Icon Energy Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Icon Energy Corp had return on equity of -25.3%, an operating margin of 10.8%, debt equal to 151.9% of equity and a current ratio of 1.10. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 395.3% | 10.8% |
| Net margin | −488.4% | −251.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −316.4% |
| Return on equity | −1.8% | −25.3% |
| Return on assets | −0.7% | −9.6% |
| Asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 0.39 | 1.10 |
| Debt to equity | 116.8% | 151.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.4x | 0.0x |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | >999% | 364.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $5m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $32m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $180,000 against $4m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Robin Energy Ltd. statistics
- Toro Corp. statistics
- Rubico Inc. statistics
- Intercont (cayman) Ltd statistics
- C3is Inc. statistics
Head to head: ICON vs RBNEICON vs TOROICON vs RUBI
More: Marine Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies