Gentex Corp cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, Gentex Corp's operations generated $587m of cash; it spent $129m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $458m. It returned $107m in dividends and $315m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 111 | 128 | 142 | 258 | 317 | 327 | 354 | 477 | 501 | 552 | 506 | 464 | 362 | 338 | 537 | 498 | 587 | 594 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 38 | 39 | 43 | 50 | 63 | 77 | 81 | 89 | 100 | 102 | 105 | 105 | 99 | 97 | 93 | 95 | 104 | 103 |
| Stock-based pay | 9 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 31 | 27 | 30 | 39 | 40 | 37 | 41 |
| Capital spending | 21 | 47 | 120 | 117 | 55 | 73 | 98 | 121 | 104 | 86 | 85 | 52 | 69 | 146 | 184 | 145 | 129 | 97 |
| Free cash flow | 90 | 81 | 21 | 140 | 262 | 255 | 256 | 356 | 397 | 466 | 421 | 413 | 293 | 192 | 354 | 354 | 458 | 497 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 80 | 71 | 7 | 124 | 245 | 233 | 235 | 337 | 379 | 448 | 400 | 382 | 266 | 162 | 314 | 314 | 421 | 456 |
| Dividends paid | 61 | 61 | 67 | 73 | 79 | 88 | 97 | 101 | 109 | 117 | 116 | 117 | 115 | 113 | 112 | 110 | 107 | 104 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 30 | 111 | 163 | 231 | 592 | 331 | 288 | 325 | 113 | 147 | 206 | 315 | 255 |
| Shares issued | 7 | 67 | 33 | 12 | 38 | 60 | 30 | 81 | 48 | 67 | 78 | 42 | 30 | 17 | 29 | 27 | 14 | 12 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 85 | 154 | 149 | 166 | 147 | 125 | 137 | 185 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 26 |
| Stock-based pay | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Capital spending | 39 | 42 | 37 | 31 | 36 | 26 | 17 | 19 |
| Free cash flow | 45 | 113 | 112 | 135 | 111 | 100 | 120 | 165 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 36 | 104 | 103 | 127 | 101 | 90 | 110 | 155 |
| Shares issued | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Compare with peers
- Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. cash flow
- Dorman Products, Inc. cash flow
- Phinia Inc. cash flow
- Standard Motor Products, Inc. cash flow
- Garrett Motion Inc. cash flow
Head to head: CPS vs GNTXDORM vs GNTXGNTX vs PHIN
More: Automotive Parts & Equipment stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies