Lamar Advertising Co: what the price is pricing in
The price implies earnings growth of 10.1% a year; our model expects 4.1%. The gap is too narrow for a position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
No published rating for Lamar Advertising Co: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3. The readings below run our models backwards for research and show how trading the gap would have done; they are not a valuation or a rating. The valuation page shows the models and their status.
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of 10.1% a year; our model expects 4.1%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 4 quarters of positions, Lamar Advertising Co's own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 4 | 25.0% | −4.3% | −5.5% | −16.6% | -1.66 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 4 | 25.0% | −4.3% | −5.5% | −16.6% | -1.66 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (31)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | LAMR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $144.11 | 10.1% | 4.1% | No position | +8.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $155.98 | 11.7% | 3.5% | No position | −6.6% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $126.66 | 6.7% | 3.2% | No position | +24.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $126.58 | 12.2% | 3.6% | No position | +1.3% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $122.42 | 11.4% | 3.9% | No position | +4.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $121.36 | 12.2% | 4.7% | No position | +2.1% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $113.78 | 13.8% | 5.9% | No position | +8.1% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $121.74 | 8.8% | 6.3% | No position | −5.2% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $133.60 | 10.7% | 7.0% | No position | −7.7% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $119.53 | 8.9% | 8.0% | No position | +13.0% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $119.41 | 8.9% | 7.1% | No position | +1.3% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $106.28 | 10.1% | 7.1% | No position | +13.6% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $83.47 | 5.5% | 7.2% | No position | +28.8% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $99.25 | 8.4% | 7.4% | No position | −14.7% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $99.89 | 7.8% | 9.4% | No position | +0.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $94.40 | 4.7% | 10.3% | No position | +7.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $82.49 | 3.8% | 12.0% | No position | +16.2% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $87.97 | 5.4% | 9.5% | No position | −5.0% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $116.18 | 12.7% | 8.6% | No position | −23.2% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $121.30 | 14.1% | 5.0% | No position | −3.3% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $113.45 | 15.2% | 2.0% | Short | +8.3% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $104.42 | 19.4% | 4.0% | Short | +9.6% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $93.92 | 17.2% | 4.0% | Short | +12.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $83.22 | 15.4% | 2.0% | Short | +13.7% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $66.17 | 8.7% | 2.0% | No position | +26.5% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $66.76 | 4.0% | 7.6% | No position | −0.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $51.28 | -1.1% | 7.8% | No position | +31.1% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $89.26 | 8.9% | 7.6% | No position | −41.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $81.93 | 7.6% | 6.4% | No position | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $80.71 | 8.2% | 6.1% | No position | +2.8% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $79.26 | 9.8% | 5.6% | No position | +3.1% | +4.2% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
Lamar Advertising Co trades on 26.3 times earnings while its earnings per share grew 10.1% a year: a PEG of 2.61.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 10 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 7, by +5.8% a quarter on average. That stands out clearly from chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 10 | 70.0% | +5.8% | +4.9% | +24.2% | 2.49 | Strong evidence |
| All positions | 10 | 70.0% | +5.8% | +4.9% | +24.2% | 2.49 | Strong evidence |
Every quarter (23)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | LAMR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $144.11 | 26.3x | 10.1% | No position | +8.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $155.98 | 28.8x | 9.3% | Short | −6.6% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $126.66 | 21.7x | 10.2% | No position | +24.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2024 | $121.74 | 24.4x | 10.7% | No position | −5.2% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $133.60 | 27.2x | 14.8% | No position | −7.7% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $119.53 | 24.6x | 26.8% | No position | +13.0% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $119.41 | 24.6x | 26.3% | No position | +1.3% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $106.28 | 26.3x | 19.8% | No position | +13.6% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $83.47 | 20.3x | 14.7% | No position | +28.8% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $99.25 | 23.9x | 5.0% | Short | −14.7% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $99.89 | 23.1x | 5.2% | Short | +0.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $94.40 | 19.4x | 10.2% | No position | +7.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $82.49 | 18.4x | 7.7% | No position | +16.2% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $87.97 | 20.2x | 8.2% | No position | −5.0% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $116.18 | 30.4x | 7.5% | Short | −23.2% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $121.30 | 32.9x | 7.1% | Short | −3.3% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $113.45 | 34.9x | 2.4% | Short | +8.3% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $66.76 | 18.6x | 6.7% | No position | −0.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $51.28 | 13.9x | 6.6% | No position | +31.1% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $89.26 | 24.6x | 6.4% | Short | −41.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $81.93 | 22.9x | 5.8% | Short | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $80.71 | 23.6x | 6.8% | Short | +2.8% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $79.26 | 25.9x | 4.2% | Short | +3.1% | +4.2% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 90.7%; the company earned 58.5%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 29 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 15, by +0.1% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 29 | 51.7% | +0.1% | +0.1% | −1.0% | 0.06 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 29 | 51.7% | +0.1% | +0.1% | −1.0% | 0.06 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (31)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | LAMR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $144.11 | 90.7% | 58.5% | Short | +8.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $155.98 | 99.2% | 54.6% | Short | −6.6% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $126.66 | 77.2% | 56.6% | Short | +24.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $126.58 | 76.1% | 38.4% | Short | +1.3% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $122.42 | 84.8% | 41.7% | Short | +4.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $121.36 | 75.1% | 38.1% | Short | +2.1% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $113.78 | 69.3% | 32.0% | Short | +8.1% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $121.74 | 64.3% | 42.7% | Short | −5.2% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $133.60 | 71.1% | 42.6% | Short | −7.7% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $119.53 | 64.6% | 42.5% | Short | +13.0% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $119.41 | 62.7% | 41.1% | Short | +1.3% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $106.28 | 57.4% | 33.5% | Short | +13.6% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $83.47 | 46.2% | 34.8% | Short | +28.8% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $99.25 | 54.8% | 35.4% | Short | −14.7% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $99.89 | 53.5% | 36.4% | Short | +0.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $94.40 | 47.7% | 39.4% | Short | +7.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $82.49 | 43.1% | 36.9% | Short | +16.2% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $87.97 | 46.3% | 36.7% | Short | −5.0% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $116.18 | 60.6% | 32.1% | Short | −23.2% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $121.30 | 61.9% | 31.4% | Short | −3.3% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $113.45 | 58.5% | 28.0% | Short | +8.3% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $104.42 | 56.1% | 20.8% | Short | +9.6% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $93.92 | 49.8% | 20.4% | Short | +12.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $83.22 | 46.7% | 20.6% | Short | +13.7% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $66.17 | 38.1% | 24.3% | Short | +26.5% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $66.76 | 38.0% | 32.1% | Short | −0.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $51.28 | 28.7% | 32.2% | No position | +31.1% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $89.26 | 48.6% | 32.2% | Short | −41.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $81.93 | 45.7% | 32.5% | Short | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $80.71 | 46.1% | 31.8% | Short | +2.8% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $79.26 | 44.3% | 27.3% | Short | +3.1% | +4.2% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Lamar Advertising Co's quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Outfront Media Inc. priced in
- EPR Properties priced in
- Iron Mountain priced in
- Innovative Industrial Properties Inc priced in
- Farmland Partners Inc. priced in
Head to head: LAMR vs OUTEPR vs LAMRIRM vs LAMR
More: Other Specialized REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies