undamentalytics Newsletter

High Templar Tech Ltd (HTT) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: HTT NYSE Consumer Finance

High Templar Tech Ltd is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds13 adding, 33 cuttingOf 10 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter High Templar Tech files

Where High Templar Tech stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $6m, down 81.1% on a year earlier, against growth of 68.5% a quarter earlier.

Our model value for High Templar Tech is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

High Templar Tech Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 81.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1392.6%.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 1729.9%, up 1687.5pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 1392.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.8bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 81.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 149.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -972.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 830.2 points on a year ago.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 283.0% in a year.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.04 against an average estimate of $0.14: missed by 125.2%
Next report
August 13, 2026

High Templar Tech's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.6%
  • 1 week-5.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.7M
Operating margin
-972.6%
Net margin
1729.9%

Growth

Revenue growth
−81.1%
Change in growth rate
−149.5 pts

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for HTT from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for High Templar Tech Ltd at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value High Templar Tech Ltd as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$8.6 ~$11–$17 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare High Templar Tech Ltd with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for High Templar Tech Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

High Templar Tech Ltd: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Dec 2021 $0.14 −$0.04 −125.2%
Sept 2021 $0.18 −$0.06 −134.8%
Jun 2021 $0.23 $0.17 −29.1%
Mar 2021 $0.29 $0.29 +0.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.13
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
10%
of shares
Held by insiders
16.9%
of shares
Employees
101
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) High Templar Tech Ltd
$0 $500M $1B $1.5B FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $37.4M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $217.4M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $707M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $534.5M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $256.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $86M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $30.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.7M $5.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY15 Q4 $37.4M
FY16 Q4 $217.4M
FY17 Q4 $707M
FY18 Q4 $1.2B
FY19 Q4 $1.3B
FY20 Q4 $534.5M
FY21 Q4 $256.4M
FY22 Q4 $86M
FY23 Q4 $17.9M
FY24 Q4 $30.1M
FY25 Q4 $5.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY High Templar Tech Ltd
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 481.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 225.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 64.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -58.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -52.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -66.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -79.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 68.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -81.1% -81.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 481.0%
FY17 Q4 225.2%
FY18 Q4 64.9%
FY19 Q4 9.8%
FY20 Q4 -58.2%
FY21 Q4 -52.0%
FY22 Q4 -66.5%
FY23 Q4 -79.2%
FY24 Q4 68.5%
FY25 Q4 -81.1%
Operating margin (TTM) High Templar Tech Ltd
-1000% -500% 0% 500% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -98.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 49.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 50.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 35.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 43.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 23.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 55.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -57.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -262.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -142.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -972.6% -972.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -98.3%
FY16 Q4 49.4%
FY17 Q4 50.7%
FY18 Q4 35.0%
FY19 Q4 43.5%
FY20 Q4 23.5%
FY21 Q4 55.8%
FY22 Q4 -57.1%
FY23 Q4 -262.0%
FY24 Q4 -142.4%
FY25 Q4 -972.6%
FCF margin (TTM) High Templar Tech Ltd
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -44.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 54.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 58.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 41.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 61.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 61.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 26.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -168.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -198.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1392.6% 1392.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -44.2%
FY16 Q4 54.7%
FY17 Q4 58.4%
FY18 Q4 41.5%
FY19 Q4 61.4%
FY20 Q4 61.0%
FY21 Q4 26.8%
FY22 Q4 -2.2%
FY23 Q4 -168.6%
FY24 Q4 -198.2%
FY25 Q4 1392.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

High Templar Tech Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 37 217 707 1,166 1,280 535 256 86 18 30 6
Gross profit 14 177 577 751 1,150 410 210 29 −5 2 0
EBITDA −37 108 359 409 560 127 146 −48 −45 −40 −48
Operating income −37 107 358 408 557 125 143 −49 −47 −43 −55
Net income −37 87 320 378 473 139 91 −54 6 13 99
Diluted EPS −$0.12 $0.29 — $1.17 — — — — — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +481.0% +225.2% +64.9% +9.8% −58.2% −52.0% −66.5% −79.2% +68.5% −81.1%
EBITDA — — +233.8% +13.9% +36.7% −77.3% +15.3% −132.7% — — —
Operating income — — +233.7% +13.7% +36.8% −77.5% +14.0% −134.3% — — —
Net income — — +268.8% +17.8% +25.2% −70.6% −34.3% −159.0% — +130.5% +673.4%
Margins
Gross margin 36.8% 81.4% 81.6% 64.4% 89.8% 76.6% 81.9% 33.7% −26.7% 7.1% 7.1%
EBITDA margin −98.0% 49.5% 50.8% 35.1% 43.7% 23.8% 57.1% −55.7% −251.0% −132.0% −848.8%
Operating margin −98.3% 49.4% 50.7% 35.0% 43.5% 23.5% 55.8% −57.1% −262.0% −142.4% −972.6%
Net margin −99.2% 40.0% 45.3% 32.4% 36.9% 26.0% 35.6% −62.7% 31.0% 42.4% >999%
Free-cash-flow margin −44.2% 54.7% 58.4% 41.5% 61.4% 61.0% 26.8% −2.2% −168.6% −198.2% >999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −16 120 414 505 797 358 143 39 50 −15 96
Capital spending 0 1 2 21 11 32 74 41 80 44 16
Free cash flow −17 119 413 484 786 326 69 −2 −30 −60 79
Stock-based pay 9 3 9 9 13 7 5 4 1 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −25 116 403 475 773 319 63 −5 −31 −60 79
Balance sheet
Cash 32 113 1,050 364 411 236 324 505 1,015 584 791
Total debt 0 613 1,305 622 487 126 107 — 0 99 225
Net debt (negative = net cash) −32 500 255 258 76 −110 −217 −505 −1,015 −485 −566
Diluted shares 317m 304m — — — — — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 62 214 302 2 — 22 59 74 42
Total returned — — 62 214 302 2 — 22 59 74 42

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$41.8M
Returned to shareholders
53%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$175M
Total shareholder yield
14.9%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 14.9% of market value
R&D spending
111.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
49 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in consumer finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HTT DXF BETR MFIN OPFI CPSS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6m $1m $190m $247m $364m $475m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −81.1% −28.1% 48.7% 5.2% 0.2% 10.4% 10.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 33.5% 11.1% 16.0% 11.5% 11.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 28.2% −1.4% −14.0% 21.7% 10.6%
Gross margin 7.1% 58.0% — — — — 54.8%
Operating margin −972.6% — −348.2% — 38.3% — 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −288.7% — — — 33.0% — 19.5%
Net margin >999% −90.9% −94.5% 13.1% 28.0% 5.0% 10.6%
Cash from operations / revenue >999% −38.4% −81.5% 70.7% 111.3% 75.8% 25.1%
Free-cash-flow margin >999% −38.4% −82.0% 68.5% 105.9% 75.5% 18.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 492.6% — −211.6% 48.4% 100.4% 66.3% 25.4%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% — 26.5% 3.0% 2.3% 0.5% 1.3%
Change in share count 283.0% 492.2% 9.1% 2.6% — −2.8% −0.0%

Median of all 40 companies we cover in consumer finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$24.1M
Institutions reporting
41
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 26.1%
Positions opened / closed
9 / 12

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 13 institutions bought and 33 sold ; the biggest buyer was Renaissance Technologies LLC (+120K shares) and the biggest seller Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (−765K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Acadian Asset Management LLC $7M 2.7M 29.0% ▼ 19.0%
UBS Group AG $5.1M 2.0M 21.1% ▼ 12.0%
Taikang Asset Management (Hong Kong) Co Ltd $3.3M 1.3M 13.8% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $3.2M 1.2M 13.2% ▼ 2.7%
E Fund Management Co., Ltd. $781,235 305K 3.2% ▲ 1.5%
E Fund Management (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. $781,235 305K 3.2% ▲ 1.5%
Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys $521,802 204K 2.2% ▼ 0.8%
Morgan Stanley $419,078 164K 1.7% ▼ 79.5%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $366,625 143K 1.5% ▲ 517.3%
Invesco Ltd. $322,074 126K 1.3% ▼ 12.2%
State Street Corp $301,942 118K 1.3% ▼ 5.9%
Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio $248,443 97K 1.0% ▼ 23.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not High Templar Tech Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on High Templar Tech Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

High Templar Tech Ltd in brief

What does High Templar Tech Ltd do?
High Templar Tech Ltd is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is High Templar Tech Ltd's stock ticker?
High Templar Tech Ltd trades under the ticker HTT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is High Templar Tech Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, High Templar Tech Ltd reported revenue of $5.7M, 81.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is High Templar Tech Ltd's free cash flow?
High Templar Tech Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 1392.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are High Templar Tech Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Acadian Asset Management LLC, UBS Group AG and Taikang Asset Management (Hong Kong) Co Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are High Templar Tech Ltd's competitors?
In our Consumer Finance peer group, the companies closest to High Templar Tech Ltd are Eason Technology Ltd, Better Home & Finance Holding Co, Medallion Financial Corp, Oppfi Inc. and Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against High Templar Tech Ltd's.