undamentalytics Newsletter

Gentex Corp (GNTX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GNTX Nasdaq Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~January 29, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Gentex Corp is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$47

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$35–$62 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (3.8%–13.8% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 127% above it.

Price used: $20.56, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 9 selling0 purchases and 13 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds277 adding, 211 cuttingOf 60 active managers that changed their stake, 29 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Gentex files

Where Gentex stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.63bn, up 10.1% on a year earlier, slower than 14.5% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 18.9% from 17.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 4.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $50.44 a share, against a share price of $21.20. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 6.7% a year for five years, slower than the 8.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 29, 2027 (estimated)

Gentex Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.9%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 19.3% ranks 1 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.6% ranks 19 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$47 per share in the base case (~$35–$62 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 22.7% while net income grew 1.5%: a 21pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $20.56 is 127% below our value per share of $47.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.6% ranks 19 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 0.8%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -4.4pp ranks 21 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median -1.1pp).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.47 against an average estimate of $0.51: missed by 7.3%
Revenue
$651m, down 1.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-5.1% in the first session after the results on October 23, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
consolidated Revenue $2.65bn (2026 Annual Guidance); gross Margin 34% to 34.5% (2026 Annual Guidance)
Next report
October 23, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.47

Gentex's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.5%
  • 1 week-0.4%
  • 1 month-6.4%
  • This year-9.8%
  • 1 year-10.5%
  • 5 years-38.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.6B
Operating margin
19.3%
Net margin
15.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.92

Growth

Revenue growth
+10.1%
Change in growth rate
−4.4 pts
Share count change
−4.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$497M
FCF margin
18.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 23, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 29, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Dividend
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 7.0% a year for five years.That is slower than the 8.7% a year revenue growth Gentex has delivered.

  • Priced in-7.0%
  • Last 12 months10.1%
  • 3 years a year7.4%
  • 5 years a year8.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($20.39, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$47
Price used
$20.39close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +129%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Gentex Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($423M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 5.2% and 8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 8.8% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$35–~$62 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Gentex Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $423M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Gentex Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$47 ~$35–$62 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$18 ~$15–$23 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$27 ~$19–$38 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$28 ~$24–$34 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$33 ~$18–$47 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gentex Corp with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +11%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $29$40$53$71$94$123
8.5% $23$30$40$52$69$90
10% $19$24$32$42$54$70

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Gentex Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$13.08$16.45$17.84$17.55$25.67$30.60$31.87$25.36$30.88$27.58$22.78$20.56
Market value$3.9bn$4.8bn$5.1bn$4.7bn$6.5bn$7.5bn$7.5bn$5.9bn$7.1bn$6.2bn$5.0bn$4.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$326m−$368m−$492m−$217m−$296m−$423m−$262m−$215m−$226m−$233m−$142m−$230m
Enterprise value$3.6bn$4.4bn$4.6bn$4.5bn$6.2bn$7.0bn$7.3bn$5.7bn$6.9bn$6.0bn$4.8bn$4.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.5x2.9x2.9x2.6x3.5x4.4x4.4x3.1x3.1x2.7x2.0x1.7x
Price / earnings 12.2x13.8x12.6x10.8x15.3x21.5x20.9x18.4x16.6x15.4x12.9x10.7x
Price / free cash flow 15.1x13.4x13.0x10.2x15.4x18.1x25.7x30.6x20.1x17.6x10.8x8.8x
EV / EBITDA 6.6x7.4x7.5x7.4x10.5x13.9x14.3x12.1x11.7x10.8x8.3x6.8x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

83 /100

Strong moat

How hard Gentex's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 23.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 34.5%, moving by 2.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 17 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 21.2%; its worst year was 18.7%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 19.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 12.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (88 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Gentex Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.00 +11% $2.6bn +4%
Next $2.14 +7% $2.8bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −3.8% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −4.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Gentex Corp's forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Gentex Corp, last 90 days
$2.00 $2.10 $2.20 $2.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.10 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.10 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.10 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.08 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.00 $2.00 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.22 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.22 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.21 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.18 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.14 $2.14

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.10$2.22
60 days ago $2.10$2.22
30 days ago $2.10$2.21
7 days ago $2.08$2.18
Now $2.00$2.14

Earnings against estimates

Gentex Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.51 $0.47 −7.3%
Jun 2026 $0.50 $0.58 +15.8%
Mar 2026 $0.45 $0.48 +6.1%
Dec 2025 $0.43 $0.44 +2.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 23, 2026
  • Consolidated Revenue 2026 Annual Guidance about $2.65bn Lowered
    “Consolidated Revenue: Approximately $2.65 billion (previously $2.65 - $2.75 billion)” source
  • 2027 Revenue Outlook 2027 $2.8bn to $2.9bn Maintained
    “the Company is maintaining its 2027 revenue outlook of $2.80 billion to $2.90 billion” source
  • Gross Margin 2026 Annual Guidance 34% to 34.5% Lowered
    “Gross Margin: 34.0% - 34.5% (previously 34.5% - 35.5%)” source
  • Operating Expenses (excluding severance and impairments) 2026 Annual Guidance $395m to $410m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Operating Expenses (excluding severance and impairments): $395 - $410 million (previously $405 - $415 million)” source
  • Tax Rate 2026 Annual Guidance 16% to 16.5% Lowered
    “Tax Rate: 16% - 16.5% (previously 16% -17%)” source
  • Capital Expenditures 2026 Annual Guidance $100m to $115m Lowered
    “Capital Expenditures: $100 - $115 million (previously $115 - $125 million)” source
Show 1 more item
  • Depreciation & Amortization 2026 Annual Guidance $100m to $105m Lowered
    “Depreciation & Amortization: $100 - $105 million (previously $100 - $110 million)” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Gentex Corp's revenue by +5.2% next year and +8.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.4%, weight 67%) and the company's own record (+8.8%, weight 33%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy333%
Hold556%
Sell111%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20263519
  2. Sep 2026369
  3. Aug 2026369

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Gentex Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.96
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.5%
of shares
Employees
6,398
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −10.5%

$22.96 on October 31, 2025 to $20.56

Gentex Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $2.6bn +10.1%
Net margin 16.8% 15.5% −7.9%
P/E multiple 12.8x 10.7x −16.0%
Share count 223m 212m +5.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −27.7%

$28.44 on November 3, 2023 to $20.56

Gentex Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $2.6bn +23.8%
Net margin 17.2% 15.5% −10.0%
P/E multiple 17.9x 10.7x −40.3%
Share count 230m 212m +8.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Gentex Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GNTX+4%−20%+22%−11%−17%−10%
Industry peers (median)+16%−30%+7%−24%+25%−5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GNTX58%42%42%50%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GNTX−18%−33%−17%−23%−27%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 44% from March 5, 2024 to October 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 77% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$19.87 – $25.77
From 52-week high
−20.2%
vs 50-day average
−5.6%
vs 200-day average
−10.0%
Volatility (1 year)
25%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.73

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.8%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±5.6%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.5%
Gentex Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 23, 2026 −5.1% +0.2% −8.6% —
July 24, 2026 −3.7% +0.1% −1.8% −0.9%
April 24, 2026 +3.6% +0.9% −1.2% +3.9%
January 30, 2026 −1.2% +0.2% +0.3% −4.3%
October 24, 2025 −9.9% +2.0% −10.9% −15.3%
July 25, 2025 +18.3% +0.4% +11.4% +19.0%
April 25, 2025 −0.8% +0.8% −1.8% +0.1%
January 31, 2025 −10.8% −1.2% −11.2% −15.0%
October 25, 2024 +5.5% +0.3% +2.9% +4.8%
July 26, 2024 −3.7% +1.2% −8.3% −3.9%
April 26, 2024 +0.6% +1.3% −1.5% −0.6%
January 26, 2024 +5.8% +0.7% +6.9% +14.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Gentex Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Gentex Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Gentex Corp
$2.2B $2.4B $2.6B $2.8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.6B $2.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.2B
FY23 Q4 $2.3B
FY24 Q1 $2.3B
FY24 Q2 $2.3B
FY24 Q3 $2.4B
FY24 Q4 $2.3B
FY25 Q1 $2.3B
FY25 Q2 $2.4B
FY25 Q3 $2.4B
FY25 Q4 $2.5B
FY26 Q1 $2.6B
FY26 Q2 $2.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Gentex Corp
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 19.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 16.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 14.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.1% 10.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 19.4%
FY23 Q4 19.8%
FY24 Q1 16.8%
FY24 Q2 9.7%
FY24 Q3 7.1%
FY24 Q4 0.6%
FY25 Q1 -1.7%
FY25 Q2 2.4%
FY25 Q3 3.0%
FY25 Q4 9.6%
FY26 Q1 14.5%
FY26 Q2 10.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Gentex Corp
18% 19% 20% 21% 22% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 20.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 21.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 19.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 19.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 18.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 18.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 18.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 18.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 19.3% 19.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 20.7%
FY23 Q4 21.6%
FY24 Q1 21.9%
FY24 Q2 21.5%
FY24 Q3 21.3%
FY24 Q4 19.9%
FY25 Q1 19.3%
FY25 Q2 18.7%
FY25 Q3 18.2%
FY25 Q4 18.7%
FY26 Q1 18.4%
FY26 Q2 19.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Gentex Corp
14% 16% 18% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 14.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 17.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 17.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 19.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.9% 18.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 14.1%
FY23 Q4 15.4%
FY24 Q1 16.0%
FY24 Q2 17.1%
FY24 Q3 14.7%
FY24 Q4 15.3%
FY25 Q1 16.0%
FY25 Q2 17.0%
FY25 Q3 19.4%
FY25 Q4 18.1%
FY26 Q1 17.7%
FY26 Q2 18.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Gentex took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.5B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.7B · 65.8%
  3. Gross profit $867M · 34.2%
  4. Research and development $203M · 8.0%
  5. Selling, general and admin $178M · 7.0%
  6. Operating income $474M · 18.7%
  7. Income tax $76.4M · 3.0%
  8. Interest and other $12.7M · 0.5%
  9. Net income $385M · 15.2%
Where Gentex's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.5B
Cost of revenue $1.7B 65.8% of revenue
Gross profit $867M 34.2% of revenue
Research and development $203M 8.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $178M 7.0% of revenue
Operating income $474M 18.7% of revenue
Income tax $76.4M 3.0% of revenue
Interest and other $12.7M 0.5% of revenue
Net income $385M 15.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Gentex's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Gentex Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 545 816 1,024 1,100 1,172 1,376 1,544 1,679 1,795 1,834 1,859 1,688 1,731 1,919 2,299 2,313 2,534 2,626
Gross profit 178 296 362 373 431 539 604 668 695 690 688 605 620 610 763 771 867 919
EBITDA 133 230 274 285 368 476 539 600 623 610 593 504 509 467 589 554 578 610
Operating income 95 191 231 234 305 399 459 512 523 508 489 400 410 370 496 460 474 507
Net income 65 138 165 169 223 289 318 348 407 438 425 348 361 319 428 404 385 407
Diluted EPS $0.23 $0.49 $0.57 $0.59 $0.77 $0.98 $1.08 $1.19 $1.41 $1.62 $1.66 $1.41 $1.50 $1.36 $1.84 $1.76 $1.74 $1.92
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −12.7% +49.9% +25.4% +7.4% +6.6% +17.4% +12.2% +8.8% +6.9% +2.2% +1.4% −9.2% +2.5% +10.8% +19.8% +0.6% +9.6% +10.1%
EBITDA −8.1% +72.6% +19.3% +3.9% +29.1% +29.5% +13.3% +11.3% +3.8% −2.0% −2.8% −15.0% +0.9% −8.3% +26.3% −5.9% +4.2% +11.6%
Operating income −13.0% +101.8% +21.2% +1.3% +30.0% +30.9% +15.0% +11.5% +2.3% −2.9% −3.9% −18.2% +2.6% −9.7% +34.0% −7.3% +3.1% +13.5%
Net income +4.1% +113.1% +19.6% +2.4% +32.2% +29.5% +10.3% +9.1% +17.0% +7.6% −3.0% −18.2% +3.8% −11.7% +34.4% −5.6% −4.9% +1.5%
Diluted EPS −46.6% +108.5% +16.3% +3.5% +30.5% +27.3% +10.2% +10.2% +18.5% +14.9% +2.5% −15.1% +6.4% −9.3% +35.3% −4.3% −1.1% +6.6%
Margins
Gross margin 32.6% 36.2% 35.3% 33.9% 36.8% 39.2% 39.1% 39.8% 38.7% 37.6% 37.0% 35.9% 35.8% 31.8% 33.2% 33.3% 34.2% 35.0%
EBITDA margin 24.4% 28.1% 26.8% 25.9% 31.4% 34.6% 34.9% 35.8% 34.7% 33.3% 31.9% 29.9% 29.4% 24.3% 25.6% 24.0% 22.8% 23.2%
Operating margin 17.4% 23.4% 22.6% 21.3% 26.0% 29.0% 29.7% 30.5% 29.2% 27.7% 26.3% 23.7% 23.7% 19.3% 21.6% 19.9% 18.7% 19.3%
Net margin 11.9% 16.9% 16.1% 15.3% 19.0% 21.0% 20.6% 20.7% 22.7% 23.9% 22.8% 20.6% 20.8% 16.6% 18.6% 17.5% 15.2% 15.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 16.4% 10.0% 2.1% 12.8% 22.4% 18.5% 16.6% 21.2% 22.1% 25.4% 22.7% 24.5% 16.9% 10.0% 15.4% 15.3% 18.1% 18.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 111 128 142 258 317 327 354 477 501 552 506 464 362 338 537 498 587 594
Capital spending 21 47 120 117 55 73 98 121 104 86 85 52 69 146 184 145 129 97
Free cash flow 90 81 21 140 262 255 256 356 397 466 421 413 293 192 354 354 458 497
Stock-based pay 9 11 14 16 17 21 21 19 18 18 22 31 27 30 39 40 37 41
Free cash flow after stock pay 80 71 7 124 245 233 235 337 379 448 400 382 266 162 314 314 421 456
Balance sheet
Cash 336 348 358 390 310 497 552 546 570 217 296 423 262 215 226 233 146 233
Total debt 0 0 0 0 266 258 226 178 78 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4
Net debt (negative = net cash) −336 −348 −358 −390 −44 −239 −326 −368 −492 −217 −296 −423 −262 −215 −226 −233 −142 −230
Diluted shares 275m 281m 289m 288m 289m 294m 296m 291m 288m 270m 253m 244m 237m 231m 230m 226m 218m 212m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 61 61 67 73 79 88 97 101 109 117 116 117 115 113 112 110 107 104
Buybacks 0 0 0 34 0 30 111 163 231 592 331 288 325 113 147 206 315 255
Total returned 61 61 67 107 79 118 208 264 340 708 448 406 440 226 260 317 422 359

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $3.0bn
Short-term assets $1.2bnLonger-term assets $1.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.0bn
Short-term liabilities $405mLonger-term liabilities $53mShareholders' equity $2.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $405m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $53m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Gentex Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$255M
Dividends (TTM)
$104M
Returned to shareholders
72%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$669M
Diluted share count
−4.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.1%
dividends 2.4% + buybacks 5.8% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
26%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
7.9%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
7.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
54 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GNTX CPS DORM PHIN SMP GTX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.6bn $2.8bn $2.2bn $3.6bn $1.8bn $3.8bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 10.1% 2.1% 2.2% 5.6% 5.5% 6.9% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 7.4% 0.8% 3.9% 1.4% 10.3% −0.5% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.0% 2.2% 3.3% 0.4% 1.8% 3.1% 2.0%
Gross margin 35.0% 11.7% 41.1% 22.1% 32.0% 21.1% 20.5%
Operating margin 19.3% 2.3% 13.3% 8.3% 8.5% — 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 19.8% 2.9% 14.8% 7.9% 7.1% — 5.7%
Net margin 15.5% −2.0% 9.3% 5.2% 3.8% 10.0% 3.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 22.6% 2.0% 13.9% 9.0% 9.7% 12.6% 6.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.9% −0.2% 12.4% 6.3% 7.9% 10.4% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 17.7% 0.4% 8.8% 5.5% 4.6% 9.9% 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 1.6% 0.4% 1.1% 0.6% 0.6% 0.8% 0.7%
Change in share count −4.8% 0.9% −1.6% −6.9% 1.8% −6.7% −0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 automotive parts & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 10.1% 5.0% 7 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth -4.4pp -1.1pp 21 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 35.0% 21.1% 5 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 19.3% 6.4% 1 of 22
Net margin Profitability 15.5% 3.7% 2 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 18.9% 5.4% 1 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.6% 0.8% 19 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.8% -0.0% 5 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 54 days 61 days 8 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Automotive Products $2.3B ▼ 0.4%
Automotive Mirrors Electronics $2.1B ▼ 0.5%
Premium Audio Products $151M —
Other Products $127M ▲ 161.5%
Home Link Modules $120M ▲ 0.7%
Premium Speaker Products $107M —
Aftermarket Products $53.8M —
Premium Receiver Products $44.3M —
Fire Protection Products $24.6M ▼ 8.3%
Consumer Electronic Products $22.2M —
Windows Product $18.9M ▼ 6.4%
Biometric Products $6.2M ▲ 3884.7%
Medical Products $1.3M ▼ 2.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Gentex Corp's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$5.3B
Institutions reporting
531
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.9%
Positions opened / closed
70 / 45

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 277 institutions bought and 211 sold ; the biggest buyer was Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (+1.6M shares) and the biggest seller Millennium Management LLC (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $550M 21.8M 10.4% ▲ 2.2%
American Century Companies Inc $279M 11.0M 5.3% ▲ 4.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $260M 10.3M 4.9% ▲ 0.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $243M 9.6M 4.6% ▼ 0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $228M 9.0M 4.3% ▲ 21.0%
Ariel Investments, LLC $210M 8.3M 4.0% ▼ 0.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $205M 8.1M 3.9% ▲ 14.1%
Bank Of Montreal $185M 7.3M 3.5% ▼ 0.8%
State Street Corp $181M 7.2M 3.4% ▲ 1.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $156M 6.2M 3.0% ▲ 2.8%
Boston Partners $145M 5.7M 2.7% ▲ 0.9%
Disciplined Growth Investors Inc $115M 4.6M 2.2% ▲ 0.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gentex Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Anderson Joseph B Jr Director May 15, 2026 Sell 5,939 $22.98 $136,478
Walker Brian C Director May 15, 2026 Sell 5,939 $22.98 $136,478
Brown Leslie L Director May 5, 2026 Sell 10,782 $22.85 $246,369
Schaum Richard O Director April 30, 2026 Sell 4,815 $23.31 $112,238
Chiodo Matthew Vice President of Sales February 17, 2026 Sell 15,705 $25.03 $393,096
Chiodo Matthew Vice President of Sales February 17, 2026 Sell 4,122 $25.03 $103,174
Downing Steven R President and CEO February 17, 2026 Sell 35,000 $24.75 $866,250
Nash Kevin C Chief Financial Officer February 17, 2026 Sell 5,568 $24.98 $139,089
Nash Kevin C Chief Financial Officer February 17, 2026 Sell 6,317 $24.98 $157,799
Ryan Scott P General Counsel February 17, 2026 Sell 7,145 $24.73 $176,696
Ryan Scott P General Counsel February 17, 2026 Sell 1,879 $24.73 $46,468
Boehm Neil Chief Technology Officer February 17, 2026 Sell 2,332 $24.82 $57,880

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 3 trades and filings

No trades in Gentex Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.

  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Sale (partial), $50,001 - $100,000, traded December 20, 2018, filed January 23, 2019
  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Purchase, $50,001 - $100,000, traded August 23, 2017, filed September 12, 2017
  • Thomas MacArthur(NJ):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 27, 2015, filed June 7, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 29, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 23, 2026
  • July 24, 2026
  • April 24, 2026
  • January 30, 2026
  • October 24, 2025
  • July 25, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Gentex Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Gentex Corp in brief

What does Gentex Corp do?
Gentex Corp is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Gentex Corp's stock ticker?
Gentex Corp trades under the ticker GNTX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Gentex Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Gentex Corp reported revenue of $2.6B, 10.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Gentex Corp's free cash flow?
Gentex Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 18.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
What is Gentex Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Gentex Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$47 per share in the base case, and ~$35–$62 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Gentex Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., American Century Companies Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Gentex Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Gentex Corp spent $255M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 4.8% over the year.
What is Gentex Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Gentex Corp's market capitalisation was about $4.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.7 and net debt of -$230M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Gentex Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Gentex Corp paid $104M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.35% and a payout ratio of 25.6%.
Who are Gentex Corp's competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Gentex Corp are Cooper-standard Holdings Inc., Dorman Products, Inc., Phinia Inc., Standard Motor Products, Inc. and Garrett Motion Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Gentex Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Gentex Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Gentex Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 13 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Gentex Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 29, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Gentex Corp announces its own schedule.