Hormel Foods key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Hormel Foods had return on equity of 6.0%, an operating margin of 5.9%, debt equal to 36.2% of equity and a current ratio of 2.47. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Oct 2009 | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Oct 2012 | 2013Oct 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Oct 2017 | 2018Oct 2018 | 2019Oct 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Oct 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 17.2% | 16.9% | 16.2% | 16.1% | 16.8% | 19.5% | 22.7% | 21.8% | 20.7% | 19.8% | 19.0% | 16.9% | 17.4% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 15.6% | 15.7% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 9.5% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 11.5% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 11.5% | 9.9% | 10.5% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 7.4% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 10.6% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 6.6% | 6.8% | 4.0% | 2.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.1% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 9.2% | 8.2% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 8.5% | 4.4% | 6.4% |
| Return on equity | 16.2% | 17.5% | 18.8% | 18.3% | 17.2% | 17.4% | 18.0% | 21.1% | 18.0% | 19.2% | 17.0% | 14.7% | 13.6% | 13.8% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 6.0% | 4.4% |
| Return on assets | 9.3% | 10.2% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 11.1% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 13.6% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 6.0% | 3.6% | 2.6% |
| Asset turnover | 1.77 | 1.86 | 1.90 | 1.87 | 1.85 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.07 | 1.01 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.91 |
| Current ratio | 2.30 | 1.69 | 2.57 | 2.95 | 2.61 | 2.23 | 1.70 | 1.93 | 1.92 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 2.38 | 2.08 | 2.47 | 1.43 | 2.32 | 2.47 | 1.88 |
| Debt to equity | 16.5% | 14.6% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 10.9% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 11.2% | 4.2% | 20.3% | 47.7% | 43.8% | 42.8% | 35.8% | 36.2% | 36.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | 60.8x | 64.7x | 73.3x | 81.4x | 102.9x | 100.7x | 44.5x | 66.2x | 52.2x | 25.9x | 21.0x | 14.6x | 13.2x | 9.2x | 7.3x |
| Effective tax rate | 34.5% | 36.0% | 33.3% | 33.4% | 33.6% | 34.3% | 35.0% | 32.4% | 33.7% | 14.3% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 19.3% | 21.7% | 21.8% | 22.3% | 28.0% | 34.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.7% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.2% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 7.7% | 7.9% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 9.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 134.7% | 100.0% | 83.0% | 77.1% | 100.9% | 97.5% | 123.6% | 88.1% | 96.0% | 84.2% | 64.3% | 83.8% | 84.7% | 85.6% | 98.0% | 125.5% | 111.7% | 227.9% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 29.6% | 27.6% | 27.4% | 30.4% | 33.1% | 33.7% | 36.6% | 33.3% | 40.9% | 38.3% | 44.7% | 53.7% | 57.6% | 55.8% | 74.7% | 76.4% | 132.4% | 187.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 30.2% | 45.2% | 71.9% | 55.4% | 46.2% | 44.6% | 32.5% | 49.0% | 54.2% | 51.0% | 97.2% | 65.7% | 70.6% | 65.2% | 77.8% | 60.9% | 118.5% | 82.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Oct 2024 | 2025 Q1Jan 2025 | 2025 Q2Apr 2025 | 2025 Q3Jul 2025 | 2025 Q4Oct 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2Apr 2026 | 2026 Q3Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 16.1% | 14.0% | 15.5% | 17.4% | 15.9% |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 7.6% | 8.6% | 7.9% | 0.1% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 3.7% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 6.1% | −1.8% | 6.0% | 5.3% | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.4% | 7.9% | −0.6% | 2.8% | 7.3% | 9.3% | 3.3% | 5.8% |
| Current ratio | 2.32 | 2.45 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.66 | 1.94 | 1.88 |
| Debt to equity | 35.8% | 35.6% | 35.6% | 35.3% | 36.2% | 36.0% | 35.9% | 36.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.6% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 10.7% | 10.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.5bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $840m of cash against $2.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 36% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 47% to 36% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.1bn of operating cash flow against $2.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $574m against $79m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Hormel Foods's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 13.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 17.3%, moving by 2.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.2%; its worst year was 4.7%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 7.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- The Hershey Company statistics
- Conagra Brands Inc. statistics
- Seaboard Corp statistics
- Campbell's Co statistics
- Smithfield Foods Inc statistics
Head to head: HRL vs HSYCAG vs HRLHRL vs SEB
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies