Insmed Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Insmed Inc had an operating margin of -205.6%, debt equal to 74.0% of equity and a current ratio of 3.83. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75.4% | 82.3% | 75.7% | 76.6% | 77.5% | 78.5% | 76.4% | 79.7% | 84.4% |
| Operating margin | −83.6% | −116.9% | <−999% | — | −478.4% | — | — | — | <−999% | −172.4% | −161.3% | −199.0% | −186.4% | −232.5% | −241.5% | −205.6% | −37.1% |
| Net margin | >999% | −93.0% | <−999% | — | −487.6% | — | — | — | <−999% | −186.4% | −178.9% | −230.6% | −196.3% | −245.6% | −251.2% | −210.5% | −39.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −106.2% | −111.6% | −706.0% | — | −413.0% | — | — | — | <−999% | −214.6% | −137.2% | −196.6% | −167.2% | −180.1% | −194.1% | −159.6% | −41.3% |
| Return on equity | 95.5% | −4.1% | −36.5% | −32.4% | −42.4% | −51.9% | −75.6% | −74.7% | −113.9% | −108.2% | −109.4% | −126.7% | −193.2% | — | — | — | −82.7% |
| Return on assets | — | −3.3% | −35.5% | −28.2% | −34.0% | −44.3% | −59.3% | −55.0% | −60.8% | −37.8% | −38.2% | −42.6% | −33.2% | −50.2% | −54.5% | −59.5% | −27.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.03 | — | 0.07 | — | — | — | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.68 |
| Current ratio | — | 32.58 | 17.29 | 5.94 | 7.06 | 12.94 | 6.02 | 8.72 | 6.51 | 6.51 | 5.24 | 6.19 | 6.69 | 4.12 | 5.45 | 3.83 | 2.86 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.5% | 14.0% | 8.1% | 35.6% | 15.4% | 152.0% | 172.0% | 163.1% | 194.9% | >999% | — | 393.1% | 74.0% | 76.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 88.8% | 67.9% | 648.0% | — | 385.0% | — | — | — | >999% | 96.5% | 110.2% | 144.7% | 162.0% | 187.1% | 164.5% | 127.2% | 62.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 108.3% | 112.9% | 126.8% | 115.6% | 63.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | — | 7.2% | — | — | — | 133.1% | 31.0% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 2.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −9.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 75.0% | 77.1% | 73.9% | 79.4% | 83.2% | 84.5% | 84.2% | 85.1% |
| Operating margin | −220.6% | −267.3% | −291.3% | −257.1% | −121.2% | −50.1% | −0.4% | −17.0% |
| Net margin | −225.5% | −276.4% | −299.5% | −260.0% | −124.5% | −53.5% | −3.1% | −19.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −194.1% | −293.2% | −194.6% | −156.1% | −100.1% | −73.9% | −22.3% | −8.0% |
| Current ratio | 5.45 | 5.86 | 6.68 | 4.63 | 3.83 | 4.47 | 3.72 | 2.86 |
| Debt to equity | 386.6% | >999% | 43.1% | 57.1% | 73.2% | 76.9% | 71.8% | 76.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 172.1% | 164.4% | 165.0% | 131.0% | 96.6% | 68.5% | 49.4% | 51.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 136.5% | 159.0% | 144.1% | 130.9% | 80.5% | 80.8% | 58.2% | 48.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.7bn of assets due within a year against $597m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.7bn short-term assets against $903m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $397m of cash against $555m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 76% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 653% to 76% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$596m of operating cash flow against $555m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$564m against $81m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Insmed's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -40.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 77.4%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -242.0%; its worst year was -2528.2%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 10 years, at a median -194.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 100.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 25.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (29 before it).
Compare with peers
- Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
- Alkermes plc. statistics
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. statistics
- Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV statistics
- PTC Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
Head to head: HALO vs INSMALKS vs INSMINSM vs MDGL
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies