Jiuzi Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Jiuzi Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -90.7%, an operating margin of -347.5%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 5.79. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Oct 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Oct 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 60.9% | 73.3% | 47.7% | −6.6% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 0.7% |
| Operating margin | 46.6% | 53.2% | 12.1% | −54.0% | −75.3% | <−999% | −347.5% |
| Net margin | 40.2% | 41.7% | 8.4% | −284.2% | −158.3% | <−999% | −353.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −13.7% | 5.9% | −55.1% | −150.1% | — | — | −37.4% |
| Return on equity | 68.9% | 55.0% | 5.2% | −120.2% | −184.6% | — | −90.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 28.8% | 3.9% | −77.4% | −70.3% | −537.4% | −73.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.27 | 0.44 | 0.13 | 0.21 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.75 | 5.52 | 1.47 | 1.56 | 4.83 | 5.79 |
| Debt to equity | — | 15.0% | 8.8% | 49.9% | 49.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 47.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.1% | 0.3% | 3.3% | 0.3% | — | — | 2.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −34.0% | 14.3% | −657.8% | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $17m of assets due within a year against $3m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $17m short-term assets against $269,658 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$10m against $107,322 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- U Power Ltd statistics
- YSX Tech Co., Ltd statistics
- Autozi Internet Technology (global) Ltd. statistics
- Suncar Technology Group Inc. statistics
- Carparts.com, Inc. statistics
Head to head: JZXN vs UCARJZXN vs YSXTAZI vs JZXN
More: Automotive Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies