Coffee Holding Co Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Coffee Holding Co Inc had return on equity of 5.2%, an operating margin of 2.2%, debt equal to 21.9% of equity and a current ratio of 2.77. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Oct 2012 | 2013Oct 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Oct 2017 | 2018Oct 2018 | 2019Oct 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Oct 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 5.8% | 6.9% | 4.5% | 14.3% | 4.8% | 15.1% | 15.8% | 17.2% | 20.6% | 19.8% | 25.1% | 16.8% | 16.1% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 19.9% |
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 0.8% | 2.5% | −1.2% | 7.4% | −1.6% | 4.9% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 2.3% | −8.1% | −2.0% | 3.8% | 2.2% | 6.0% |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 0.6% | 1.4% | −1.1% | 4.6% | −1.2% | 2.8% | 0.6% | 1.2% | −0.1% | −0.1% | 2.0% | −5.7% | −1.2% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 4.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.2% | −3.1% | 4.3% | −3.0% | −0.4% | −2.3% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 9.2% | −3.8% | 6.0% | 5.0% | −9.9% | −0.3% | 6.5% | −5.4% | 8.2% |
| Return on equity | 17.7% | 4.6% | 10.9% | −6.5% | 20.9% | −5.7% | 9.1% | 1.9% | 4.3% | −0.4% | −0.4% | 4.6% | −14.0% | −3.4% | 8.8% | 5.2% | 16.1% |
| Return on assets | 10.0% | 2.6% | 6.5% | −4.2% | 13.9% | −3.8% | 6.1% | 1.2% | 2.7% | −0.2% | −0.2% | 3.1% | −8.7% | −2.0% | 5.8% | 3.7% | 11.5% |
| Asset turnover | 3.49 | 4.68 | 4.51 | 3.79 | 3.05 | 3.18 | 2.18 | 2.00 | 2.30 | 1.95 | 1.69 | 1.56 | 1.53 | 1.61 | 2.06 | 2.53 | 2.36 |
| Current ratio | 2.15 | 2.22 | 2.41 | 3.05 | 2.96 | 3.18 | 2.97 | 2.55 | 2.75 | 2.76 | 7.04 | 4.65 | 4.92 | 2.21 | 4.14 | 2.77 | 4.14 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.4% | 41.0% | 49.2% | — | 25.2% | 28.4% | 14.3% | 26.6% | 33.5% | 40.2% | 7.3% | 21.9% | 6.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 16.9x | 4.1x | 22.6x | n/m | 99.4x | n/m | 20.6x | 4.6x | 6.5x | 2.1x | n/m | 16.8x | n/m | n/m | 12.3x | 8.9x | 24.0x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 37.0% | — | 36.8% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 10.0% | — | 28.2% | — | — | 27.7% | 26.9% | 15.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.0% | 4.6% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 13.8% | 18.9% | 20.0% | 20.2% | 19.8% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 12.9% | 13.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 40.9% | −564.0% | 300.0% | — | −9.6% | — | 29.1% | 170.5% | 784.5% | — | — | 255.6% | — | — | 231.0% | −371.3% | 169.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 14.0% | 85.6% | 31.2% | — | 1.0% | — | 4.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 34.1% | — | 10.4% | — | — | — | 31.0% | 610.6% | 72.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Oct 2024 | 2025 Q1Jan 2025 | 2025 Q2Apr 2025 | 2025 Q3Jul 2025 | 2025 Q4Oct 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2Apr 2026 | 2026 Q3Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 26.9% | 16.0% | 9.4% | 15.6% | 24.0% | 15.8% | 25.0% |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 7.5% | 3.8% | −4.6% | 2.8% | 9.3% | 1.5% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 5.4% | 2.8% | −5.0% | 2.9% | 6.4% | 1.2% | 9.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.9% | −2.0% | −5.0% | −16.3% | 1.0% | 25.7% | 0.2% | 5.0% |
| Current ratio | 4.14 | 3.47 | 4.98 | 2.23 | 2.77 | 3.06 | 3.62 | 4.14 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.6% | 18.4% | 11.1% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 13.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $34m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $34m short-term assets against $1m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $6m against $242,528 of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Coffee Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 18.8%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 1.6%; its worst year was -9.8%.
- Cash conversion 6 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 0.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Prenetics Global Ltd statistics
- Laird Superfood, Inc. statistics
- Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Ltd statistics
- Forafric Global PLC statistics
- Mama's Creations, Inc. statistics
Head to head: JVA vs PREJVA vs LSFJVA vs WYHG
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies