Haemonetics Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Haemonetics Corp had return on equity of 12.0%, an operating margin of 11.7%, debt equal to 155.7% of equity and a current ratio of 2.95. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Apr 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.3% | 52.5% | 50.7% | 48.0% | 49.9% | 47.7% | 44.7% | 42.7% | 45.6% | 43.2% | 49.0% | 45.7% | 50.9% | 52.6% | 52.8% | 55.0% | 59.0% | 59.0% |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 16.3% | 12.2% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 4.5% | −4.8% | −2.2% | 6.2% | 8.6% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 8.1% | 13.4% | 12.6% | 16.3% | 11.7% | 11.9% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 11.8% | 9.2% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 1.9% | −6.1% | −3.0% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 7.7% | 9.1% | 4.4% | 9.9% | 9.0% | 12.3% | 7.3% | 7.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.5% | 11.3% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 7.0% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 9.4% | 16.1% | 4.2% | 11.1% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 19.5% | 21.5% |
| Return on equity | 9.8% | 12.5% | 9.4% | 5.2% | 4.4% | 2.0% | −7.2% | −3.6% | 6.1% | 7.7% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 5.9% | 14.7% | 13.2% | 18.8% | 12.0% | 11.8% |
| Return on assets | 7.6% | 10.0% | 7.7% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.1% | −4.0% | −2.1% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 6.0% | 5.1% | 2.4% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
| Asset turnover | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
| Current ratio | 2.86 | 4.13 | 4.03 | 3.31 | 2.87 | 2.96 | 2.63 | 2.42 | 1.35 | 2.44 | 2.20 | 2.74 | 1.71 | 3.06 | 2.56 | 1.62 | 2.95 | 3.08 |
| Debt to equity | 3.5% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 63.1% | 52.5% | 52.1% | 56.6% | 42.7% | 33.7% | 52.4% | 65.1% | 96.7% | 103.2% | 93.6% | 84.1% | 149.2% | 155.7% | 141.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 112.2x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.3x | 6.6x | 7.7x | 9.5x | 13.9x | 12.0x | 8.5x | 6.2x | 8.1x | — |
| Effective tax rate | 28.2% | 27.3% | 25.3% | 22.2% | 3.4% | 45.8% | — | — | 23.6% | 25.3% | 12.2% | −9.0% | 31.8% | 18.4% | 22.6% | 20.9% | 24.0% | 26.2% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 33.2% | 31.6% | 33.5% | 36.2% | 39.0% | 37.0% | 34.9% | 34.1% | 35.0% | 28.3% | 28.5% | 31.6% | 34.2% | 32.2% | 32.8% | 32.1% | 33.2% | 33.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.7% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 13.4% | 11.3% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 12.3% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 9.7% | 16.4% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 127.4% | 96.0% | 92.9% | 59.0% | 187.4% | 29.3% | — | — | 319.4% | 73.3% | 143.0% | 90.3% | 174.6% | 70.8% | 122.2% | 85.0% | 267.6% | 302.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 53.8% | 65.1% | 80.5% | 218.5% | 0.0% | 787.3% | 313.4% | 0.0% | 68.7% | 396.8% | 159.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 91.8% | 0.0% | 158.0% | 67.2% | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 54.2% | 55.5% | 58.4% | 59.8% | 59.5% | 59.7% | 57.2% | 59.8% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 16.9% | 21.6% | 16.8% | 17.9% | 19.9% | −6.6% | 16.9% |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 10.8% | 17.5% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 13.2% | −5.8% | 9.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.4% | 10.1% | 30.5% | 4.2% | 32.5% | 25.7% | 15.4% | 13.1% |
| Current ratio | 3.49 | 3.97 | 1.62 | 1.72 | 1.64 | 1.75 | 2.95 | 3.08 |
| Debt to equity | 139.4% | 135.1% | 149.2% | 138.8% | 144.2% | 134.4% | 153.8% | 140.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.1% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 31.0% | 30.5% | 34.8% | 34.4% | 31.0% | 32.2% | 34.9% | 35.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $811m of assets due within a year against $263m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $223m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 140% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 87% to 140% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $328m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Haemonetics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 50.5%, moving by 5.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.0%; its worst year was 0.6%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 8.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Stevanato Group S.p.a. statistics
- Penumbra Inc statistics
- Merit Medical Systems Inc statistics
- Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp statistics
- Tandem Diabetes Care Inc statistics
Head to head: HAE vs STVNHAE vs PENHAE vs MMSI
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies