.2% for non-GAAP purposes.” source
  • Tax rate (non-GAAP) fiscal 2027 about 32.2% Non-GAAP
    “Tax rates are estimated to be approximately 25.2% for GAAP purposes and 32.2% for non-GAAP purposes.” source
  • Net income third quarter of fiscal 2027 $59m to $64m GAAP
    “Net income for the third quarter of fiscal 2027 is expected to be between $59.0 million and $64.0 million, or diluted earnings per share between $1.35 and $1.45.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows G III Apparel Group LTD's revenue by -2.5% next year and +1.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-4.4%, weight 49%) , management guidance (-4.4%, weight 22%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 29%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy250%
Hold250%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026224
  2. Oct 2026213
  3. Sep 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering G III Apparel Group LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
26.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
10.47
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−7%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
15.8%
of shares
Employees
3,400
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +18.6%

$26.49 on October 31, 2025 to $31.43

G III Apparel Group LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.1bn $2.9bn −8.7%
Net margin 5.8% 4.8% −18.6%
P/E multiple 6.6x 10.3x +55.6%
Share count 45m 44m +2.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +17.2%

$26.82 on November 3, 2023 to $31.43

G III Apparel Group LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.2bn $2.9bn −10.9%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.5x +24.9%
Share count 47m 44m +5.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

G III Apparel Group LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GIII+16%−50%+148%−4%−11%+10%
Industry peers (median)+19%−36%+0%−6%−10%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GIII67%33%75%42%50%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GIII−27%−62%−19%−29%−38%−27%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 92% from March 4, 2016 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 1130% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$25.48 – $36.68
From 52-week high
−14.3%
vs 50-day average
+9.4%
vs 200-day average
+2.4%
Volatility (1 year)
35%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.59

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.8%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.6%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.3%
G III Apparel Group LTD: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 2, 2026 −15.4% +1.5% −14.0% −14.6%
June 5, 2026 +9.0% −2.4% +10.1% +5.8%
March 12, 2026 −10.8% −2.1% −8.5% −0.5%
December 9, 2025 +6.2% +0.6% +6.9% +1.0%
September 4, 2025 −4.3% +0.5% +0.2% +1.4%
June 6, 2025 −19.9% +1.1% −25.8% −14.9%
March 13, 2025 +5.3% +0.7% +5.2% −2.6%
December 10, 2024 +11.5% +0.5% +12.3% −3.1%
September 5, 2024 +28.5% −1.9% +20.1% +20.2%
June 6, 2024 −14.2% −0.1% −16.0% −17.7%
March 14, 2024 −13.6% −0.9% −6.0% −10.6%
December 5, 2023 −2.8% −0.4% +14.2% +6.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

G III Apparel Group LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) G III Apparel Group LTD
$2.8B $2.9B $3B $3.1B $3.2B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $3.2B
FY24 Q4 $3.1B
FY25 Q1 $3.1B
FY25 Q2 $3.1B
FY25 Q3 $3.1B
FY25 Q4 $3.2B
FY26 Q1 $3.2B
FY26 Q2 $3.1B
FY26 Q3 $3B
FY26 Q4 $3B
FY27 Q1 $2.9B
FY27 Q2 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY G III Apparel Group LTD
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: -8.7% -8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 2.2%
FY24 Q4 -4.0%
FY25 Q1 -1.4%
FY25 Q2 -3.5%
FY25 Q3 -2.6%
FY25 Q4 2.7%
FY26 Q1 1.7%
FY26 Q2 1.2%
FY26 Q3 -2.6%
FY26 Q4 -7.0%
FY27 Q1 -7.8%
FY27 Q2 -8.7%
Operating margin (TTM) G III Apparel Group LTD
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 6.3% 6.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -1.7%
FY24 Q4 9.1%
FY25 Q1 9.1%
FY25 Q2 9.4%
FY25 Q3 8.6%
FY25 Q4 9.2%
FY26 Q1 9.1%
FY26 Q2 8.4%
FY26 Q3 6.9%
FY26 Q4 3.7%
FY27 Q1 6.3%
FY27 Q2 6.3%
FCF margin (TTM) G III Apparel Group LTD
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 16.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 12.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 16.1%
FY24 Q4 18.2%
FY25 Q1 12.9%
FY25 Q2 14.0%
FY25 Q3 9.8%
FY25 Q4 8.6%
FY26 Q1 10.4%
FY26 Q2 11.3%
FY26 Q3 12.2%
FY26 Q4 8.9%
FY27 Q1 5.8%
FY27 Q2 9.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar G III Apparel Group took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.8B · 60.6%
  3. Gross profit $1.2B · 39.4%
  4. Selling, general and admin $978M · 33.1%
  5. Other operating costs $77.6M · 2.6%
  6. Operating income $108M · 3.7%
  7. Income tax $43.3M · 1.5%
  8. Net income $67.4M · 2.3%
Where G III Apparel Group's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $3B
Cost of revenue $1.8B 60.6% of revenue
Gross profit $1.2B 39.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $978M 33.1% of revenue
Other operating costs $77.6M 2.6% of revenue
Operating income $108M 3.7% of revenue
Income tax $43.3M 1.5% of revenue
Net income $67.4M 2.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: G III Apparel Group's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

G III Apparel Group LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jan 2010 2011 Jan 2011 2012 Jan 2012 2013 Jan 2013 2014 Jan 2014 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Jan 2018 2019 Jan 2019 2020 Jan 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Jan 2024 2025 Jan 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 801 1,063 1,231 1,400 1,718 2,117 2,344 2,386 2,807 3,076 3,160 2,055 2,767 3,227 3,098 3,181 2,957 2,850
Gross profit 267 351 371 451 585 757 839 841 1,055 1,107 1,118 744 988 1,101 1,242 1,299 1,164 1,265
EBITDA 62 103 94 110 145 185 210 126 192 270 266 121 339 −82 311 321 137 210
Operating income 56 97 86 100 131 165 184 94 154 231 228 83 311 −109 283 293 108 179
Net income 32 57 50 57 77 110 114 52 62 138 144 24 201 −133 176 194 67 135
Diluted EPS $0.92 $1.44 $1.23 $1.40 $1.85 $2.48 $2.46 $1.10 $1.25 $2.75 $2.94 $0.48 $4.05 −$2.79 $3.75 $4.20 $1.51 $3.06
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +32.8% +15.8% +13.7% +22.8% +23.2% +10.7% +1.8% +17.6% +9.6% +2.7% −35.0% +34.6% +16.6% −4.0% +2.7% −7.0% −8.7%
EBITDA — +66.7% −8.7% +17.5% +31.3% +28.2% +13.3% −39.8% +51.6% +40.7% −1.2% −54.4% +178.9% −124.1% — +3.1% −57.3% −27.7%
Operating income — +72.5% −11.0% +16.2% +30.6% +26.0% +11.9% −49.1% +63.8% +50.0% −1.3% −63.6% +275.5% −135.2% — +3.4% −63.2% −31.8%
Net income — +78.7% −12.5% +14.6% +36.0% +42.7% +3.6% −54.6% +19.6% +122.2% +4.2% −83.6% — −166.3% — +9.9% −65.2% −25.7%
Diluted EPS — +57.4% −14.6% +13.8% +32.1% +34.1% −0.8% −55.3% +13.6% +120.0% +6.9% −83.7% — −168.9% — +12.0% −64.0% −23.7%
Margins
Gross margin 33.3% 33.0% 30.1% 32.2% 34.0% 35.8% 35.8% 35.3% 37.6% 36.0% 35.4% 36.2% 35.7% 34.1% 40.1% 40.8% 39.4% 44.4%
EBITDA margin 7.7% 9.7% 7.6% 7.9% 8.4% 8.8% 9.0% 5.3% 6.8% 8.8% 8.4% 5.9% 12.2% −2.5% 10.0% 10.1% 4.6% 7.4%
Operating margin 7.0% 9.1% 7.0% 7.2% 7.6% 7.8% 7.9% 3.9% 5.5% 7.5% 7.2% 4.0% 11.2% −3.4% 9.1% 9.2% 3.7% 6.3%
Net margin 4.0% 5.3% 4.0% 4.1% 4.5% 5.2% 4.9% 2.2% 2.2% 4.5% 4.6% 1.1% 7.3% −4.1% 5.7% 6.1% 2.3% 4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.3% −4.5% −0.9% 3.1% 3.2% 2.2% 1.4% 3.4% 1.6% 2.4% 5.4% 2.9% 6.1% −3.9% 18.2% 8.6% 8.9% 9.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 44 −29 7 54 85 89 74 106 80 104 209 75 186 −105 588 316 299 309
Capital spending 1 19 17 12 29 43 42 25 35 29 38 16 18 22 25 42 35 34
Free cash flow 43 −48 −11 43 55 46 32 81 45 75 171 59 168 −126 563 275 264 275
Stock-based pay 2 3 5 8 10 12 16 17 20 20 18 6 17 32 17 29 23 29
Free cash flow after stock pay 41 −51 −16 35 45 34 17 64 26 55 153 53 150 −159 546 246 241 246
Balance sheet
Cash 47 10 25 27 22 128 133 80 46 70 197 352 466 192 508 181 407 529
Total debt 0 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 11
Net debt (negative = net cash) −47 −10 −25 −27 −22 −128 −133 −80 −46 −70 −197 −352 −466 −192 −508 −181 −407 −518
Diluted shares 35m 39m 40m 41m 42m 44m 47m 47m 50m 50m 49m 49m 50m 48m 47m 46m 45m 44m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 4 —
Buybacks — — 3 — — — — — — 20 35 — 17 27 26 60 50 —
Total returned — — 3 — — — — — — 20 35 — 17 27 26 60 54 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

7 of 7 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $2.8bn
Short-term assets $1.6bnLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.8bn
Short-term liabilities $577mLonger-term liabilities $355mShareholders' equity $1.8bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $577m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $355m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $529m of cash against $8m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 34% to 0% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $309m of operating cash flow against $8m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.

From G III Apparel Group LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$49.8M
Returned to shareholders
19%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$136M
Diluted share count
−2.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.6%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 3.6% of market value
Sales & admin spending
35.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
52 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GIII LUXE CPRI COLM GIL ZGN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $2.9bn $3.4bn $3.4bn $3.6bn $2.2bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −8.7% 118.7% −4.2% −0.1% 10.7% 2.9% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −3.8% — −14.1% −1.5% — — −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −9.6% — −5.5% 1.5% — — 1.1%
Gross margin 44.4% 46.4% 63.3% 52.2% 31.2% 67.5% 52.5%
Operating margin 6.3% −6.2% 1.4% 7.5% 17.1% 7.3% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.1% — −1.0% 7.8% 18.0% — 2.5%
Net margin 4.8% −6.7% 6.1% 6.0% 11.0% 5.1% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.8% −4.3% 7.7% 11.2% 16.8% 17.5% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.6% −4.6% 5.4% 9.4% 13.6% 13.3% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 11.7% — 6.6% 12.3% 16.4% — 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 0.8% 1.0% 0.8% 1.3% — 0.9%
Change in share count −2.6% 38.9% −1.7% −5.9% −6.2% 2.8% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -8.7% 1.6% 25 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -1.0pp +0.0pp 20 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 44.4% 52.5% 19 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 6.3% 4.5% 12 of 26
Net margin Profitability 4.8% 3.9% 14 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.6% 7.6% 10 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.0% 15 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.2% 15.1% 2 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.6% 0.0% 8 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 52 days 38 days 21 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 31, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2.3B 77.3% ▼ 7.2%
Outside the US $672M 22.7% ▼ 6.6%

From G III Apparel Group LTD's 10-K filed March 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.4B
Institutions reporting
241
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.3%
Positions opened / closed
33 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 120 institutions bought and 105 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jpmorgan Chase & Co (+517K shares) and the biggest seller Balyasny Asset Management L.P (−305K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $233M 6.9M 16.6% ▲ 0.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $96.7M 2.9M 6.9% ▼ 0.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $81.1M 2.4M 5.8% ▲ 1.0%
American Century Companies Inc $63.5M 1.9M 4.5% ▲ 3.6%
Norges Bank $53.9M 1.6M 3.8% —
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $53.8M 1.6M 3.8% ▼ 1.1%
State Street Corp $50.2M 1.5M 3.6% ▲ 3.9%
LSV Asset Management $47.1M 1.4M 3.4% ▲ 4.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $35.4M 1.0M 2.5% ▲ 6.1%
Barclays PLC $32.9M 975K 2.3% ▼ 10.5%
Morgan Stanley $28.7M 852K 2.0% ▲ 10.8%
Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc $25.6M 758K 1.8% ▲ 3.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not G III Apparel Group LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Goldfarb Morris CEO September 14, 2026 Buy 40,000 $27.94 $1.1M
Aaron Sammy Vice Chairman and President December 12, 2025 Sell 20,000 $30.63 $612,600
Aaron Sammy Vice Chairman and President December 11, 2025 Sell 73,609 $30.77 $2.3M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 8, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 2, 2026
  • June 5, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • December 9, 2025
  • September 4, 2025
  • June 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on G III Apparel Group LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

G III Apparel Group LTD in brief

What does G III Apparel Group LTD do?
G III Apparel Group LTD is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is G III Apparel Group LTD's stock ticker?
G III Apparel Group LTD trades under the ticker GIII on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is G III Apparel Group LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, G III Apparel Group LTD reported revenue of $2.9B, 8.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is G III Apparel Group LTD's free cash flow?
G III Apparel Group LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 9.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
Who are G III Apparel Group LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is G III Apparel Group LTD buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
G III Apparel Group LTD spent $49.8M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.6% over the year.
What is G III Apparel Group LTD's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, G III Apparel Group LTD's market capitalisation was about $1.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.3 and net debt of -$518M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does G III Apparel Group LTD have?
G III Apparel Group LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.4%, from its latest balance sheet (33.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are G III Apparel Group LTD's competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to G III Apparel Group LTD are Luxexperience B.v., Capri Holdings Ltd, Columbia Sportswear Co, Gildan Activewear Inc. and Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against G III Apparel Group LTD's.
Are insiders buying or selling G III Apparel Group LTD stock?
Over the last 12 months, G III Apparel Group LTD's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is G III Apparel Group LTD's next earnings date?
Around December 8, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — G III Apparel Group LTD announces its own schedule.