undamentalytics Newsletter

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd (KAZR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: KAZR Nasdaq Construction & Engineering

C Fundamentals grade

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd is a US-listed company in the construction & engineering industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$3.7

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$3.5–$3.9. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds13 adding, 9 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Skyline Builders Group Holding files

Where Skyline Builders stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $50m. The diluted share count is up 42.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $3.95 a share, against a share price of $1.63.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -6.1%. Where it stands out: net margin of 18.1% ranks 3 of 42 construction & engineering companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 42.1% ranks 39 of 40 construction & engineering companies we cover.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 327% year over year while revenue grew 9% — the balance sheet is expanding 318 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 14.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -24.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 27.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -6.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 42.1% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 100% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -34% of net income over the last 12 months.

Price chart

  • 1 day-22.1%
  • 1 week-15.3%
  • 1 month-50.2%
  • This year-56.8%
  • 1 year-66.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$50.1M
Operating margin
-24.1%
Net margin
18.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.9%
Change in growth rate
+14.7 pts
Share count change
+42.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$3.1M
FCF margin
-6.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.5%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for KAZR from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.31 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$3.9 ~$2.8–$5.6 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$3.5 ~$3.1–$4.0 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.6 ~$0.7–$2.1 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$3.7 ~$3.5–$3.9 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd with Construction & Engineering in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20252026
Share price$10.43$3.09
Market value$301m$126m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$11m$27m
Enterprise value$312m$153m
Multiples
Price / sales 6.5x2.5x
Price / earnings n/m14.0x
Price / free cash flow ——
EV / EBITDA 132.3x—

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
6.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.92
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−61%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
14%
of shares
Held by insiders
91.4%
of shares
Employees
73
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2026 to date
Return
KAZR−57%
Industry peers (median)+0%
S&P 500+11%
Months that ended higher
KAZR36%
S&P 50046%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KAZR−72%
S&P 500−9%

Worst fall since February 20, 2025: 97% from May 12, 2025 to August 22, 2025. Getting back needed a 2993% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.27 – $4.81
From 52-week high
−73.6%
vs 50-day average
−40.0%
vs 200-day average
−54.3%
Volatility (1 year)
100%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.82

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd
$44M $46M $48M $50M $52M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $44.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $48.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $46M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $50.1M $50.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $44.6M
FY24 Q4 $48.8M
FY25 Q4 $46M
FY26 Q4 $50.1M
Operating margin (TTM) Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -24.1% -24.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 1.9%
FY24 Q4 3.4%
FY25 Q4 3.4%
FY26 Q4 -24.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 45 49 46 50
Gross profit 1 3 3 3
EBITDA 2 3 2 −12
Operating income 1 2 2 −12
Net income 1 1 1 9
Diluted EPS $0.03 $0.03 $0.03 −$0.18
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +9.6% −5.8% +8.9%
EBITDA — +44.3% −15.2% −597.0%
Operating income — — −6.1% −877.6%
Margins
Gross margin 2.7% 5.9% 6.3% 6.6%
EBITDA margin 4.3% 5.7% 5.1% −23.4%
Operating margin 1.9% 3.4% 3.4% −24.1%
Net margin 2.0% 1.9% 1.6% 18.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.3% −13.5% — −6.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 2 −7 −3 −3
Capital spending 0 0 — 0
Free cash flow 2 −7 — −3
Stock-based pay — — — 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −5
Balance sheet
Cash 2 0 1 5
Total debt 0 11 12 32
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 11 11 27
Diluted shares 29m 29m 29m 41m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 7
Total returned — — — 7

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $122m
Short-term assets $67mLonger-term assets $54m
What it owes, and who funded it · $122m
Short-term liabilities $23mLonger-term liabilities $20mShareholders' equity $80m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $67m of assets due within a year against $23m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $67m short-term assets against $20m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $5m of cash against $32m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 40% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$3m of operating cash flow against $32m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$12m against $16,348 of interest.

From Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$7M
Returned to shareholders
-229%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+42.1%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
54 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction & engineering
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KAZR ONEG ZEO FGL SMXT MSGY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $50m $49m $72m $28m $102m $24m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.9% −7.2% 10.2% 42.6% 284.7% 1.0% 21.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — −10.7% — 48.8% — 26.9%
Gross margin 6.6% −14.4% 51.1% 11.6% 7.5% 4.4% 13.0%
Operating margin −24.1% −25.6% −16.6% — −7.6% −33.2% 4.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — −17.4% — −39.5% — 5.4%
Net margin 18.1% −26.8% −15.4% −6.9% −7.9% −34.0% 1.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −5.7% 3.6% −7.6% −34.0% −4.2% −16.2% 4.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −6.1% 2.6% −8.7% −34.7% −4.2% −24.6% 2.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — −4.8% — −5.8% — 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 4.5% 3.0% 2.7% — 0.6% — 0.7%
Change in share count 42.1% 34.5% — 87.0% — 16.7% 0.8%

Median of all 43 companies we cover in construction & engineering. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

43 construction & engineering companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.9% 21.2% 29 of 43
Change in growth rate Growth +14.7pp +3.2pp 8 of 43
Gross margin Profitability 6.6% 11.8% 32 of 39
Operating margin Profitability -24.1% 4.1% 35 of 39
Net margin Profitability 18.1% 2.1% 3 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -6.1% 2.3% 31 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.5% 0.7% 32 of 33
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 16.1% 16.2% 17 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 42.1% 1.9% 39 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 54 days 67 days 7 of 27

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$6.6M
Institutions reporting
22
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.3%
Positions opened / closed
11 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 13 institutions bought and 9 sold ; the biggest buyer was Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC (+377K shares) and the biggest seller Gc Wealth Management Ria, LLC (−410K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC $3.2M 1.0M 48.8% ▲ 57.1%
Peak6 LLC $937,957 304K 14.3% ▲ 4.1%
Rathbones Group PLC $884,707 286K 13.5% ▼ 27.1%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. $340,000 110K 5.2% New
Mercer Global Advisors Inc $223,741 72K 3.4% New
Wealthspire Advisors, LLC $119,577 39K 1.8% New
Fny Investment Advisers, LLC $112,000 37K 1.7% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $105,687 34K 1.6% ▼ 57.8%
LPL Financial LLC $95,790 31K 1.5% ▼ 16.0%
Goldstone Financial Group, LLC $94,205 30K 1.4% 0.0%
Cetera Investment Advisers $92,700 30K 1.4% New
Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC $92,700 30K 1.4% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd in brief

What does Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd do?
Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd is a US-listed company in the construction & engineering industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's stock ticker?
Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd trades under the ticker KAZR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd reported revenue of $50.1M, 8.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's free cash flow?
Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -6.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 31 of the 43 construction & engineering companies we cover.
Who are Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC, Peak6 LLC and Rathbones Group PLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd spent $7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 42.1% over the year.
What is Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's market cap?
On March 31, 2026, Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's market capitalisation was about $126M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.0 and net debt of $26.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd have?
Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 39.6%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's competitors?
In our Construction & Engineering peer group, the companies closest to Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd are Oneconstruction Group Ltd, Zeo Energy Corp., Founder Group Ltd, Solarmax Technology, Inc. and Masonglory Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Skyline Builders Group Holding Ltd's.