Irhythm Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Irhythm Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -36.6%, an operating margin of -7.7%, debt equal to 425.2% of equity and a current ratio of 4.63. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.3% | 59.3% | 67.4% | 71.5% | 73.7% | 75.5% | 73.5% | 66.2% | 68.5% | 67.3% | 68.9% | 70.6% | 71.5% |
| Operating margin | −67.9% | −59.9% | −24.3% | −27.8% | −31.0% | −25.5% | −16.5% | −31.0% | −27.7% | −25.4% | −19.5% | −7.7% | −3.0% |
| Net margin | −72.8% | −63.1% | −32.6% | −30.0% | −34.2% | −25.4% | −16.5% | −31.4% | −28.3% | −25.0% | −19.1% | −6.0% | −1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −74.3% | −54.8% | −30.3% | −18.6% | −23.3% | −19.7% | −10.3% | −20.4% | −12.9% | −18.4% | −5.2% | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −34.5% | −76.6% | −58.2% | −18.4% | −32.6% | −44.7% | −54.9% | −75.3% | −36.6% | −8.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −60.2% | −23.7% | −21.9% | −40.2% | −25.8% | −10.7% | −20.8% | −25.5% | −28.0% | −16.6% | −4.6% | −1.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.95 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.90 | 1.12 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.78 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.74 | 8.98 | 5.60 | 3.44 | 3.32 | 5.75 | 3.48 | 3.24 | 2.15 | 5.82 | 4.63 | 3.85 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 49.8% | 56.4% | 66.9% | 25.8% | 9.7% | 7.6% | 14.6% | 16.6% | 711.1% | 425.2% | 350.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | 26.2% | 17.6% | 11.2% | 13.4% | 14.2% | 17.4% | 15.6% | 12.0% | 11.3% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 11.3% | 10.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 93.0% | 101.6% | 80.6% | 86.0% | 90.5% | 83.7% | 74.4% | 85.1% | 78.4% | 78.3% | 70.7% | 65.9% | 62.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.5% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 9.5% | 5.1% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 5.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 68.8% | 70.0% | 68.8% | 71.2% | 71.1% | 70.9% | 70.9% | 72.8% |
| Operating margin | −34.1% | −2.5% | −20.5% | −10.0% | −4.4% | 1.1% | −8.1% | −1.1% |
| Net margin | −31.3% | −0.8% | −19.3% | −7.6% | −2.7% | 2.7% | −7.0% | −0.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.5% | 7.5% | −10.9% | 9.3% | 10.4% | 6.9% | −16.6% | 16.7% |
| Current ratio | 6.27 | 5.82 | 5.71 | 5.02 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 5.17 | 3.85 |
| Debt to equity | 899.9% | 711.1% | 746.8% | 625.1% | 532.2% | 425.2% | 403.4% | 350.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 10.6% | 11.6% | 13.6% | 11.3% | 10.9% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 8.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 70.1% | 60.7% | 75.6% | 67.7% | 64.4% | 58.4% | 68.1% | 58.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $756m of assets due within a year against $196m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $756m short-term assets against $711m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $247m of cash against $651m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 350% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 3% to 350% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $86m of operating cash flow against $651m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$25m against $13m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Irhythm Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -7.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 70.7%, moving by 2.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -22.4%; its worst year was -35.2%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -17.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 3 / 20
The diluted share count rose 12.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 11.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Orthofix Medical Inc. statistics
- Alphatec Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Myriad Genetics Inc statistics
- Varex Imaging Corp statistics
- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. statistics
Head to head: IRTC vs OFIXATEC vs IRTCIRTC vs MYGN
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies