undamentalytics Newsletter

Coffee Holding Co Inc (JVA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: JVA Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats

C+ Fundamentals grade

Coffee Holding Co Inc is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in October.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$11

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$7.2–$20. Weighted average of 2 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Coffee Holding files

Where Coffee stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $97m, up 8.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 17.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.2% from -5.9% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 6.0% from 3.4%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $16.07 a share, against a share price of $5.07.

Source: 10-Q filed September 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Coffee Holding Co Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.2%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.0% ranks 1 of 39 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -9.1pp ranks 38 of 44 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 8.2% (-9.1pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Coffee Holding Co Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 9.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 61% and a beta of 0.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed September 11, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.02 against an average estimate of $0.07: missed by 65.7%
Revenue
$22m, down 9.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+21.6% in the first session after the results on September 11, 2026, against +0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
September 11, 2026

Coffee Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week+8.9%
  • 1 month+26.4%
  • This year+33.1%
  • 1 year+26.6%
  • 5 years+14.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$97.1M
Operating margin
6.0%
Net margin
4.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.83

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.2%
Change in growth rate
−9.1 pts
Share count change
+0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$8M
FCF margin
8.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.0%

Earnings

Last results
September 11, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Coffee Holding Co Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.63 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$7.2 ~$11–$25 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.1 ~$1.2–$3.5 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$0.8 ~$0.7–$0.9 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$20 ~$16–$24 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$7.2–$20 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Coffee Holding Co Inc with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Coffee Holding Co Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$4.96$3.99$4.17$3.62$3.65$4.25$2.23$0.68$2.95$3.97$5.03
Market value$30m$23m$24m$20m$20m$24m$13m$4m$17m$23m$29m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$9m−$2m$2m$5m$926777$4m$6m$7m$521837$5m−$765888
Enterprise value$39m$21m$25m$25m$21m$28m$19m$11m$17m$28m$28m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.4x0.2x0.1x0.2x0.2x0.3x
Price / earnings 13.6x50.1x22.4x——19.3x——7.6x16.2x6.1x
Price / free cash flow 46.8x29.4x2.9x—5.2x7.6x——3.3x—3.6x
EV / EBITDA 8.8x10.6x8.1x19.4x—13.4x——4.9x9.8x4.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

31 /100

Weak moat

How hard Coffee Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 18.8%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 1.6%; its worst year was -9.8%.

  • Cash conversion 6 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 0.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Coffee Holding Co Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Coffee Holding Co Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Oct 2019 $0.07 $0.02 −65.7%
Jul 2019 −$0.04 $0.06 +250.0%
Apr 2019 $0.06 −$0.04 −166.7%
Jan 2019 $0.12 $0.12 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 11, 2026

No numeric guidance in Coffee Holding Co Inc's latest earnings release (filed September 11, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.2
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−50%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
20%
of shares
Held by insiders
12.5%
of shares
Employees
92
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +26.6%

$3.97 on October 31, 2025 to $5.03

Coffee Holding Co Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $90m $97m +8.2%
Net margin 2.1% 4.9% +135.0%
P/E multiple 12.2x 6.1x −50.2%
Share count 6m 6m 0.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +617.2%

$0.70 on November 3, 2023 to $5.03

Coffee Holding Co Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $65m $97m +49.7%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.3x +379.3%
Share count 6m 6m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Coffee Holding Co Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
JVA+14%−53%−55%+276%+13%+33%
Industry peers (median)+8%−3%−4%−2%−19%−16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
JVA33%33%33%67%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
JVA−34%−61%−75%−38%−70%−34%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 91% from February 13, 2019 to October 10, 2023. Getting back needed a 997% gain, reached on March 6, 2025, 513 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.86 – $5.11
From 52-week high
−1.6%
vs 50-day average
+21.3%
vs 200-day average
+29.7%
Volatility (1 year)
61%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.71

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±12.3%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±15.1%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±14.6%
Coffee Holding Co Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 11, 2026 +21.6% +0.4% +20.7% +35.0%
June 12, 2026 −21.0% +2.3% −20.2% −16.7%
September 16, 2024 +46.5% +0.2% +55.8% +41.5%
January 25, 2023 +1.8% +1.1% +14.1% −16.3%
September 14, 2022 +3.6% −0.8% +3.6% +2.8%
June 14, 2022 −6.1% +1.1% −14.7% −5.5%
March 18, 2022 −7.9% +1.1% −11.9% −17.8%
January 31, 2022 −6.4% +2.5% −11.1% −14.2%
September 13, 2021 −8.4% −0.3% −10.9% −3.1%
June 14, 2021 −10.8% 0.0% −14.7% −15.5%
March 17, 2021 +3.4% −1.1% +1.2% −2.4%
February 16, 2021 −10.4% −0.1% −2.4% −4.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Coffee Holding Co Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Coffee Holding Co Inc
$60M $70M $80M $90M $100M $110M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $68.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $69.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $73.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $76.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $78.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $80.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $84.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $89.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $96.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $100.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $99.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $97.1M $97.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $68.2M
FY24 Q1 $69.4M
FY24 Q2 $73.1M
FY24 Q3 $76.1M
FY24 Q4 $78.6M
FY25 Q1 $80.3M
FY25 Q2 $84.7M
FY25 Q3 $89.7M
FY25 Q4 $96.3M
FY26 Q1 $100.5M
FY26 Q2 $99.4M
FY26 Q3 $97.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Coffee Holding Co Inc
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 15.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 15.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 15.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 25.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 17.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.2% 8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.8%
FY24 Q1 3.1%
FY24 Q2 10.4%
FY24 Q3 17.3%
FY24 Q4 15.2%
FY25 Q1 15.8%
FY25 Q2 15.9%
FY25 Q3 17.9%
FY25 Q4 22.6%
FY26 Q1 25.2%
FY26 Q2 17.4%
FY26 Q3 8.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Coffee Holding Co Inc
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.0% 6.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -2.0%
FY24 Q1 0.1%
FY24 Q2 0.6%
FY24 Q3 2.0%
FY24 Q4 3.8%
FY25 Q1 4.9%
FY25 Q2 5.8%
FY25 Q3 3.4%
FY25 Q4 2.2%
FY26 Q1 2.9%
FY26 Q2 2.4%
FY26 Q3 6.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Coffee Holding Co Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY22 Q3 FY23 Q2 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: -3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 8.2% 8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q3 -5.8%
FY22 Q4 -9.9%
FY23 Q1 -3.9%
FY23 Q2 -5.3%
FY23 Q3 -3.5%
FY23 Q4 -0.3%
FY25 Q2 0.4%
FY25 Q3 -5.9%
FY25 Q4 -5.4%
FY26 Q1 1.8%
FY26 Q2 3.0%
FY26 Q3 8.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Coffee Holding took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $96.3M
  2. Cost of revenue $80.9M · 84.0%
  3. Gross profit $15.4M · 16.0%
  4. Selling, general and admin $12.4M · 12.9%
  5. Other operating costs $843,666 · 0.9%
  6. Operating income $2.2M · 2.2%
  7. Income tax $517,689 · 0.5%
  8. Net income $1.4M · 1.5%
Where Coffee Holding's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $96.3M
Cost of revenue $80.9M 84.0% of revenue
Gross profit $15.4M 16.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $12.4M 12.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $843,666 0.9% of revenue
Operating income $2.2M 2.2% of revenue
Income tax $517,689 0.5% of revenue
Net income $1.4M 1.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Coffee Holding's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Coffee Holding Co Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Oct 2010 2011 Oct 2011 2012 Oct 2012 2013 Oct 2013 2014 Oct 2014 2015 Oct 2015 2016 Oct 2016 2017 Oct 2017 2018 Oct 2018 2019 Oct 2019 2020 Oct 2020 2021 Oct 2021 2022 Oct 2022 2023 Oct 2023 2024 Oct 2024 2025 Oct 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 83 147 174 134 109 118 79 77 91 77 66 64 66 68 79 96 97
Gross profit 11 9 12 6 16 6 12 12 16 16 13 16 11 11 16 15 19
EBITDA 4 2 5 −1 9 −1 4 2 3 1 −0 2 −5 −1 4 3 7
Operating income 4 1 4 −2 8 −2 4 1 2 1 −1 1 −5 −1 3 2 6
Net income 2 1 2 −1 5 −1 2 0 1 −0 −0 1 −4 −1 2 1 5
Diluted EPS $0.44 $0.14 $0.37 −$0.23 $0.78 −$0.23 $0.36 $0.08 $0.19 −$0.02 −$0.02 $0.22 −$0.66 −$0.15 $0.39 $0.25 $0.83
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +75.8% +18.3% −22.8% −18.7% +8.5% −33.2% −2.3% +17.5% −15.5% −13.8% −3.2% +2.8% +3.8% +15.2% +22.6% +8.2%
EBITDA — −63.6% — −121.6% — −116.2% — −55.4% +58.3% −59.2% — — −325.5% — — −20.2% +79.3%
Operating income — −70.1% — −135.3% — −124.2% — −68.3% — −77.5% — — −469.4% — — −27.4% +88.8%
Net income — −66.0% — — — −128.4% — −78.9% — — — — — — — −36.7% +154.4%
Diluted EPS — −68.2% — — — −129.5% — −77.8% — — — — — — — −35.9% +154.4%
Margins
Gross margin 12.6% 5.8% 6.9% 4.5% 14.3% 4.8% 15.1% 15.8% 17.2% 20.6% 19.8% 25.1% 16.8% 16.1% 20.4% 16.0% 19.9%
EBITDA margin 5.4% 1.1% 2.8% −0.8% 7.9% −1.2% 5.6% 2.6% 3.5% 1.7% −0.1% 3.3% −7.2% −1.1% 4.5% 3.0% 6.9%
Operating margin 4.8% 0.8% 2.5% −1.2% 7.4% −1.6% 4.9% 1.6% 2.6% 0.7% −1.2% 2.3% −8.1% −2.0% 3.8% 2.2% 6.0%
Net margin 2.9% 0.6% 1.4% −1.1% 4.6% −1.2% 2.8% 0.6% 1.2% −0.1% −0.1% 2.0% −5.7% −1.2% 2.8% 1.5% 4.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.2% −3.1% 4.3% −3.0% −0.4% −2.3% 0.8% 1.0% 9.2% −3.8% 6.0% 5.0% −9.9% −0.3% 6.5% −5.4% 8.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −4 8 −3 0 −2 2 1 9 −2 4 5 −5 1 5 −5 8
Capital spending 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow 1 −5 7 −4 −0 −3 1 1 8 −3 4 3 −6 −0 5 −5 8
Stock-based pay — — — — — — — — — 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — — — — −3 3 2 −7 −0 5 −5 —
Balance sheet
Cash 2 4 8 4 4 4 3 2 5 2 3 4 3 3 1 1 3
Total debt 0 0 0 0 5 10 12 — 6 7 4 8 8 10 2 6 2
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −4 −8 −4 1 6 9 −2 2 5 1 4 6 7 1 5 −1
Diluted shares 5m 6m 7m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 1 1 −0 0 0 0 — — — — — 0 — — — —
Buybacks — — — 0 1 0 0 5 6 — — — — — — — —
Total returned 0 1 1 −0 1 0 0 5 6 — — — 0 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $40m
Short-term assets $34mLonger-term assets $7m
What it owes, and who funded it · $40m
Short-term liabilities $8mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $31m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $34m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $34m short-term assets against $1m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $6m against $242,528 of interest.

From Coffee Holding Co Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
0.0%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
13.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
34 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated JVA PRE LSF WYHG AFRI MAMA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $97m $92m $81m $135m $176m $209m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.2% 479.8% 73.3% −6.5% −35.6% 53.9% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 14.4% — 34.3% — — 28.9% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −9.3% — 244.4% — — 55.0% −1.8%
Gross margin 19.9% 52.8% 32.4% 29.2% 10.4% 24.3% 25.6%
Operating margin 6.0% −48.1% −9.4% — −2.0% 4.5% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 3.8% — −7.7% — — 5.0% 4.8%
Net margin 4.9% −40.8% −3.4% 5.9% −8.4% 3.5% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.4% −23.6% −1.3% −9.7% 0.2% 9.1% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.2% −23.8% −3.0% −13.1% −0.1% 8.3% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −1.0% — −6.5% — — 5.8% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 8.2% 1.9% — 0.2% 1.3% 0.6%
Change in share count 0.0% 12.5% 6.2% 4.5% 0.1% 10.9% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.2% 2.2% 11 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -9.1pp -1.0pp 38 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 19.9% 25.6% 30 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 6.0% 3.4% 15 of 42
Net margin Profitability 4.9% 2.3% 11 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.2% 4.3% 12 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.0% 0.6% 1 of 39
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.0% 0.1% 18 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 34 days 33 days 22 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • September 11, 2026
  • June 12, 2026
  • September 16, 2024
  • January 25, 2023
  • September 14, 2022
  • June 14, 2022

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Coffee Holding Co Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Coffee Holding Co Inc in brief

What does Coffee Holding Co Inc do?
Coffee Holding Co Inc is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in October.
What is Coffee Holding Co Inc's stock ticker?
Coffee Holding Co Inc trades under the ticker JVA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Coffee Holding Co Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Coffee Holding Co Inc reported revenue of $97.1M, 8.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Coffee Holding Co Inc's free cash flow?
Coffee Holding Co Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 8.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
What is Coffee Holding Co Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Coffee Holding Co Inc's market capitalisation was about $28.7M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 6.1 and net debt of -$765,888. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Coffee Holding Co Inc's competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Coffee Holding Co Inc are Prenetics Global Ltd, Laird Superfood, Inc., Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Ltd, Forafric Global PLC and Mama's Creations, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Coffee Holding Co Inc's.