Hallador Energy Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Hallador Energy Co had return on equity of 31.7%, an operating margin of 13.0%, debt equal to 18.8% of equity and a current ratio of 0.81. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.6% | 23.4% | 23.9% | 19.7% | 26.3% | 25.4% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | −2.4% | 8.4% | 10.2% | −54.0% | 13.0% | 3.7% |
| Net margin | 17.3% | 22.8% | 16.8% | 14.6% | 4.2% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 12.2% | 2.6% | −18.5% | −2.5% | −1.5% | 5.0% | 7.1% | −56.0% | 8.9% | −0.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.4% | 17.6% | 7.7% | 18.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | 13.1% | 8.0% | 0.0% | −2.5% | 3.1% | 2.5% | −11.2% |
| Return on equity | 17.7% | 24.9% | 14.7% | 13.0% | 5.5% | 10.1% | 5.9% | 14.2% | 3.0% | −26.8% | −3.3% | −1.9% | 8.4% | 18.5% | −121.3% | 31.7% | −0.5% |
| Return on assets | 12.0% | 17.1% | 10.3% | 9.2% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 6.3% | 1.5% | −12.7% | −1.5% | −1.0% | 3.7% | 7.3% | −47.2% | 10.8% | −0.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.74 | 1.04 | 0.84 | 1.21 | 1.03 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.48 | 3.16 | 3.88 | 1.69 | 1.31 | 1.70 | 1.25 | 1.64 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.72 |
| Debt to equity | 13.8% | 10.9% | 7.0% | 8.8% | 161.3% | 132.6% | 123.3% | 94.3% | 83.9% | 107.9% | 74.3% | 52.0% | 39.6% | 34.1% | 42.2% | 18.8% | 23.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2x | n/m | 2.8x | 4.7x | n/m | 3.6x | 1.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 38.9% | 36.9% | 30.9% | 24.2% | 4.5% | 27.0% | −47.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 8.8% | 9.1% | — | 4.2% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 4.3% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 5.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 26.9% | 21.0% | 18.5% | −0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | 8.5% | 11.3% | 14.9% | 11.9% | 13.2% | 14.7% | 17.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 48.4% | 77.4% | 45.5% | 127.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | −35.6% | — | 28.5% | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 13.1% | 9.8% | 98.2% | 15.5% | 47.0% | 23.8% | 38.4% | 14.8% | 64.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 27.1% | 12.6% | 215.8% | 12.2% | — | — | — | — | — | 183.2% | 3.9% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | −234.0% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 19.8% | 6.1% | −5.6% | −12.5% |
| Net margin | 1.5% | −231.1% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 16.3% | −0.2% | −9.2% | −15.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −23.3% | 27.0% | 22.7% | −1.6% | 2.5% | −16.5% | 12.6% | −49.4% |
| Current ratio | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.72 |
| Debt to equity | 21.0% | 39.8% | 18.2% | 35.3% | 58.4% | 18.6% | — | 22.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 6.2% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 7.3% | 3.2% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 7.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $150m of assets due within a year against $209m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $150m short-term assets against $69m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $29m of cash against $43m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 23% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 39% to 23% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $28m of operating cash flow against $43m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $17m against $17m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Hallador Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 15.6% of total assets over 6 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 24.4%, moving by 4.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 3.7%; its worst year was -44.9%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 8 years, at a median 3.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 48.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (45 before it).
Compare with peers
- Kenon Holdings Ltd. statistics
- Transalta Corp statistics
- Talen Energy Corp statistics
- NRG Energy statistics
Head to head: HNRG vs KENHNRG vs TACHNRG vs TLN
More: Independent Power Producers & Energy Traders stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies