undamentalytics Newsletter

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CPS NYSE Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~November 4, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$57

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$40–$120. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling6 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds70 adding, 61 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Cooper-standard files

Where Cooper-standard stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.78bn, down 31.8% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 18.4% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at -0.2%. It passes 1 of our 4 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $70.01 a share, against a share price of $20.45.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 2.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.2%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.4% ranks 5 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 58.6% ranks 21 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 124% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 19.3% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 62% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 58.6% ranks 21 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 20.8%).
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -2.0% ranks 24 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 3.7%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.13 against an average estimate of $0.55: missed by 123.5%
Revenue
$721m, up 2.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.7% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
sales $2.7bn to $2.9bn (Current 2026 Guidance); adjusted EBITDA $265m to $295m (Current 2026 Guidance)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.18

Cooper-standard's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.0%
  • 1 week+3.3%
  • 1 month-4.4%
  • This year-36.4%
  • 1 year-30.9%
  • 5 years-24.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.8B
Operating margin
2.3%
Net margin
-2.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-3.15

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.1%
Change in growth rate
+0.7 pts
Share count change
+0.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$4.9M
FCF margin
-0.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Agreement
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Leadership
  7. Announcement
  8. Agreement
  9. Announcement
  10. Results
  11. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.5M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.17 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$57 ~$40–$120 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$57 ~$40–$120 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$77.59$103.38$122.50$62.12$33.16$34.67$22.41$9.06$19.54$13.56$32.83$20.88
Market value$1.4bn$1.9bn$2.3bn$1.1bn$571m$586m$382m$156m$339m$238m$586m$374m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$400m$283m$242m$566m$448m$585m$789m$849m$941m$930m$913m$1.0bn
Enterprise value$1.8bn$2.2bn$2.5bn$1.7bn$1.0bn$1.2bn$1.2bn$1.0bn$1.3bn$1.2bn$1.5bn$1.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales —0.6x0.6x0.3x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.2x0.1x
Price / earnings 12.8x13.9x16.7x11.0x8.5x———————
Price / free cash flow 13.7x3.7x18.2x—————9.3x9.2x36.1x—
EV / EBITDA 6.3x6.0x6.3x6.6x3.3x——57.5x8.2x6.7x8.1x8.8x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

21 /100

Weak moat

How hard Cooper-standard's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 11.5%, moving by 4.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was -13.0%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -0.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (26 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $715m and EPS of $1.18 (range $1.18 to $1.18) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.44 +241% $2.8bn +3%
Next $5.28 +116% $3.0bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +19.3% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +10.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Cooper-standard Holdings Inc., last 90 days
$2.00 $3.00 $4.00 $5.00 $6.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.22 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.28 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.28 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.44 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.44 $2.44 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.42 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.52 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.52 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.28 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.28 $5.28

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.22$4.42
60 days ago $2.28$4.52
30 days ago $2.28$4.52
7 days ago $2.44$5.28
Now $2.44$5.28

Earnings against estimates

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.55 −$0.13 −123.5%
Mar 2026 −$0.17 −$0.29 −75.3%
Dec 2025 −$1.13 −$1.73 −53.7%
Sept 2025 $0.22 −$0.24 −210.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Sales Current 2026 Guidance $2.7bn to $2.9bn Maintained
    “Sales $2.7 - $2.9 billion $2.7 - $2.9 billion” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Current 2026 Guidance $265m to $295m Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Adjusted EBITDA 2 $260 - $300 million $265 - $295 million” source
  • Capital Expenditures Current 2026 Guidance $60m to $70m Raised
    “Capital Expenditures $55 - $65 million $60 - $70 million” source
  • Cash Restructuring Current 2026 Guidance $30m to $35m Raised
    “Cash Restructuring $25 - $30 million $30 - $35 million” source
  • Net Cash Interest Current 2026 Guidance $90m to $100m Lowered
    “Net Cash Interest $105 - $115 million $90 - $100 million” source
  • Net Cash Taxes Current 2026 Guidance $30m to $35m Maintained
    “Net Cash Taxes $30 - $35 million $30 - $35 million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s revenue by +3.6% next year and +2.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.9%, weight 33%) , management guidance (+3.7%, weight 40%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 27%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026213
  2. Oct 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Cooper-standard Holdings Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.91
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
65%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.4%
of shares
Employees
22,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −30.9%

$30.22 on October 31, 2025 to $20.88

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.7bn $2.8bn +2.1%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.1x −31.7%
Share count 18m 18m −0.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +14.0%

$18.31 on November 3, 2023 to $20.88

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.7bn $2.8bn +2.3%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.1x +15.8%
Share count 17m 18m −3.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CPS−35%−60%+116%−31%+142%−36%
Industry peers (median)+16%−29%+7%−19%+23%−5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CPS33%33%42%33%67%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CPS−61%−86%−49%−41%−37%−56%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 97% from August 2, 2018 to June 15, 2022. Getting back needed a 3804% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$19.79 – $45.20
From 52-week high
−53.8%
vs 50-day average
−8.4%
vs 200-day average
−27.0%
Volatility (1 year)
62%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.72

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±17.0%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±19.7%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±20.3%
Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +0.7% +0.5% −12.6% −12.8%
May 7, 2026 +0.4% +0.5% −6.2% −4.7%
February 13, 2026 +27.8% +0.2% +15.6% −11.2%
October 31, 2025 −16.9% +0.5% −18.3% −16.1%
August 1, 2025 +0.4% −0.1% +7.3% +59.0%
May 2, 2025 +52.6% +0.9% +62.0% +38.0%
February 14, 2025 +7.7% +0.3% −1.0% −4.1%
November 1, 2024 +17.8% +0.2% +28.9% +14.8%
August 2, 2024 +0.6% −4.7% −10.3% +6.5%
May 7, 2024 −13.6% +0.1% −11.2% −20.4%
February 16, 2024 −24.3% −1.0% −25.6% −24.5%
November 3, 2023 +41.1% +1.1% +37.2% +31.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.
$2.7B $2.8B $2.8B $2.9B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.8B $2.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.8B
FY23 Q4 $2.8B
FY24 Q1 $2.8B
FY24 Q2 $2.8B
FY24 Q3 $2.7B
FY24 Q4 $2.7B
FY25 Q1 $2.7B
FY25 Q2 $2.7B
FY25 Q3 $2.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.7B
FY26 Q1 $2.8B
FY26 Q2 $2.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 12.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.1% 2.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 12.7%
FY23 Q4 11.5%
FY24 Q1 8.3%
FY24 Q2 3.0%
FY24 Q3 -1.7%
FY24 Q4 -3.0%
FY25 Q1 -3.1%
FY25 Q2 -2.7%
FY25 Q3 -0.5%
FY25 Q4 0.4%
FY26 Q1 1.4%
FY26 Q2 2.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.
0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.2%
FY23 Q4 1.6%
FY24 Q1 2.3%
FY24 Q2 2.2%
FY24 Q3 1.2%
FY24 Q4 2.6%
FY25 Q1 3.3%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 4.3%
FY25 Q4 3.2%
FY26 Q1 3.2%
FY26 Q2 2.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.
-3% -2% -1% 0% 1% 2% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.2% -0.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -2.3%
FY23 Q4 1.3%
FY24 Q1 0.2%
FY24 Q2 0.4%
FY24 Q3 0.9%
FY24 Q4 0.9%
FY25 Q1 0.9%
FY25 Q2 0.9%
FY25 Q3 1.3%
FY25 Q4 0.6%
FY26 Q1 -1.6%
FY26 Q2 -0.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 0 0 3,473 3,618 3,624 3,108 2,375 2,330 2,525 2,816 2,731 2,741 2,776
Gross profit 439 473 509 587 665 671 548 359 148 87 130 291 303 328 323
EBITDA 226 253 277 290 370 404 257 308 −114 −70 17 156 173 185 157
Operating income 103 142 165 176 247 266 110 156 −269 −209 −105 46 70 87 64
Net income 103 48 43 112 139 138 104 68 −268 −323 −215 −202 −79 −4 −56
Diluted EPS $4.14 $2.24 $2.39 $6.08 $7.42 $7.35 $5.66 $3.92 −$15.82 −$18.94 −$12.53 −$11.64 −$4.48 −$0.23 −$3.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — — — +4.2% +0.2% −14.2% −23.6% −1.9% +8.4% +11.5% −3.0% +0.4% +2.1%
EBITDA — +12.0% +9.4% +4.8% +27.4% +9.3% −36.4% +19.8% −137.2% — — — +11.2% +6.5% −26.5%
Operating income — +37.6% +15.7% +6.9% +40.5% +7.7% −58.6% +41.4% −272.2% — — — — +24.0% −44.2%
Net income — −53.4% −10.8% +161.5% +24.2% −0.7% −24.9% −34.8% −496.3% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −45.9% +6.7% +154.4% +22.0% −0.9% −23.0% −30.7% −503.6% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — 19.1% 18.5% 15.1% 11.6% 6.2% 3.7% 5.1% 10.3% 11.1% 11.9% 11.7%
EBITDA margin — — — — 10.6% 11.2% 7.1% 9.9% −4.8% −3.0% 0.7% 5.5% 6.3% 6.7% 5.7%
Operating margin — — — — 7.1% 7.4% 3.0% 5.0% −11.3% −9.0% −4.2% 1.6% 2.6% 3.2% 2.3%
Net margin — — — — 4.0% 3.8% 2.9% 2.2% −11.3% −13.9% −8.5% −7.2% −2.9% −0.2% −2.0%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — — 15.3% 3.5% −1.9% −2.1% −4.5% −9.1% −4.2% 1.3% 0.9% 0.6% −0.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 84 133 171 270 365 313 149 98 −16 −116 −36 117 76 64 56
Capital spending 128 183 192 166 −164 187 218 164 92 96 71 81 50 48 61
Free cash flow −44 −50 −21 104 530 126 −69 −67 −108 −212 −107 37 26 16 −5
Stock-based pay 15 12 13 14 24 25 9 12 10 6 3 8 9 15 11
Free cash flow after stock pay −59 −62 −34 90 506 101 −77 −79 −118 −217 −111 29 17 1 −16
Balance sheet
Cash 271 184 267 378 480 516 265 360 438 248 187 155 170 192 127
Total debt 483 684 786 778 763 758 831 808 1,023 1,037 1,036 1,095 1,100 1,105 1,145
Net debt (negative = net cash) 213 500 519 400 283 242 566 448 585 789 849 941 930 913 1,018
Diluted shares 19m 16m 18m 18m 19m 19m 18m 17m 17m 17m 17m 17m 18m 18m 18m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 37 218 5 0 24 55 60 37 0 0 — — — — —
Total returned 37 218 5 0 24 55 60 37 0 0 — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 4 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.9bn
Short-term assets $931mLonger-term assets $945m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.0bn
Short-term liabilities $687mLonger-term liabilities $1.3bnShareholders' equity $-131m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $931m of assets due within a year against $687m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $931m short-term assets against $1.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $127m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $56m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.9%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
7.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
49 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CPS GNTX DORM PHIN GTX VC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.8bn $2.6bn $2.2bn $3.6bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.1% 10.1% 2.2% 5.6% 6.9% 1.9% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.8% 7.4% 3.9% 1.4% −0.5% −1.6% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.2% −1.0% 3.3% 0.4% 3.1% 5.8% 2.0%
Gross margin 11.7% 35.0% 41.1% 22.1% 21.1% 10.4% 20.5%
Operating margin 2.3% 19.3% 13.3% 8.3% — — 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.9% 19.8% 14.8% 7.9% — — 5.7%
Net margin −2.0% 15.5% 9.3% 5.2% 10.0% 4.1% 3.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.0% 22.6% 13.9% 9.0% 12.6% 5.2% 6.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.2% 18.9% 12.4% 6.3% 10.4% 2.1% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.4% 17.7% 8.8% 5.5% 9.9% 6.1% 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 1.6% 1.1% 0.6% 0.8% 1.2% 0.7%
Change in share count 0.9% −4.8% −1.6% −6.9% −6.7% −1.5% −0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 automotive parts & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 2.1% 5.0% 20 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth +0.7pp -1.1pp 9 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 11.7% 21.1% 21 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 2.3% 6.4% 18 of 22
Net margin Profitability -2.0% 3.7% 24 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -0.2% 5.4% 21 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.8% 5 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 58.6% 20.8% 21 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.9% -0.0% 17 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 49 days 61 days 6 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Sealing Systems $1.4B 51.6% ▼ 0.3%
Fluid Handling Systems $1.3B 45.7% ▲ 1.2%
Corporate $73.5M 2.7% ▼ 0.7%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Sealing Systems $1.4B 51.6% ▼ 0.3%
Fluid Handling Systems $1.3B 45.7% ▲ 1.2%
Corporate and Other $73.5M 2.7% ▼ 0.7%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $1.5B ▲ 0.6%
Mexico $874M ▲ 3.8%
United States $602M ▼ 0.1%
Europe $590M ▲ 0.5%
Asia Pacific $419M ▲ 0.8%
China $318M ▲ 4.0%
PL $244M ▲ 7.5%
Other International $216M ▼ 8.0%
Canada $134M ▼ 15.0%
South America $122M ▼ 3.3%
Brazil $122M ▼ 3.3%
CZ $94.7M ▲ 6.2%
France $82.2M ▼ 7.2%
Corporate and Other $73.5M ▼ 0.7%
Germany $55.3M ▼ 6.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s 10-K filed February 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$312M
Institutions reporting
132
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.1%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 18

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 70 institutions bought and 61 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+411K shares) and the biggest seller Driehaus Capital Management LLC (−402K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $41M 1.5M 13.1% ▲ 6.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $20.7M 767K 6.6% ▲ 3.0%
FMR LLC $17.9M 661K 5.7% ▲ 163.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $13.7M 507K 4.4% ▲ 18.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $12.1M 448K 3.9% ▲ 6.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $11M 409K 3.5% ▲ 0.1%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $10.1M 375K 3.3% ▲ 21.2%
State Street Corp $10.1M 373K 3.2% ▲ 3.5%
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC $10M 369K 3.2% ▲ 8.8%
Evr Research LP $9.7M 360K 3.1% ▼ 17.2%
Great Hill Capital LLC $8.9M 330K 2.9% ▼ 0.6%
Fiduciary Alliance LLC $8.3M 306K 2.7% ▼ 39.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mastrocola David John Director March 13, 2026 Buy 3,391 $29.77 $100,950
Mastrocola David John Director March 12, 2026 Buy 1,494 $30.25 $45,194
Mastrocola David John Director March 11, 2026 Buy 2,000 $31.00 $62,000
Mastrocola David John Director November 10, 2025 Buy 2,000 $29.05 $58,100
Banas Jonathan P EVP and CFO November 4, 2025 Buy 500 $28.22 $14,110
Banas Jonathan P EVP and CFO November 3, 2025 Buy 500 $29.95 $14,975

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 30, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 13, 2026
  • October 31, 2025
  • August 1, 2025
  • May 2, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. in brief

What does Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. do?
Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s stock ticker?
Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. trades under the ticker CPS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $2.8B, 2.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -0.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 21 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
Who are Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $374M and net debt of $1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. are Gentex Corp, Dorman Products, Inc., Phinia Inc., Garrett Motion Inc. and Visteon Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s directors and officers reported 6 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. announces its own schedule.