Gentex Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, Gentex Corp reported revenue of $2.53bn, up 9.6% on the year before, operating income of $474m (a 18.7% margin) and net income of $385m, or $1.74 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 545 | 816 | 1,024 | 1,100 | 1,172 | 1,376 | 1,544 | 1,679 | 1,795 | 1,834 | 1,859 | 1,688 | 1,731 | 1,919 | 2,299 | 2,313 | 2,534 | 2,626 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,010 | 1,100 | 1,144 | 1,171 | 1,083 | 1,111 | 1,309 | 1,537 | 1,542 | 1,668 | 1,707 |
| Gross profit | 178 | 296 | 362 | 373 | 431 | 539 | 604 | 668 | 695 | 690 | 688 | 605 | 620 | 610 | 763 | 771 | 867 | 919 |
| Research and development | 47 | 64 | 82 | 85 | 76 | 84 | 88 | 94 | 100 | 107 | 115 | 116 | 118 | 133 | 154 | 181 | 203 | 207 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 36 | 41 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 56 | 57 | 62 | 71 | 75 | 85 | 90 | 92 | 106 | 113 | 121 | 178 | 199 |
| Operating income | 95 | 191 | 231 | 234 | 305 | 399 | 459 | 512 | 523 | 508 | 489 | 400 | 410 | 370 | 496 | 460 | 474 | 507 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 |
| Income before tax | 96 | 203 | 244 | 250 | 328 | 415 | 464 | 511 | 532 | 522 | 500 | 412 | 416 | 370 | 505 | 472 | 461 | 487 |
| Income tax | 32 | 66 | 80 | 81 | 105 | 127 | 145 | 163 | 125 | 84 | 76 | 64 | 56 | 51 | 77 | 68 | 76 | 80 |
| Net income | 65 | 138 | 165 | 169 | 223 | 289 | 318 | 348 | 407 | 438 | 425 | 348 | 361 | 319 | 428 | 404 | 385 | 407 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.23 | $0.49 | $0.57 | $0.59 | $0.77 | $0.98 | $1.08 | $1.19 | $1.41 | $1.62 | $1.66 | $1.41 | $1.50 | $1.36 | $1.84 | $1.76 | $1.74 | $1.92 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 275m | 281m | 289m | 288m | 289m | 294m | 296m | 291m | 288m | 270m | 253m | 244m | 237m | 231m | 230m | 226m | 218m | 212m |
| EBITDA | 133 | 230 | 274 | 285 | 368 | 476 | 539 | 600 | 623 | 610 | 593 | 504 | 509 | 467 | 589 | 554 | 578 | 610 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 609 | 542 | 577 | 658 | 655 | 644 | 675 | 651 |
| Cost of revenue | 404 | 365 | 385 | 433 | 430 | 420 | 447 | 410 |
| Gross profit | 204 | 176 | 192 | 225 | 225 | 225 | 229 | 241 |
| Research and development | 48 | 47 | 46 | 51 | 53 | 53 | 52 | 49 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 30 | 31 | 30 | 49 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Operating income | 126 | 90 | 113 | 119 | 122 | 120 | 124 | 141 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Income before tax | 145 | 98 | 114 | 115 | 121 | 111 | 118 | 137 |
| Income tax | 23 | 10 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 23 |
| Net income | 123 | 88 | 95 | 96 | 101 | 93 | 98 | 115 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.53 | $0.39 | $0.42 | $0.43 | $0.46 | $0.43 | $0.46 | $0.54 |
| EBITDA | 149 | 114 | 138 | 146 | 148 | 145 | 149 | 167 |
Compare with peers
- Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. income statement
- Dorman Products, Inc. income statement
- Phinia Inc. income statement
- Standard Motor Products, Inc. income statement
- Garrett Motion Inc. income statement
Head to head: CPS vs GNTXDORM vs GNTXGNTX vs PHIN
More: Automotive Parts & Equipment stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies