Gentex Corp insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Gentex Corp's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Gentex Corp’s insiders pay?
From February 3, 2010 to May 15, 2026, 29 insiders reported 10 open-market purchases and 197 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Gentex Corp. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +12.3% against the S&P 500 on average (median +12.5%), over 10 purchases with a full year of prices; 90% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −3.1% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on August 7, 2018 into $27,596 by November 2, 2026, +13.2% a year. It held shares 28% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $22,291 (+10.3% a year), and held throughout $29,993 (+14.3%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulder John A | Director | 0 | — | — | 22 | +0.6% (22) | July 28, 2021 |
| Goode Gary F | Director | 0 | — | — | 19 | −18.5% (19) | May 21, 2024 |
| Nash Kevin C | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 14 | −5.4% (13) | February 19, 2026 |
| Bauer Fred | Chairman of the Board & CEO | 0 | — | — | 13 | +9.6% (13) | March 13, 2018 |
| Downing Steven R | President and CEO | 3 | +8.1% (3) | 67% | 10 | +0.2% (9) | February 19, 2026 |
| Sotok Frederick A | Director | 0 | — | — | 13 | +0.6% (13) | May 19, 2020 |
| Dykman Steven A | VP Finance & Treasurer | 0 | — | — | 11 | −3.1% (11) | July 31, 2013 |
| Jen Enoch C | Vice President | 0 | — | — | 11 | +3.0% (11) | May 11, 2012 |
| Wallace James H | Director | 0 | — | — | 10 | −5.2% (10) | November 1, 2022 |
| Ryan Scott P | General Counsel | 2 | +12.5% (2) | 100% | 7 | −10.0% (6) | February 19, 2026 |
| Newton Mark W | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 8 | +7.6% (8) | November 3, 2015 |
| Los Bruce A | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 7 | +4.2% (7) | October 24, 2014 |
| Matthews Joseph E IV | Vice President Purchasing | 0 | — | — | 7 | −7.6% (7) | March 2, 2018 |
| Boehm Neil | Chief Technology Officer | 2 | +12.5% (2) | 100% | 4 | +3.6% (3) | February 19, 2026 |
| La Grand Kenneth L | Director | 0 | — | — | 5 | +17.5% (5) | February 8, 2011 |
| Schaum Richard O | Director | 1 | +13.7% (1) | 100% | 4 | −22.1% (3) | April 30, 2026 |
| Anderson Joseph B Jr | Director | 0 | — | — | 4 | −33.3% (3) | May 15, 2026 |
| Arnold John W | VP of Operations Auto Products | 0 | — | — | 4 | −23.3% (4) | December 30, 2011 |
| Flynn Paul V | Vice President, Operations | 0 | — | — | 4 | +6.1% (4) | June 26, 2014 |
| Hollars James A | Director | 0 | — | — | 4 | −6.3% (4) | May 22, 2023 |
| Lanting Arlyn J | Director | 0 | — | — | 4 | −4.3% (4) | May 16, 2011 |
| Tsuha Wallace K Jr | Director | 0 | — | — | 4 | +1.7% (4) | August 8, 2013 |
| Chiodo Matthew | Vice President of Sales | 1 | +11.3% (1) | 100% | 2 | −10.1% (1) | February 19, 2026 |
| Starkoff Kathleen | Director | 1 | +23.5% (1) | 100% | 1 | −30.2% (1) | August 1, 2023 |
| Brown Leslie L | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | May 5, 2026 |
| Hoekstra Peter | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −8.0% (1) | January 31, 2018 |
| Somma Rande S | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +2.1% (1) | December 7, 2010 |
| Walker Brian C | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | May 15, 2026 |
| Zang Ling | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −4.5% (1) | June 9, 2021 |
When several insiders traded Gentex Corp
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Gentex Corp in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 2 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +9.6% against the index. After 22 selling crowds, −3.6%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 27, 2026 | 5 selling | −6.7% | −14.8% | not yet |
| February 29, 2024 | 4 selling | −7.7% | −25.1% | −48.3% |
| May 31, 2023 | 4 selling | +16.0% | +7.1% | +7.3% |
| June 30, 2021 | 3 selling | −0.4% | −6.3% | −3.6% |
| February 26, 2021 | 3 selling | −10.3% | −30.5% | −30.0% |
| November 30, 2020 | 4 selling | +4.8% | −11.9% | −20.5% |
| June 30, 2020 | 3 selling | −8.3% | +10.3% | −10.4% |
| April 30, 2020 | 4 buying | −0.1% | +0.6% | +1.5% |
| July 31, 2019 | 4 selling | +2.2% | +2.6% | −10.9% |
| April 30, 2019 | 3 buying | +15.7% | +18.6% | +8.7% |
| October 31, 2018 | 3 selling | −1.0% | +3.5% | +22.9% |
| February 28, 2018 | 6 selling | +3.2% | −1.3% | −13.1% |