undamentalytics Newsletter

Immersion Corp (IMMR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: IMMR Nasdaq Other Specialty Retail Next results ~December 15, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Immersion Corp is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in April.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$15

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$15–$15. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 2 selling4 purchases and 9 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds88 adding, 40 cuttingOf 25 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Immersion files

Where Immersion stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $1.73bn, up 4.1% on a year earlier, slower than the 11.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 3.5% from -1.0% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 1.9% from 4.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $16.40 a share, against a share price of $7.13.

Source: 10-Q filed September 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 15, 2026 (estimated)

Immersion Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.5%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.1pp ranks 33 of 35 other specialty retail companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 209% in the quarter to 2026-07-31, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 7.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 16% in a month to 9.0% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed September 14, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.17 against an average estimate of $0.06: beat by 209.1%
Revenue
$294m, up 0.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.4% in the first session after the results on September 14, 2026, against -0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 15, 2026

Immersion's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.5%
  • 1 week-0.3%
  • 1 month-3.0%
  • This year+9.1%
  • 1 year+10.9%
  • 5 years-14.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.7B
Operating margin
1.9%
Net margin
0.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.31

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.1%
Change in growth rate
−7.1 pts
Share count change
+1.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$61.1M
FCF margin
3.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
September 14, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 18, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Results
  3. Insider trade
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Immersion Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.04 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$3.2 ~$2.9–$7.4 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$15 ~$10–$21 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$15 ~$13–$18 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$15 ~$15–$15 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Immersion Corp with Other Specialty Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Immersion Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$10.09$9.20$6.11$7.75$6.43$9.77$4.94$6.08$6.29$6.82$6.00$7.09
Market value$293m$264m$178m$243m$203m$278m$157m$204m$205m$225m$199m$236m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30m−$67m−$104m
Enterprise value$293m$264m$178m$243m$203m$278m$157m$204m$205m$256m$131m$132m
Multiples
Price / sales 4.6x4.6x5.1x2.2x5.6x9.1x4.5x5.3x6.0x0.1x0.1x0.1x
Price / earnings 102.4x——4.5x—51.5x12.6x6.6x6.0x3.5x43.9x22.9x
Price / free cash flow 52.1x12.2x—3.5x——9.2x5.1x9.9x—4.6x3.9x
EV / EBITDA 51.0x——4.5x—67.0x8.5x8.3x11.4x1.7x1.9x1.8x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

41 /100

Weak moat

How hard Immersion's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 99.5%, moving by 0.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.6%; its worst year was -88.2%.

  • Cash conversion 6 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 1.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 6 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 8.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 8.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (46 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 15, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $3m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Immersion Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.26 +83% $14m −10%

Earnings against estimates

Immersion Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.06 $0.17 +209.1%
Oct 2025 $0.10 $0.36 +267.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 14, 2026

No numeric guidance in Immersion Corp's latest earnings release (filed September 14, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Immersion Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.27
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+16%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
64%
of shares
Held by insiders
17.3%
of shares
Employees
2,373
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +10.9%

$6.39 on October 31, 2025 to $7.09

Immersion Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.7bn $1.7bn +4.1%
Net margin 2.2% 0.6% −72.7%
P/E multiple 5.8x 22.9x +293.1%
Share count 33m 33m −1.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +17.0%

$6.06 on November 3, 2023 to $7.09

Immersion Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $37m $1.7bn +4555.4%
Net margin 114.7% 0.6% −99.5%
P/E multiple 4.7x 22.9x +383.7%
Share count 33m 33m 0.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Immersion Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
IMMR−49%+23%+3%+27%−18%+9%
Industry peers (median)+44%−35%+2%−23%−10%−21%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
IMMR25%50%58%33%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
IMMR−67%−25%−31%−38%−34%−20%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 74% from June 13, 2018 to May 9, 2022. Getting back needed a 289% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.28 – $7.71
From 52-week high
−8.0%
vs 50-day average
−2.4%
vs 200-day average
+7.9%
Volatility (1 year)
44%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.36

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±6.9%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.7%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.1%
Immersion Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 14, 2026 −3.4% −0.9% −0.7% −1.2%
July 27, 2026 +17.5% +0.3% +14.7% +17.5%
July 30, 2025 −3.2% −0.5% −5.3% −2.6%
March 12, 2025 −4.1% −0.8% −1.7% −9.8%
December 16, 2024 +7.0% 0.0% −5.1% −2.9%
August 20, 2024 −6.5% +0.2% −16.4% −16.1%
May 8, 2024 +9.6% +0.6% +26.7% +32.0%
April 16, 2024 −0.7% −0.8% +0.4% +30.8%
March 7, 2024 +7.7% +0.4% +25.5% +11.0%
November 13, 2023 −8.6% +1.8% −3.0% −0.1%
August 11, 2023 +7.8% +0.5% +4.1% −0.4%
May 10, 2023 −6.7% +0.3% −0.4% +9.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Immersion Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Immersion Corp
$0 $500M $1B $1.5B $2B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $32.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $33.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $72.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $249.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $855.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $1.7B $1.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $32.7M
FY24 Q3 $33.9M
FY24 Q4 $72.6M
FY25 Q1 $249.1M
FY25 Q2 $855.9M
FY25 Q3 $1.3B
FY25 Q4 $1.6B
FY26 Q1 $1.7B
FY26 Q2 $1.7B
FY26 Q3 $1.7B
FY26 Q4 $1.7B
FY27 Q1 $1.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Immersion Corp
-1000% 0% 1000% 2000% 3000% 4000% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -16.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 90.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 569.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2517.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3782.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2042.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 568.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 98.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 32.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 4.1% 4.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -16.2%
FY24 Q3 -11.8%
FY24 Q4 90.0%
FY25 Q1 569.2%
FY25 Q2 2517.2%
FY25 Q3 3782.1%
FY25 Q4 2042.3%
FY26 Q1 568.1%
FY26 Q2 98.4%
FY26 Q3 32.6%
FY26 Q4 11.2%
FY27 Q1 4.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Immersion Corp
0% 20% 40% 60% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 57.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 52.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 42.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 1.9% 1.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 57.1%
FY24 Q3 52.9%
FY24 Q4 42.3%
FY25 Q1 16.5%
FY25 Q2 12.3%
FY25 Q3 10.3%
FY25 Q4 7.6%
FY26 Q1 4.7%
FY26 Q2 2.8%
FY26 Q3 1.0%
FY26 Q4 1.5%
FY27 Q1 1.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Immersion Corp
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY23 Q1 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: 83.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: 99.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 104.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -29.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 3.5% 3.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q1 83.1%
FY23 Q2 99.1%
FY23 Q3 104.3%
FY25 Q1 -29.6%
FY25 Q2 -3.5%
FY25 Q3 -6.4%
FY25 Q4 -4.4%
FY26 Q1 -1.0%
FY26 Q2 0.1%
FY26 Q3 0.6%
FY26 Q4 2.5%
FY27 Q1 3.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A, 10-QT. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Immersion Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2009 2011 Dec 2010 2012 Dec 2011 2013 Dec 2012 2014 Dec 2013 2015 Dec 2014 2016 Dec 2015 2017 Dec 2016 2018 Dec 2017 2019 Dec 2018 2020 Dec 2019 2021 Dec 2020 2022 Dec 2021 2023 Dec 2022 2024 Dec 2023 2025 Apr 2025 2026 Apr 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 28 31 31 32 47 53 63 57 35 111 36 30 35 38 34 1,556 1,731 1,733
Gross profit 19 28 29 31 47 52 63 57 35 111 36 30 35 38 — — — —
EBITDA −29 −4 −1 −6 4 6 6 −14 −44 54 −19 4 19 25 18 153 69 75
Operating income −30 −5 −2 −7 4 6 5 −15 −45 53 −21 2 18 24 18 118 26 32
Net income −28 −6 −3 −7 40 4 3 −39 −45 54 −20 5 12 31 34 64 5 10
Diluted EPS −$1.01 −$0.21 −$0.12 −$0.26 $1.37 $0.14 $0.10 −$1.37 −$1.55 $1.73 −$0.64 $0.19 $0.39 $0.92 $1.04 $1.90 $0.14 $0.31
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.3% −1.6% +5.0% +47.6% +11.5% +19.8% −9.9% −38.7% +217.0% −67.6% −15.3% +15.2% +9.6% −11.8% +>999% +11.2% +4.1%
EBITDA — — — — — +54.4% −11.3% −350.3% — — −135.7% — +346.6% +32.5% −26.7% +752.5% −55.3% −37.0%
Operating income — — — — — +65.6% −20.9% −423.4% — — −140.4% — +700.7% +37.4% −26.6% +558.3% −78.0% −58.7%
Net income — — — — — −89.7% −30.7% <−999% — — −136.9% — +131.1% +145.6% +10.8% +89.2% −93.0% −71.5%
Diluted EPS — — — — — −89.8% −28.6% <−999% — — −137.0% — +105.3% +135.9% +13.0% +82.7% −92.6% −71.8%
Margins
Gross margin 70.1% 90.7% 95.9% 96.3% 99.0% 99.1% 99.3% 99.7% 99.4% 99.8% 99.5% 99.4% 99.7% 100.0% — — — —
EBITDA margin −104.2% −12.0% −2.5% −18.9% 8.8% 12.2% 9.0% −25.1% −127.0% 48.6% −53.6% 13.6% 52.8% 63.9% 53.0% 9.9% 4.0% 4.3%
Operating margin −109.9% −15.5% −6.1% −20.9% 7.6% 11.3% 7.4% −26.7% −129.7% 47.8% −59.7% 7.3% 50.7% 63.5% 52.9% 7.6% 1.5% 1.9%
Net margin −102.0% −19.0% −11.2% −22.4% 84.6% 7.8% 4.5% −69.0% −129.4% 49.0% −55.8% 17.7% 35.6% 79.7% 100.2% 4.1% 0.3% 0.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −71.7% −6.9% −3.7% −26.1% 44.1% −0.9% 8.9% 38.0% −125.5% 62.9% −95.3% −0.1% 48.8% 104.3% 60.7% −4.4% 2.5% 3.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −18 −2 −1 −7 21 0 10 22 −44 70 −34 0 17 40 21 −58 59 77
Capital spending 2 0 0 1 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 16 16
Free cash flow −20 −2 −1 −8 21 −0 6 22 −44 70 −34 −0 17 40 21 −69 43 61
Stock-based pay 5 3 4 3 5 5 5 6 6 9 5 5 2 3 3 14 11 8
Free cash flow after stock pay −24 −6 −5 −12 16 −6 0 16 −50 61 −40 −5 15 37 17 −83 32 53
Balance sheet
Cash — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 73 138 175
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 103 71 71
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 30 −67 −104
Diluted shares — 28m 29m 28m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 31m 32m 28m 32m 34m 33m 33m 33m 33m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0 7 13 8 11
Buybacks 0 0 6 6 0 15 0 1 0 0 3 31 0 13 8 2 0 —
Total returned 0 0 6 6 0 15 0 1 0 0 3 31 0 13 16 15 8 11

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $1.2bn
Short-term assets $811mLonger-term assets $366m
What it owes, and who funded it · $916m
Short-term liabilities $379mLonger-term liabilities $238mShareholders' equity $299m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $811m of assets due within a year against $379m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $811m short-term assets against $238m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $32m against $11m of interest.

From Immersion Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$10.6M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$10.7M
Diluted share count
+1.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.5%
dividends 4.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
102%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in other specialty retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IMMR SVV BNED ONEW FLWS EYE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.8bn $1.5bn $2.0bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.1% 10.0% 5.0% 1.3% −10.8% 7.8% 4.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 259.7% 5.8% 3.4% −1.2% −9.3% 10.6% 2.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 0.8% 7.4% 0.8% −4.0% −12.9% 2.5% 2.3%
Gross margin 100.0% 26.3% 21.4% 23.5% 38.0% 52.8% 36.5%
Operating margin 1.9% 7.7% 2.5% −5.1% −8.5% 4.1% 2.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 7.7% 7.5% 0.9% −1.8% −6.9% 1.8% 1.5%
Net margin 0.6% 1.4% 1.3% −6.7% −9.0% 2.5% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.5% 11.8% 3.8% 3.7% 1.2% 6.4% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.5% 4.7% 2.8% 3.1% −0.9% 2.4% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −9.0% 3.9% −0.3% 2.5% −0.6% 2.5% 2.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 1.4% 0.3% 0.7% 0.7% 1.2% 0.6%
Change in share count 1.0% −2.2% 10.9% — 0.2% 2.6% 0.7%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in other specialty retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 other specialty retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.1% 4.0% 17 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth -7.1pp -0.2pp 33 of 35
Operating margin Profitability 1.9% 2.2% 18 of 33
Net margin Profitability 0.6% 0.8% 19 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.5% 3.1% 15 of 34
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.7% 9 of 30
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 6.7% 14.2% 9 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.0% 0.6% 19 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to April 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Barnes and Noble Education $1.7B 99.1% ▲ 15.7%
Immersion $15.9M 0.9% ▼ 78.5%

From Immersion Corp's 10-K filed July 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$130M
Institutions reporting
136
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 23.3%
Positions opened / closed
28 / 11

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 88 institutions bought and 40 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+360K shares) and the biggest seller Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC (−308K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $16.5M 2.4M 12.7% ▲ 6.6%
Cdc Financial, Inc. $8.8M 1.3M 6.7% ▼ 10.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.7M 1.3M 6.7% ▼ 0.1%
Kanen Wealth Management LLC $7M 1.0M 5.4% ▲ 43.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.1M 760K 3.9% ▲ 3.4%
State Street Corp $4.4M 645K 3.3% ▼ 1.9%
Morgan Stanley $4.1M 611K 3.2% ▲ 52.2%
Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan $4M 592K 3.1% ▼ 2.5%
Caption Management, LLC $3.9M 579K 3.0% ▲ 11.7%
AQR Capital Management LLC $3.8M 555K 2.9% ▲ 86.5%
FMR LLC $3.7M 553K 2.9% ▲ 11.0%
Squarepoint Ops LLC $3.7M 550K 2.9% ▲ 34.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Immersion Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Singer Eric President and CEO October 7, 2026 Buy 26,950 $7.15 $192,692
Singer Eric President and CEO October 7, 2026 Buy 3,050 $7.14 $21,777
Singer Eric President and CEO October 7, 2026 Buy 8,000 $7.11 $56,880
Singer Eric President and CEO October 7, 2026 Buy 3,000 $7.15 $21,450
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner September 11, 2026 Sell 105,541 $4.63 $488,676
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner September 10, 2026 Sell 24,459 $4.66 $114,099
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner September 3, 2026 Sell 3,900 $4.55 $17,757
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner September 2, 2026 Sell 42,019 $4.61 $193,892
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner August 19, 2026 Sell 8,300 $4.83 $40,080
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner August 18, 2026 Sell 15,000 $4.95 $74,194
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner August 17, 2026 Sell 43,596 $5.25 $228,792
Toro 18 Holdings Llc 10% owner August 10, 2026 Sell 200,000 $5.22 $1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 18, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 14, 2026
  • July 27, 2026
  • July 30, 2025
  • March 12, 2025
  • December 16, 2024
  • August 20, 2024

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Immersion Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Immersion Corp in brief

What does Immersion Corp do?
Immersion Corp is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in April.
What is Immersion Corp's stock ticker?
Immersion Corp trades under the ticker IMMR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Immersion Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Immersion Corp reported revenue of $1.7B, 4.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Immersion Corp's free cash flow?
Immersion Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 3.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 15 of the 34 other specialty retail companies we cover.
Who are Immersion Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Cdc Financial, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Immersion Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Immersion Corp's market capitalisation was about $236M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 22.9 and net debt of -$104M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Immersion Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Immersion Corp paid $10.6M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.49% and a payout ratio of 102.4%.
Who are Immersion Corp's competitors?
In our Other Specialty Retail peer group, the companies closest to Immersion Corp are Savers Value Village, Inc., Barnes & Noble Education, Inc., Onewater Marine Inc., 1 800 Flowers Com Inc and National Vision Holdings, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Immersion Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Immersion Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Immersion Corp's directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Immersion Corp's next earnings date?
Around December 15, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Immersion Corp announces its own schedule.