Imperial Petroleum Inc./marshall Islands key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Imperial Petroleum Inc./marshall Islands had return on equity of 10.5%, an operating margin of 24.8%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 11.99. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −2.8% | −1.8% | −20.1% | 30.7% | 35.9% | 29.9% | 24.8% |
| Net margin | −2.8% | −1.9% | −21.0% | 30.4% | 38.7% | 34.0% | 31.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 40.1% | 29.4% | −80.2% | 28.0% | 2.0% | 49.1% |
| Return on equity | −0.3% | −0.3% | −3.2% | 15.6% | 22.1% | 12.8% | 10.5% |
| Return on assets | — | −0.3% | −2.7% | 11.9% | 19.2% | 12.1% | 10.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.36 | 0.32 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.32 | 0.70 | 5.49 | 12.61 | 7.92 | 11.99 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.9% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | 18.5x | 36.2x | 115.5x | 17.3x |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 3.6% | 0.8% | 122.3% | 15.3% | 50.6% | 1.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | −263.6% | 72.2% | 6.0% | 158.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 11.5% | 82.8% | 0.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $199m of assets due within a year against $17m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $199m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $40m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. statistics
- Stealthgas Inc. statistics
- Himalaya Shipping Ltd. statistics
- Seacor Marine Holdings Inc. statistics
- Diana Shipping Inc. statistics
Head to head: IMPP vs SHIPGASS vs IMPPHSHP vs IMPP
More: Marine Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies