Infusystem Holdings, Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Infusystem Holdings, Inc had return on equity of 11.5%, an operating margin of 8.3%, debt equal to 34.9% of equity and a current ratio of 1.80. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 73.5% | 71.0% | 64.7% | 72.9% | 70.1% | 71.2% | 70.3% | 63.5% | 61.0% | 58.9% | 57.8% | 60.3% | 57.2% | 55.1% | 50.2% | 52.2% | 56.0% | 57.5% |
| Operating margin | 13.7% | −2.0% | −121.4% | 3.4% | 9.5% | 14.0% | 10.3% | 1.4% | −5.4% | 0.6% | 4.3% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | 9.3% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | −3.9% | −83.2% | −2.5% | 2.7% | 5.0% | 3.9% | −0.3% | −29.1% | −1.6% | 1.7% | 17.8% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 4.6% | 6.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.1% | 17.7% | −2.7% | −1.9% | 4.4% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 10.7% | 16.5% | 13.5% | 19.7% | 16.9% | 15.0% | 8.1% | 14.4% | 16.6% | 16.0% |
| Return on equity | 1.0% | −2.2% | −72.5% | −3.7% | 4.0% | 7.5% | 5.8% | −0.4% | −50.7% | −4.3% | 6.4% | 54.9% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 4.3% | 11.5% | 14.7% |
| Return on assets | — | −1.4% | −44.0% | −1.9% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.2% | −0.2% | −25.1% | −1.6% | 1.9% | 19.7% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 6.5% | 8.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.36 | 0.53 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1.41 | 1.45 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.23 | 0.85 | 1.45 | 1.22 | 1.05 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.42 | 1.19 | 0.88 | 1.29 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 2.50 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 37.8% | 72.5% | 78.1% | 62.6% | 54.9% | 69.4% | 62.9% | 91.7% | 165.1% | 171.8% | 95.4% | 69.2% | 69.5% | 56.3% | 41.9% | 34.9% | 35.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.5x | n/m | n/m | 0.6x | 1.7x | 3.0x | 4.3x | 0.7x | n/m | 0.3x | 1.9x | 7.0x | 2.0x | 1.2x | 1.9x | 3.9x | 9.2x | 12.1x |
| Effective tax rate | 55.8% | — | — | — | 38.2% | 45.9% | 30.2% | — | — | — | 10.7% | — | −13.0% | 86.2% | 52.9% | 53.6% | 37.6% | 30.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.8% | 5.2% | 15.0% | 11.1% | 7.6% | 3.0% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 3.6% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 658.4% | — | — | — | 164.2% | 156.7% | 242.0% | — | — | — | 804.5% | 110.7% | >999% | >999% | >999% | 825.9% | 359.9% | 268.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 0.8% | — | — | 2.9% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 1.0% | — | 93.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 33.0% | 1.5% | 6.1% | 41.4% | 34.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 53.9% | 53.8% | 55.2% | 55.2% | 57.1% | 56.4% | 58.4% | 58.0% |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 7.7% | 1.8% | 10.5% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 2.8% | −0.8% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 3.0% | 8.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 27.7% | 21.9% | 4.8% | 18.9% | 23.1% | 19.3% | 2.4% | 18.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.98 | 1.82 | 2.21 | 2.19 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 2.50 |
| Debt to equity | 50.4% | 41.5% | 52.1% | 48.3% | 37.7% | 34.2% | 33.4% | 34.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $38m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $38m short-term assets against $23m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $964,000 of cash against $20m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 35% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 68% to 35% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $23m of operating cash flow against $20m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $13m against $1m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Infusystem Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 18 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 57.4%, moving by 3.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.8%; its worst year was -4.3%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 16.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 5.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Neuronetics, Inc. statistics
- Rxsight, Inc. statistics
- Beta Bionics, Inc. statistics
- Anika Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
- Outset Medical, Inc. statistics
Head to head: INFU vs STIMINFU vs RXSTBBNX vs INFU
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies