Kenon Holdings Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Kenon Holdings Ltd. had return on equity of 4.1%, an operating margin of 7.2%, debt equal to 111.4% of equity and a current ratio of 4.94. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 14.2% | 18.7% | 20.5% | 23.1% | 18.4% | 20.2% | 17.4% | 17.3% | 19.1% | 16.8% |
| Operating margin | 75.1% | −21.9% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 15.0% | 6.0% | 4.6% | 0.5% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 7.2% |
| Net margin | 22.4% | −127.0% | 64.7% | 119.3% | −3.6% | 131.2% | 190.7% | 54.5% | −34.1% | 79.6% | 7.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −69.2% | −36.6% | 44.9% | −4.7% | 13.7% | 4.6% | 0.2% | 85.4% | −8.0% | −10.1% | 19.2% |
| Return on equity | 5.8% | −42.4% | 28.4% | 53.2% | −2.1% | 60.0% | 65.0% | 18.4% | −16.8% | 42.5% | 4.1% |
| Return on assets | — | −8.0% | 6.2% | 21.8% | −0.9% | 25.4% | 28.5% | 8.0% | −6.0% | 14.4% | 1.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.82 | 1.87 | 3.64 | 3.14 | 4.04 | 1.30 | 5.50 | 3.05 | 6.91 | 4.94 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 486.2% | 105.4% | 90.4% | 99.8% | 86.1% | 67.5% | 72.8% | 127.2% | 78.8% | 111.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | 154.4x | 41.0x | 4.9x | 61.8x | 54.5x | 105.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 28.1% | — | — | 2.5% | — | 0.9% | 0.5% | 46.2% | 31.0% | 43.5% | 16.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 158.3% | 86.6% | 62.2% | 19.0% | 9.1% | 19.3% | 49.1% | 49.0% | 48.0% | 45.3% | 13.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −309.2% | — | 69.4% | −3.9% | — | 3.5% | 0.1% | 156.8% | — | −12.6% | 252.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 23.0% | — | 23.7% | 10.8% | 237.0% | — | 33.6% | 404.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 127.2% | 677.1% | >999% | 151.2% | — | — | 160.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $365m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $1.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.5bn of cash against $1.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 104% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 82% to 104% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $284m of operating cash flow against $1.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $62m against $594,000 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Hallador Energy Co statistics
- Transalta Corp statistics
- Talen Energy Corp statistics
- NRG Energy statistics
Head to head: HNRG vs KENKEN vs TACKEN vs TLNKEN vs NRG
More: Independent Power Producers & Energy Traders stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies