undamentalytics Newsletter

Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GIL NYSE Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Gildan Activewear Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($23.51) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($23.51) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Gildan Activewear files

Where Gildan Activewear stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $3.62bn, up 10.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 2.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 13.6% from 16.7% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 17.1% from 22.3%. The diluted share count is down 6.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Gildan Activewear is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Gildan Activewear Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.6%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -6.2% ranks 2 of 25 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 36.9% ranks 22 of 22 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$24 per share in the base case (~$12–$38 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 182% year over year while revenue grew 11% — the balance sheet is expanding 171 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 8.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 36.9% ranks 22 of 22 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 15.1%).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 31.2% ranks 24 of 27 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 52.5%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$1.28 against an average estimate of $1.12: beat by 14.4%
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.59

Gildan Activewear's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.1%
  • 1 week+1.5%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.6B
Operating margin
17.1%
Net margin
11.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.61

Growth

Revenue growth
+10.7%
Change in growth rate
+8.3 pts
Share count change
−6.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$493M
FCF margin
13.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for GIL from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($23.51) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Gildan Activewear Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $375M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Gildan Activewear Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.02 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$24 ~$12–$38 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$76 ~$66–$100 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$88 ~$65–$120 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$68 ~$59–$80 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gildan Activewear Inc. with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $1.6bn and EPS of $1.59 (range $1.52 to $1.62) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Gildan Activewear Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.60 +31% $6.0bn +65%
Next $5.29 +15% $6.2bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.3% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +7.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Gildan Activewear Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Gildan Activewear Inc., last 90 days
$4.00 $4.50 $5.00 $5.50 $6.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.28 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.67 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.65 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.62 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.60 $4.60 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.36 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.53 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.47 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.37 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.29 $5.29

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.28$5.36
60 days ago $4.67$5.53
30 days ago $4.65$5.47
7 days ago $4.62$5.37
Now $4.60$5.29

Earnings against estimates

Gildan Activewear Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.12 $1.28 +14.4%
Mar 2026 $0.35 $0.43 +21.7%
Dec 2025 $0.95 $0.96 +1.0%
Sept 2025 $0.98 $1.00 +2.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1192%
Hold18%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202656112
  2. Oct 202656213
  3. Sep 202656213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Gildan Activewear Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.04
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
75,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Gildan Activewear Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Gildan Activewear Inc.
$1.5B $2B $2.5B $3B $3.5B $4B FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.6B $3.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $2.6B
FY17 Q4 $2.8B
FY18 Q4 $2.9B
FY19 Q4 $2.8B
FY20 Q4 $2B
FY21 Q4 $2.9B
FY22 Q4 $3.2B
FY23 Q4 $3.2B
FY24 Q4 $3.3B
FY25 Q4 $3.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Gildan Activewear Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -29.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 47.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 10.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.7% 10.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 6.4%
FY18 Q4 5.7%
FY19 Q4 -2.9%
FY20 Q4 -29.8%
FY21 Q4 47.5%
FY22 Q4 10.9%
FY23 Q4 -1.4%
FY24 Q4 2.3%
FY25 Q4 10.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Gildan Activewear Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 14.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 14.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 22.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 18.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 20.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 17.1% 17.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 14.4%
FY17 Q4 14.6%
FY18 Q4 13.9%
FY19 Q4 10.2%
FY20 Q4 -9.1%
FY21 Q4 22.3%
FY22 Q4 18.6%
FY23 Q4 20.1%
FY24 Q4 18.9%
FY25 Q4 17.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Gildan Activewear Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 15.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 18.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 18.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 16.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.6% 13.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 15.4%
FY17 Q4 18.9%
FY18 Q4 14.2%
FY19 Q4 7.8%
FY20 Q4 18.0%
FY21 Q4 16.7%
FY22 Q4 5.2%
FY23 Q4 10.6%
FY24 Q4 10.7%
FY25 Q4 13.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Gildan Activewear took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.6B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.5B · 68.8%
  3. Gross profit $1.1B · 31.2%
  4. Selling, general and admin $315M · 8.7%
  5. Other operating costs $195M · 5.4%
  6. Operating income $620M · 17.1%
  7. Income tax $77.3M · 2.1%
  8. Interest and other $144M · 4.0%
  9. Net income $399M · 11.0%
Where Gildan Activewear's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.6B
Cost of revenue $2.5B 68.8% of revenue
Gross profit $1.1B 31.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $315M 8.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $195M 5.4% of revenue
Operating income $620M 17.1% of revenue
Income tax $77.3M 2.1% of revenue
Interest and other $144M 4.0% of revenue
Net income $399M 11.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Gildan Activewear's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Gildan Activewear Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Jan 2017 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Jan 2021 2021 Jan 2022 2022 Jan 2023 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 2,585 2,751 2,909 2,824 1,981 2,923 3,240 3,196 3,271 3,619
Gross profit 720 801 806 704 249 940 992 880 1,004 1,130
EBITDA 512 563 561 446 −34 787 728 765 756 768
Operating income 372 401 403 289 −181 652 603 644 618 620
Net income 347 362 351 260 −225 607 542 534 401 399
Diluted EPS $1.47 $1.61 $1.66 $1.27 −$1.14 $3.07 $2.93 $3.03 $2.46 $2.61
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +6.4% +5.7% −2.9% −29.8% +47.5% +10.9% −1.4% +2.3% +10.7%
EBITDA — +10.0% −0.3% −20.6% −107.5% — −7.5% +5.1% −1.2% +1.5%
Operating income — +7.9% +0.5% −28.3% −162.6% — −7.4% +6.7% −4.0% +0.3%
Net income — +4.5% −3.2% −25.9% −186.7% — −10.8% −1.5% −24.9% −0.5%
Diluted EPS — +9.5% +3.1% −23.5% −189.8% — −4.6% +3.4% −18.8% +6.1%
Margins
Gross margin 27.8% 29.1% 27.7% 24.9% 12.6% 32.2% 30.6% 27.5% 30.7% 31.2%
EBITDA margin 19.8% 20.5% 19.3% 15.8% −1.7% 26.9% 22.5% 24.0% 23.1% 21.2%
Operating margin 14.4% 14.6% 13.9% 10.2% −9.1% 22.3% 18.6% 20.1% 18.9% 17.1%
Net margin 13.4% 13.2% 12.1% 9.2% −11.4% 20.8% 16.7% 16.7% 12.3% 11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.8% 19.0% 14.8% 8.2% 18.4% 16.8% 5.4% 10.7% 10.9% 13.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 538 613 539 361 415 618 413 547 501 606
Capital spending 129 92 108 129 51 127 239 203 145 106
Free cash flow 408 521 431 232 364 490 174 343 356 500
Stock-based pay 15 16 20 16 2 38 32 27 65 48
Free cash flow after stock pay 393 506 411 216 362 452 142 316 292 452
Balance sheet
Cash 38 53 47 64 505 179 150 90 99 284
Total debt 600 630 669 845 1,000 600 930 985 1,536 4,314
Net debt (negative = net cash) 562 577 622 781 495 421 780 895 1,437 4,029
Diluted shares 236m 225m 212m 205m 198m 198m 185m 176m 163m 153m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 74 85 95 110 31 90 124 132 133 135
Total returned 74 85 95 110 31 90 124 132 133 135

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · December 28, 2025
What it owns · $10.5bn
Short-term assets $4.7bnLonger-term assets $5.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $10.5bn
Short-term liabilities $2.2bnLonger-term liabilities $4.7bnShareholders' equity $3.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.7bn of assets due within a year against $2.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.7bn short-term assets against $4.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $284m of cash against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 108% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 64% to 108% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $606m of operating cash flow against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $620m against $3m of interest.

From Gildan Activewear Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$135M
Returned to shareholders
27%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
−6.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.8%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
34%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GIL COLM CPRI LUXE GIII UAA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.6bn $3.4bn $3.4bn $2.9bn $2.9bn $4.9bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 10.7% −0.1% −4.2% 118.7% −8.7% −3.6% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −1.5% −14.1% — −3.8% −5.7% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 1.5% −5.5% — −9.6% −3.2% 1.1%
Gross margin 31.2% 52.2% 63.3% 46.4% 44.4% 46.8% 52.5%
Operating margin 17.1% 7.5% 1.4% −6.2% 6.3% −2.4% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 18.0% 7.8% −1.0% — 8.1% −0.6% 2.5%
Net margin 11.0% 6.0% 6.1% −6.7% 4.8% −10.0% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 16.8% 11.2% 7.7% −4.3% 10.8% −0.3% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.6% 9.4% 5.4% −4.6% 9.6% −1.6% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 16.4% 12.3% 6.6% — 11.7% −0.6% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% 0.8% 1.0% 0.8% 1.0% 0.9% 0.9%
Change in share count −6.2% −5.9% −1.7% 38.9% −2.6% −0.5% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 10.7% 1.6% 7 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth +8.3pp +0.0pp 4 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 31.2% 52.5% 24 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 17.1% 4.5% 3 of 26
Net margin Profitability 11.0% 3.9% 5 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.6% 7.6% 3 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 1.0% 20 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 36.9% 15.1% 22 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -6.2% 0.0% 2 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$8.7B
Institutions reporting
459
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.3%
Positions opened / closed
50 / 76

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 189 institutions bought and 226 sold ; the biggest buyer was Rubric Capital Management LP (+3.1M shares) and the biggest seller Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec $602M 11.7M 6.9% ▲ 11.9%
Jupiter Topco LLC $573M 11.1M 6.6% —
Mackenzie Financial Corp $493M 6.7M 5.7% ▲ 2.5%
Royal Bank Of Canada $352M 6.8M 4.1% ▼ 1.2%
Cooke & Bieler LP $337M 6.5M 3.9% ▲ 3.1%
1832 Asset Management L.P. $330M 6.4M 3.8% ▲ 9.6%
Bank Of Montreal $301M 5.9M 3.5% ▲ 20.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $263M 5.1M 3.0% ▲ 2.4%
FMR LLC $247M 4.8M 2.8% ▼ 0.2%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $235M 4.6M 2.7% ▼ 32.0%
Rubric Capital Management LP $232M 4.5M 2.7% ▲ 222.4%
Browning West LP $216M 4.2M 2.5% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gildan Activewear Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 8 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 2 members of Congress disclosed 6 purchases and 1 sale of Gildan Activewear Inc. shares.

  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 17, 2026, filed July 15, 2026
  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 2, 2026, filed July 15, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 11, 2026, filed June 8, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Gildan Activewear Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Gildan Activewear Inc. in brief

What does Gildan Activewear Inc. do?
Gildan Activewear Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Gildan Activewear Inc.'s stock ticker?
Gildan Activewear Inc. trades under the ticker GIL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Gildan Activewear Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Gildan Activewear Inc. reported revenue of $3.6B, 10.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Gildan Activewear Inc.'s free cash flow?
Gildan Activewear Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 13.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
Who are Gildan Activewear Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec, Jupiter Topco LLC and Mackenzie Financial Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Gildan Activewear Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Gildan Activewear Inc. paid $135M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.78% and a payout ratio of 33.9%.
How much debt does Gildan Activewear Inc. have?
Gildan Activewear Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 108.5%, from its latest balance sheet (64.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Gildan Activewear Inc.'s competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Gildan Activewear Inc. are Columbia Sportswear Co, Capri Holdings Ltd, Luxexperience B.v., G III Apparel Group LTD and Under Armour, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Gildan Activewear Inc.'s.
When is Gildan Activewear Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Gildan Activewear Inc. announces its own schedule.