Littelfuse Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Littelfuse Inc had return on equity of -3.0%, an operating margin of 1.6%, debt equal to 33.2% of equity and a current ratio of 2.69. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Jan 2011 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.1% | 38.5% | 38.6% | 38.7% | 39.1% | 38.1% | 38.1% | 39.1% | 41.5% | 38.0% | 36.3% | 34.7% | 37.1% | 40.1% | 38.1% | 35.9% | 38.0% | 40.1% |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 17.7% | 17.1% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 15.7% | 12.0% | 12.4% | 17.9% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 11.2% | 18.5% | 19.9% | 15.3% | 7.2% | 1.6% | 5.5% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 12.9% | 13.1% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 11.5% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 9.0% | 13.6% | 14.8% | 11.0% | 4.6% | −3.0% | 1.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.3% | 13.4% | 15.5% | 14.0% | 10.9% | 14.2% | 14.0% | 12.7% | 16.6% | 15.0% | 12.2% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 12.5% | 15.7% | 13.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% |
| Return on equity | 2.5% | 18.9% | 18.3% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 11.0% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 13.7% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 16.2% | 18.2% | 11.1% | 4.1% | −3.0% | 1.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 12.7% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 9.6% | 10.6% | 6.6% | 2.5% | −1.8% | 0.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.67 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.90 | 2.53 | 2.87 | 2.71 | 2.71 | 2.77 | 3.26 | 3.52 | 3.50 | 4.45 | 4.42 | 2.92 | 2.64 | 3.75 | 3.58 | 2.69 | 2.67 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 16.4% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.0% | 26.8% | 23.1% | 56.2% | 54.0% | 47.3% | 45.6% | 43.0% | 33.8% | 45.5% | 35.3% | 35.6% | 33.2% | 23.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.8x | 74.9x | 67.4x | 62.8x | 44.5x | 27.3x | 25.5x | 15.1x | 16.3x | 10.0x | 8.7x | 7.7x | 20.8x | 19.1x | 9.1x | 4.1x | 1.1x | 5.7x |
| Effective tax rate | 13.2% | 26.9% | 24.4% | 24.7% | 28.5% | 25.5% | 24.4% | 15.2% | 41.4% | 19.7% | 16.2% | 19.4% | 16.8% | 15.7% | 21.0% | 34.0% | — | 72.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.2% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.6% | 17.1% | 17.6% | 18.6% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 17.7% | 19.5% | 17.4% | 16.1% | 14.7% | 14.1% | 13.2% | 13.7% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 149.6% | 103.8% | 118.6% | 124.3% | 92.8% | 123.2% | 150.6% | 128.2% | 170.1% | 156.2% | 131.9% | 155.3% | 99.6% | 84.5% | 143.1% | 291.2% | — | >999% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 4.1% | 16.7% | 22.0% | 21.1% | 21.6% | 30.1% | 26.7% | 26.6% | 24.3% | 32.1% | 36.0% | 17.5% | 15.0% | 24.0% | 66.9% | — | 203.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 35.1% | 50.0% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 29.3% | 45.6% | 20.8% | 15.6% | 40.3% | 78.5% | 34.6% | 17.6% | 17.7% | 16.7% | 37.0% | 27.2% | 14.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.4% | 37.4% | 37.8% | 38.6% | 38.0% | 38.7% | 41.4% | 41.5% |
| Operating margin | −9.3% | 12.7% | 15.1% | 15.6% | −37.5% | 15.4% | 16.2% | 20.0% |
| Net margin | −9.8% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 11.1% | −40.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% | 15.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 25.5% | 7.7% | 11.8% | 21.0% | 20.2% | 10.1% | 17.2% | 28.1% |
| Current ratio | 3.58 | 3.88 | 4.06 | 4.00 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 2.76 | 2.67 |
| Debt to equity | 35.5% | 32.8% | 31.2% | 30.2% | 33.1% | 25.1% | 24.0% | 23.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.0% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 3.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.4% | 15.8% | 15.6% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 16.3% | 14.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $680m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $822m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $825m of cash against $630m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 23% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 30% to 23% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $595m of operating cash flow against $630m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $151m against $27m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Littelfuse's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 13.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 13 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 37.9%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 13.7%; its worst year was 5.5%.
- Cash conversion 17 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 13.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 1.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (73 before it).
Compare with peers
- Belden Inc. statistics
- Vishay Intertechnology Inc statistics
- Advanced Energy Industries Inc statistics
- TTM Technologies Inc statistics
- Coherent Corp. statistics
Head to head: BDC vs LFUSLFUS vs VSHAEIS vs LFUSLFUS vs TTMI
More: Electronic Components stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies