The Hershey Company key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, The Hershey Company had return on equity of 18.9%, an operating margin of 12.3%, debt equal to 116.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.19. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0% | 45.8% | 42.6% | 46.0% | 45.9% | 45.4% | 45.4% | 45.1% | 43.2% | 44.8% | 47.3% | 33.5% | 41.9% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 25.7% | 18.7% | 18.8% | 14.0% | 16.9% | 17.5% | 20.8% | 20.0% | 21.9% | 22.8% | 21.7% | 22.9% | 25.9% | 12.3% | 20.8% |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 6.9% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 15.1% | 14.4% | 15.7% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 16.7% | 19.8% | 7.6% | 14.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 17.7% | 12.7% | 4.3% | 12.6% | 12.1% | 6.4% | 12.2% | 10.0% | 13.2% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 15.4% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 13.9% | 17.2% | 15.6% | 17.3% |
| Return on equity | 60.5% | 62.8% | 71.5% | 69.8% | 62.1% | 55.4% | 41.8% | 80.7% | 92.1% | 101.8% | 73.3% | 64.4% | 59.2% | 54.3% | 50.3% | 50.4% | 18.9% | 37.7% |
| Return on assets | 11.9% | 12.8% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 16.2% | 15.4% | 9.4% | 13.2% | 14.1% | 17.8% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 17.9% | 6.6% | 13.0% |
| Asset turnover | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.18 | 1.01 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.89 |
| Current ratio | 1.52 | 1.54 | 1.74 | 1.44 | 1.77 | 1.16 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 1.05 | 1.57 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 1.19 | 1.24 |
| Debt to equity | 214.0% | 202.5% | 220.2% | 183.9% | 122.3% | 149.7% | 242.5% | 379.2% | 319.1% | 318.7% | 245.3% | 206.0% | 182.4% | 145.2% | 117.4% | 108.2% | 116.5% | 105.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | 17.3x | 14.6x | 15.9x | 9.5x | 13.7x | 13.1x | 11.1x | 10.5x | 11.6x | 15.7x | 16.1x | 15.9x | 16.6x | 6.4x | 11.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.0% | 37.0% | 34.7% | 34.9% | 34.4% | 35.2% | 43.1% | 34.5% | 31.9% | 17.0% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 17.5% | 14.2% | 14.3% | 10.2% | 27.3% | 22.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 22.8% | 25.2% | 24.3% | 25.6% | 26.9% | 25.6% | 26.7% | 25.4% | 25.1% | 24.1% | 23.9% | 23.2% | 22.3% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 21.2% | 21.0% | 21.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.4% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 6.9% | 5.4% | 3.9% | 3.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 215.5% | 141.6% | 42.0% | 126.5% | 105.8% | 55.9% | 175.4% | 103.3% | 126.7% | 108.0% | 125.7% | 98.4% | 107.4% | 109.9% | 83.4% | 86.7% | 206.4% | 118.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 60.4% | 55.6% | 48.3% | 51.6% | 48.0% | 52.0% | 92.8% | 69.4% | 67.2% | 47.8% | 53.1% | 50.1% | 46.4% | 47.1% | 47.8% | 48.8% | 122.9% | 63.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 29.0% | 62.7% | 260.9% | 101.9% | 80.6% | 214.8% | 117.7% | 146.8% | 83.3% | 63.7% | 78.7% | 67.7% | 72.1% | 64.4% | 74.4% | 82.0% | 59.5% | 74.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 54.0% | 33.7% | 30.5% | 32.6% | 37.0% | 39.4% | 45.3% | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | 32.5% | 13.2% | 7.4% | 13.7% | 14.4% | 20.6% | 23.1% | 25.0% |
| Net margin | 27.6% | 8.0% | 2.4% | 8.7% | 10.4% | 14.0% | 16.4% | 17.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 28.0% | 9.0% | 1.0% | 23.8% | 25.5% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 19.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.96 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.24 |
| Debt to equity | 80.5% | 123.4% | 121.4% | 113.5% | 111.8% | 109.6% | 113.7% | 96.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 21.6% | 19.9% | 23.1% | 18.9% | 22.6% | 18.6% | 22.3% | 21.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.9bn of assets due within a year against $3.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.9bn short-term assets against $5.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $677m of cash against $4.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 96% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 140% to 96% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.6bn of operating cash flow against $4.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2.5bn against $221m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard The Hershey's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 20.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 44.7%, moving by 2.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 17 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 21.3%; its worst year was 16.7%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 16.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Hormel Foods statistics
- Conagra Brands Inc. statistics
- Seaboard Corp statistics
- Smithfield Foods Inc statistics
- Campbell's Co statistics
Head to head: HRL vs HSYCAG vs HSYHSY vs SEBHSY vs SFD
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies